Mach 1 Stereo CD Error? - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 03-12-2012, 12:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

I've had my Stang for close to 4 months. Have the Mach 1000 system and my 6-disc changer has read cd error from the start. Can't eject or enter new discs. Tried disconnecting battery and no fix. Anyone have any other solutions?
__________________
Drivin' young, wild, and free!
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-12-2012, 03:17 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 274
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Im not trying to be mean but just replace it dude those head units are all over the place so you can find one for cheap and even if you have 0 audio exp. swapping a factory head for a factory head in a mustang is simple. you pull off the shifter bezel with you hands then there's two screws at the bottom of the radio bezel remove those and pull the bezel straight out pulling from the middle of it then disconnect the connectors for the rear defrost traction control and fog light(if you have them) and remove the radio bezel then there are four screws one in every corner of the head unit remove those and the radio will come right out disconnect the att. and the harness from the back and switch it for the new one put everything back and your done
l2plagears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 03:30 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Hey thanks man! Is there ANY fix though? I just got done putting stripes and all kinds of decals on it so money is kinda tight. And if I buy a new head unit like you said, you mean an entire new stereo right?

Like this...Pioneer - 50W x 4 MOSFET AppleŽ iPodŽ-Ready In-Dash CD Deck - DEH-6400BT


Thanks again! The number of Mustangs I've owned doesn't match up to my knowledge of this stuff.
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-12-2012, 03:57 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 274
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

No prob yo. You can for sure go aftermarket with the radio but then you have to get a dash kit (which suck) so it fits right then a wire harness (which you need to do some electrical splicing for) so you don't have to cut into the factory one and in some cases an adapter for the att. so you can listen to am/fm radio so you would already be up 60.00 bucks just in the crap you need just to run the pioneer.If you look you can find factory head units for 80 to 100 bucks and that's all you'll need to spend and like i said simple swap no splicing and building dash kits as far as fixing the old one i would say check to see if the fuses are blown if they are just replace them and it will cost you like a dollar if not then i would say its done for.
l2plagears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Sounds good! Have you heard of the iSimple? I have that installed so I can play my iPod through and AUX input. Will getting a new head affect that?
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:09 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 274
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

I have not heard of that so i cant really say, don't wanna give bad advise.
l2plagears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:32 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
kjunitalian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 308
Have any cds in the changer?
kjunitalian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:53 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
sonicpony03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI
Region: Wisconsin
Posts: 5,411
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Yah honestly once that Mach head unit starts giving you trouble it's tough to get it working 100% again.

Same thing happened to mine last year. I tore that sonofab*tch apart twice trying to get it to load/eject cd's again and the end results were 4 leftover screws that I had no idea where they went

My head unit still works, so I can still use my Ipod dock but the disc changer doesn't..I'm too cheap to upgrade or buy a replacement so I just deal with it...besides I don't really use cd's anymore anyways.

...and don't feel bad, this is a common problem with these units...since 02 they have been jamming up in mustangs lol.
__________________


12 Black GT500 SVT PP l VMP TVS l JLT123 l O/R X l 28x11.50Rx15 M/T Street R's l BMR Suspension l Recaros

03 Sonic Blue 3.8 / 17 Magnetic Fusion Sport 2.7 EB
sonicpony03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

I'm not sure if there are cd's in it right now. I don't hear any noise of. Hanging discs but that's cuz it could be totally not responding. I'm not sure. I just know mine as well as 2 other friends are having the same problems in their 03's. Sucks...
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:34 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
sonicpony03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI
Region: Wisconsin
Posts: 5,411
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

If it won't even respond than the only way to find out is to tear it apart...that's what I ended up having to do and I wouldn't have cared since 5 of them were burned discs but the 6th was my Breaking Benjamin Dear Agony CD...f*cker wasn't claiming that one
__________________


12 Black GT500 SVT PP l VMP TVS l JLT123 l O/R X l 28x11.50Rx15 M/T Street R's l BMR Suspension l Recaros

03 Sonic Blue 3.8 / 17 Magnetic Fusion Sport 2.7 EB
sonicpony03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:41 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

I didn't mean it doesn't respond at all. I just mean it shows cd error and there's no noise of the discs moving around inside. I'll try the fuse change if not that I'll just have to get a new head it looks like.
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:02 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
03GT88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 532
Mine in my 03 did the same thing. I took it and just disassembled it to see if anything was broke or stuck in there I didn't notice anything. So I put it back in and somehow it worked fine and I haven't had any issues for almost a year.
03GT88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:10 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Alright. Thanks! Now I'm just afraid to mess with it.
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:58 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
sonicpony03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI
Region: Wisconsin
Posts: 5,411
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaYanks4Ev View Post
I didn't mean it doesn't respond at all. I just mean it shows cd error and there's no noise of the discs moving around inside. I'll try the fuse change if not that I'll just have to get a new head it looks like.
Oh I get ya...mine did the exact same thing for a while..."cd error" would pop up and you could hear a slight ticking, almost if the changer was trying to cycle cds and load but wasn't...my guess was that the arm or some related mechanism wore out. Again, I tore it apart and tried fixing it but had no luck. You could try and might get lucky.

Try the fuse change but I doubt that'll fix it...it sounds like the unit itself is worn out.
__________________


12 Black GT500 SVT PP l VMP TVS l JLT123 l O/R X l 28x11.50Rx15 M/T Street R's l BMR Suspension l Recaros

03 Sonic Blue 3.8 / 17 Magnetic Fusion Sport 2.7 EB
sonicpony03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:15 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

How do you pull of the shifter bezel? Can you do it and still he able to out it back on without damaging it or having it rattle? Seemed like in my 98 you couldn't remove or replace anything without it rattling like crap after putting it back on.
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 08:15 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 274
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

just push it in a little on both sides and pull straight out I've taken mine apart a few times no rattle yet just try really hard no to break anything on its way out and you should be fine
l2plagears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:12 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Next question, I googled Mach 1000 factory head unit and it came up with a bunch of listings with two different things. Not sure which one I'd need to fix it..
One is a set of two wires going into a plug. Looks like this...
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL FWH594 Car Stereo Harness Ford/Lincoln/Mercury 1986-2006 in Car Installation | JR.com
And the other looks like the actual face of the unit...
Ford factory AM/FM 6 disc CD player radio stereo 99 00 01 02 03 4C2T-18C815-AA on eBay!
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:59 AM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 274
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

then its prob the second option
l2plagears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:43 AM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
stampde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Manalapan
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 1,880
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

YA MINE WOULD DO THE SAME thing every now and again ,but it would work from time to time and then one day it totally stopped ..so i replaced it with a Pioneer
__________________
2011 GT Auto
stampde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:46 AM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
DaYanks4Ev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 298
Re: Mach 1 Stereo CD Error?

Alright. Thanks guys!
DaYanks4Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mach 1 section Nel86 Other Special Edition 71 04-18-2012 02:10 PM
Mach 1000 system. Head unit and subs an amps 1995boss Mustang Parts for Sale and Wanted 8 03-26-2012 08:23 PM
Stock stereo Karisvt Mustang Audio & Video 9 03-13-2012 04:07 PM
FICTION :: 2004 Ford Mustang Mach 1 Mezmer Member Garages 0 03-11-2012 01:26 AM
Lower Din pocket for 2000 mach system Daly2000GT Mustang Audio & Video 6 03-06-2012 02:07 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



07:54 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.