Stock head unit aux port - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 06-17-2013, 02:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Stock head unit aux port

I have a stock 6 cd changer, is there an aux port in the back of the head unit? There is an aux button?
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2013, 02:44 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
rangerbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Union City
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 162
What year is your Mustang
rangerbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:51 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
2004
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2013, 02:55 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
rangerbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Union City
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 162
Ok. I'm not sure about the 94-2004 model years. I have an 08 and it's located in center console under arm rest. You could try that.
rangerbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 03:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
sean5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by rangerbert View Post
Ok. I'm not sure about the 94-2004 model years. I have an 08 and it's located in center console under arm rest. You could try that.
It's not you are just gonna have to pull it out and check I never have I've owned two new edge models but never thought to check
sean5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 03:53 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Ok guys thanks, ill pull it out tomorrow And check behind it
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:04 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
I honestly doubt it does. Is it the Mach head unit?
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:09 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Yea it's the Mach 1 head unit
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:11 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
sean5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRowe79 View Post
Yea it's the Mach 1 head unit
He means the Mach 360 sound system that came in the premium new edge stangs
sean5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:19 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Oh man, I think it's Mach 460 is what the tweeter says. I have a 2004 Mach 1 edition mustang.
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:33 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
SpeedyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hackensack
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 402
New edge? Aux in cars was not invented yet lol
SpeedyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:36 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
In 04? I just know on the head unit it says cd/aux.
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 05:06 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRowe79 View Post
Oh man, I think it's Mach 460 is what the tweeter says. I have a 2004 Mach 1 edition mustang.
You have the Mach 460 sound system, not the Mustang Mach 1. I have an 01 V6 with the Mach 460 but not the stock head unit. And I have a 97 as well but not the stock head unit. And I have an 02 without that Mach 460 sound system. Instead it comes with the stock mach system and it doesn't have aux
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-293350342.jpg
Views:	738
Size:	394.0 KB
ID:	114489   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4100335418.jpg
Views:	788
Size:	418.1 KB
ID:	114490  

sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 08:14 AM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
sean5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam62893 View Post

You have the Mach 460 sound system, not the Mustang Mach 1. I have an 01 V6 with the Mach 460 but not the stock head unit. And I have a 97 as well but not the stock head unit. And I have an 02 without that Mach 460 sound system. Instead it comes with the stock mach system and it doesn't have aux
Lol Mach 460 I said 360 I was playing Xbox at the time of that post.
sean5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 04:28 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
bkh1994's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: York
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam62893 View Post

You have the Mach 460 sound system, not the Mustang Mach 1. I have an 01 V6 with the Mach 460 but not the stock head unit. And I have a 97 as well but not the stock head unit. And I have an 02 without that Mach 460 sound system. Instead it comes with the stock mach system and it doesn't have aux
That one doesn't look like mine. Does this one?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20130618_172723.png
Views:	2383
Size:	318.7 KB
ID:	114634  
bkh1994 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 05:12 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkh1994 View Post

That one doesn't look like mine. Does this one?
You have the premium 6 cd changer one. Do you know if you have the Mach 460? You should have speakers opposite your side mirrors for the 460
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 05:59 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
SpeedyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hackensack
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 402
Just checked, there is no aux port for the our cars stock
SpeedyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 07:14 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
bkh1994's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: York
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam62893 View Post

You have the premium 6 cd changer one. Do you know if you have the Mach 460? You should have speakers opposite your side mirrors for the 460
Yeah I got speakers right there in the window beside the side mirrors. Does that mean I got mach 460?
bkh1994 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:15 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkh1994 View Post

Yeah I got speakers right there in the window beside the side mirrors. Does that mean I got mach 460?
Yessir you have the better Mach 460 sound system. Congrats, you have better speakers!
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:31 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
bkh1994's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: York
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam62893 View Post

Yessir you have the better Mach 460 sound system. Congrats, you have better speakers!
Except for the blown passenger side one lol
bkh1994 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:42 PM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
Don't make much if a difference haha my tweeters aren't even connected and it still sounds good
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:23 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
This is like the one Fromm car, it's a 6 cd changer and there is an cd/aux port on it, so shouldn't there be an aux port somewhere in the back of it?
Attached Images
 
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:27 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRowe79 View Post
This is like the one Fromm car, it's a 6 cd changer and there is an cd/aux port on it, so shouldn't there be an aux port somewhere in the back of it?
I don't see the aux port and I doubt it has one behind it. But you have it out you can check can't you? There's no place else an aux port can be other than the head unit
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:29 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
That's not mine, that's one like the one I have haha, I didn't wanna take it out unless I knew there was one back there haha
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:33 PM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
It's easy to take your radio out. But thers no aux input there. Just get a new double din touchscreen!
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:34 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Moneys tight right now haha:p
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:36 PM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
I feel ya man. I got mine with credit. $60 a month and well worth it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4099979641.jpg
Views:	501
Size:	334.6 KB
ID:	114734  
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:45 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
Xaperez100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRowe79 View Post
Moneys tight right now haha:p
Take a picture of yours and put it up
Xaperez100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 12:32 AM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
1slosix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 7,311
there is no AUX port on any mach head unit...the cd/aux button is for the off chance you buy an aux adapter that last i checked ran over $60. it'll allow you to run an aux and use that button to put the car into DJ mode. however you're just better off buying an aftermarket headunit for cheap with and AUX port and the correct dual harness (if you have the 460).

also as stated before your car is not a mach 1 edition v6....there is no such car. someone that owned your car previously just put a mach one vinyl on the side of it. the mach sound system is an option over the years where they had i'm wanting to say 3 different packages...the standard mach, the mach 460, and the mach 1000...someone correct me if i'm wrong on that
__________________

carving corners like a boss
1slosix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 12:39 AM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
SpeedyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hackensack
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 402
Here is why the button says AUX, bcuz you can buy a add on for it to play AUX/satellite radio. Look at the compatible ford vehicles. There's your car.

http://www.oemautosound.com/pc-211-8...at-button.aspx
SpeedyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:56 AM   #31
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Ok thanks guys, and yea I seen that, I have to have an adapter to make the amp and subs work on an aftermarket radio don't I?
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:01 AM   #32
Registered Member
Regular
 
SpeedyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hackensack
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 402
You might have better luck finding out answers in the AUDIO section. Give it a try
SpeedyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:23 AM   #33
Registered Member
Regular
 
JRowe79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pembroke
Region: Georgia
Posts: 80
Thanks man
JRowe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:27 AM   #34
Registered Member
Regular
 
sam62893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colton
Region: California
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRowe79 View Post
Ok thanks guys, and yea I seen that, I have to have an adapter to make the amp and subs work on an aftermarket radio don't I?
Sort of like an adapter. It's just a wiring harness that connects the factory harness to your aftermarket head unit. You crimp the wires on the adapter to the wires on the aftermarket unit
sam62893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 01:07 PM   #35
Registered Member
Regular
 
RaysV6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Columbus
Region: Ohio
Posts: 182
Send a message via Yahoo to RaysV6
In my experience in order to get the amp to work a seperate adapter needs to be purchased and u have to have wires ran from every single speaker, Because of the mach system. Ford is weird some mustangs have amps v6 or not and some dont. Its weird how for can come up with alot of different configurations.
RaysV6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



07:25 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.