Rewiring stock amps to new head unit? - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 01-08-2008, 09:07 AM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
runvsofthisbull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Region: Florida
Posts: 606
Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Ok so I am a bass person considering I need my car to not have serious mechanical issues at this time, thus why I have not further modified with the exceptions of exhaust and intake. I have a 2002 V6 convertible with the mach system. I replaced the head unit and also had a custom box built for 1 12" sub and amp. The interior speakers however suffered and are now complete **** so I want to know if anyone has rewired their stock amps to a new head unit? Also I want to know what size speakers I have before I remove the door panals to replace? I think they are 5x7, but not sure, I went to crutchfield and they gave me like 2-3 different sizes so??? Any help would be great thanks?
runvsofthisbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2008, 10:08 AM   #2
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Herbstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Region: Florida
Posts: 2,932
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Justin( My favorite nephew )I'm trying to upload a install doc for you In the mean time hopefully someone will help you out I'd email it to ya But you got email block *****

5x7/6x8.. those are the same sizes.. you can fit 5.25 or 6.5 if you want to build a baffle.


www.ponyshopper.com/andrew/audioinstall.doc -
__________________

Mods-K&N CAI , True Dual Flowmaster 40, BBK Ceramic Shorties, 3.73 , 25% UDP, 3/8 Phenolic Intake Spacer ,Steeda Tri-ax, SCT Chip/Dyno Tune

Quote:
"Some people are like Slinkies; useless, but fun to push down the stairs."
Herbstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 01:20 PM   #3
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
lowflyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 19,890
Send a message via AIM to lowflyn
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Check in your other thread, I responded there
__________________
"I'm not driving too fast...just flying too low"
Mine:
-03 SB Cobra vert- 2552 of 5082 Born 02/25/03
Our's:
90 7up vert - new project-07 DSG Focus -DD
335
lowflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2008, 04:44 PM   #4
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Herbstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Region: Florida
Posts: 2,932
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowflyn View Post
Check in your other thread, I responded there
Thank God !!!!! I thought my mine had finally fried I didn't realize he had posted in 2 threads !!!! I was like damn !! I must be high, cause I thought I gave a responce to that one already Thanks Brad for the guidance I needed
__________________

Mods-K&N CAI , True Dual Flowmaster 40, BBK Ceramic Shorties, 3.73 , 25% UDP, 3/8 Phenolic Intake Spacer ,Steeda Tri-ax, SCT Chip/Dyno Tune

Quote:
"Some people are like Slinkies; useless, but fun to push down the stairs."
Herbstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 09:19 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
runvsofthisbull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Region: Florida
Posts: 606
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Hey thanks yea I'm going to get them rewired by a shop down here and then just buy the speakers and do that myself. They aren't charging me that much and its a professional stereo place.
__________________

2002 True Blue V6 to GT Vert
16.1@86 as an auto 3.8
2.15 60', 9.3@77, 14.4@96 as a 5spd SOHC 4.6
runvsofthisbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 09:19 AM   #6
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Herbstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Region: Florida
Posts: 2,932
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

spoiled rich kid
__________________

Mods-K&N CAI , True Dual Flowmaster 40, BBK Ceramic Shorties, 3.73 , 25% UDP, 3/8 Phenolic Intake Spacer ,Steeda Tri-ax, SCT Chip/Dyno Tune

Quote:
"Some people are like Slinkies; useless, but fun to push down the stairs."
Herbstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 12:58 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
runvsofthisbull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Region: Florida
Posts: 606
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Well hey now don't burn a bridge with your future pusher....haha legal one that is
__________________

2002 True Blue V6 to GT Vert
16.1@86 as an auto 3.8
2.15 60', 9.3@77, 14.4@96 as a 5spd SOHC 4.6
runvsofthisbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 01:59 PM   #8
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Herbstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Region: Florida
Posts: 2,932
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Good answer You know your my favorite nephew
__________________

Mods-K&N CAI , True Dual Flowmaster 40, BBK Ceramic Shorties, 3.73 , 25% UDP, 3/8 Phenolic Intake Spacer ,Steeda Tri-ax, SCT Chip/Dyno Tune

Quote:
"Some people are like Slinkies; useless, but fun to push down the stairs."
Herbstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 05:00 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Region: Ohio
Posts: 34
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Yes the front speakers are 5x7. I just got mine replaced. I think the back speakers are 6x8 if I can remember correctly from about a month ago.
Dark04ShadowV6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 05:41 PM   #10
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
lowflyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 19,890
Send a message via AIM to lowflyn
Re: Rewiring stock amps to new head unit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark04ShadowV6 View Post
Yes the front speakers are 5x7. I just got mine replaced. I think the back speakers are 6x8 if I can remember correctly from about a month ago.
5x7 and 6x8 are the same thing
__________________
"I'm not driving too fast...just flying too low"
Mine:
-03 SB Cobra vert- 2552 of 5082 Born 02/25/03
Our's:
90 7up vert - new project-07 DSG Focus -DD
335
lowflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewiring stock amps to new head unit? runvsofthisbull Mustang Audio & Video 2 01-08-2008 11:17 AM
new head unit for the GT jimmy_beaner Pictures and Videos 6 11-16-2007 07:28 PM
stock head unit lights staying on?? Kelly Mustang Audio & Video 2 01-04-2006 10:24 PM
dvd head unit charkelly9 Mustang Audio & Video 7 06-14-2005 12:09 AM
How much wattage can a stock CD head unit handle? BlueThunder Mustang Audio & Video 7 11-04-2004 12:05 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



12:51 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.