is there a stock amp - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 11-28-2013, 12:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: home
Region: Ohio
Posts: 33
is there a stock amp

hooked up my aftermarket amp to my door speakers like hellllz yea just to run into some bs. i ran my wires from the harnes and is getting crazy noises when i connect the rcas to my 4 ch amp. is there a stock amp in there too and if it is are all the speakers ran to it or just fronts
tyronekndrck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2013, 04:40 PM   #2
Road Trip!
Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Region: Arizona
Posts: 1,037
I know the mach system has amps but I installed an aftermarket stereo and all 8? Speakers work. Not the best quality but eh it's a vert
Joser714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:00 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: home
Region: Ohio
Posts: 33
well what i was saying is i think my problem come from speakers being connected to a hidden factory amp in my car then im running the speakers to a aftermarket amp so if there is a stock amp in there that means there running from the factory amp then to my other amp but i think ill just run the speakers directly from the speaker to the amp and not from the wire harness

but thanks man
tyronekndrck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2013, 10:05 PM   #4
Road Trip!
Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Region: Arizona
Posts: 1,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyronekndrck View Post
well what i was saying is i think my problem come from speakers being connected to a hidden factory amp in my car then im running the speakers to a aftermarket amp so if there is a stock amp in there that means there running from the factory amp then to my other amp but i think ill just run the speakers directly from the speaker to the amp and not from the wire harness

but thanks man
Do you have stock speakers. I believe they are 3 ohm so change them cause like I said they sound like crap.
I also don't understand it's it: stereo-stock amp-your amp-speakers? How did you do that?
Joser714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: home
Region: Ohio
Posts: 33
im upgrading my speakers soon but i was wondering if there was a stock amp in there so i can know where my problem is coming from. because i know i ran my wires to my afermarket amp correctly, but it sound like wires are touching when i connect the rca wires. ( no music just loud humming sounds)
tyronekndrck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:19 PM   #6
Road Trip!
Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Phoenix, Az
Region: Arizona
Posts: 1,037
Amps are in the back. Mine only has one since it's the 460 and it's between my seats and trunk. Best bet would be to run rcas to your amp since aftermarket stereos have inputs for front and rear speakers plus sub. Then from your amp run your own speaker wire to the speakers and bypass the whole mach audio. But your speakers will not last
Joser714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



11:40 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.