Camshaft Position Sensor - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 07-24-2003, 04:48 AM   #1
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Clint
the Cam position sensor malfunction is usually caused by aftermarket
spark plug wires. Either the wires are too close to the cps or sometimes the low resistance wires can cause too much EMI and interfere with it. I had the same problem with msd wires, and a few others as well.
I rerouted the wires differently and the problem was fixed. didnt need to replace the cps.

the cps is a hall sensor and is easily affected by magnetic fields.
Clint is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-27-2003, 02:13 AM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
OR_Red98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Oregon
Posts: 72
Steph, what manual do you have, my Haynes says that only if you are removing the syncronizer do you need a special tool (syncro positioning tool.) If you are just replacing the sensor no special tool is needed.
__________________
Dennis........Retired USAF, Disabled Vet.

http://www.mustangmods.com/data/666/the_stang_005.jpg
Red "98" coupe V6 AT. Saleen boby kit, 18" replica Saleen rims, FMC "C" springs, Mach 1/Tokico shocks/struts, GT sway bars, GT STB, Sequential turn signals, Euro head lights and clear corners, BBK CAI and GT take-off exhaust.
OR_Red98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 12:36 AM   #3
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 15
syncro tool ????
never heard of that for a cps i think your looking
at trans stuff
MUSTANGJUNKY420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2003, 12:45 AM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
OR_Red98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Oregon
Posts: 72
Nope, the synchronizer is part of the CPS unit located up there where the distribituh used ta was. The sensor is attached to the synchronizer by two screws, remove the screws, swap out the senors and screw the new down.
__________________
Dennis........Retired USAF, Disabled Vet.

http://www.mustangmods.com/data/666/the_stang_005.jpg
Red "98" coupe V6 AT. Saleen boby kit, 18" replica Saleen rims, FMC "C" springs, Mach 1/Tokico shocks/struts, GT sway bars, GT STB, Sequential turn signals, Euro head lights and clear corners, BBK CAI and GT take-off exhaust.
OR_Red98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 01:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to steph98v6 Send a message via Yahoo to steph98v6
Quote:
Originally Posted by OR_Red98
Steph, what manual do you have, my Haynes says that only if you are removing the syncronizer do you need a special tool (syncro positioning tool.) If you are just replacing the sensor no special tool is needed.
Yeah, I think that is the same manual I have also. So, does that mean that I can just unplug it, unbolt it, replace it, and put it back without having to mess with any of the electrical stuff?
__________________
1999 Bright Red SS
1998 Pacific Green V6
http://slp-ss3423.petersonhosting.co...wpics/unt2.JPG

Aim: SLPSSGIRL
steph98v6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 01:46 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
OR_Red98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Oregon
Posts: 72
That's the way I understand it, as long as you don't disturb the synchronizer, it's a simple plug & play job.
__________________
Dennis........Retired USAF, Disabled Vet.

http://www.mustangmods.com/data/666/the_stang_005.jpg
Red "98" coupe V6 AT. Saleen boby kit, 18" replica Saleen rims, FMC "C" springs, Mach 1/Tokico shocks/struts, GT sway bars, GT STB, Sequential turn signals, Euro head lights and clear corners, BBK CAI and GT take-off exhaust.
OR_Red98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 01:53 PM   #7
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Danger Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 5,187
Send a message via AIM to Danger Dude
That is true if it is the top plug portion you do not have to lift the whole assembly out just remove 2 little screws and R&R
__________________
Danger Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 06:06 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to steph98v6 Send a message via Yahoo to steph98v6
__________________
1999 Bright Red SS
1998 Pacific Green V6
http://slp-ss3423.petersonhosting.co...wpics/unt2.JPG

Aim: SLPSSGIRL
steph98v6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 07:26 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
OR_Red98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Oregon
Posts: 72
__________________
Dennis........Retired USAF, Disabled Vet.

http://www.mustangmods.com/data/666/the_stang_005.jpg
Red "98" coupe V6 AT. Saleen boby kit, 18" replica Saleen rims, FMC "C" springs, Mach 1/Tokico shocks/struts, GT sway bars, GT STB, Sequential turn signals, Euro head lights and clear corners, BBK CAI and GT take-off exhaust.
OR_Red98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 10:08 AM   #10
Registered User
Newbie
 
wallysan27181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Region: Ohio
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to wallysan27181
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Just went through this same problem with my 97. I changed plugs and wires and started getting Camshaft Position Sensor code (never had a code before). I had just put in BOSCH plugs and wires.....HUGE MISTAKE!!! BOSCH sucks! I changed sensor (just unplug and R&R) but then the engine ran like crap! Misfired and lagged and loped at idle hard enough to rock the car just sitting still in park! Then I read on here (THIS FORUM ROCKS) exactly how bad BOSCH was. Sooo, I replaced the plugs and wires (again) with Autolite and she runs like a top and NO CODES! Thanks for help! Oh....one more thing. I used a CHILTON manual (online) and the firing sequence diagram was wrong.....gotta love help like that!
wallysan27181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 10:42 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Region: Iowa
Posts: 414
Send a message via AIM to Horse Send a message via Yahoo to Horse
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

You need the tool for the cam sensor if you're removing the shaft that runs to the oil pump. If you leave that shaft alone, I imagine you can get by without the tool. All the tool is is a little cap that fits over it with an arrow on the top and you have to point the arrow 54* from dead center. The tool in nearly worthless anyway, since there's no marks for straight ahead or for the 54* mark. You might as well just guess and use a protractor.
__________________
4.2L , CAI, BBK 65MM throttle body, 30lb injectors, SSM ported intakes, FLEX 1/2" spacer, RPM big valve heads, Comp roller rockers and cam, ASP-underdrive pulley, GT rear swaybar, & Quad Shocks, Full MM Coilover conversion, 17" Grey Torque Thrust wheels, FMS Aluminum driveshaft 8.8 rear w/ 3.73 gears, Tri-Ax Shorthrow shifter & SPEC stage II clutch w/ aluminum flywheel
Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 04:40 AM   #12
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Region: Other
Posts: 2
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

i just replace my camshaft position sensor on my 2005 mustang gt and the engine light still comes on, i reseted it with my scanner it comes back after 30 mins, any clues anyone
msaimports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 11:00 AM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Region: Missouri
Posts: 1,292
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Is it the same code?
__________________
03 GT Charcoal Silver Metallic - Stolen
1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 03:12 PM   #14
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Region: Other
Posts: 2
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1234 View Post
Is it the same code?

yes
msaimports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 01:14 AM   #15
lyn
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Region: Illinois
Posts: 1
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint View Post
the Cam position sensor malfunction is usually caused by aftermarket
spark plug wires. Either the wires are too close to the cps or sometimes the low resistance wires can cause too much EMI and interfere with it. I had the same problem with msd wires, and a few others as well.
I rerouted the wires differently and the problem was fixed. didnt need to replace the cps.

the cps is a hall sensor and is easily affected by magnetic fields.
Thanks for this one. The same problem i am now experiencing, maybe i will follow what you have did in here.
lyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 01:30 AM   #16
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Region: Other
Posts: 2,268
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Old thread
93CobraGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cam position sensor???? 03-4.6 1996-2004 Mustang GT 7 07-05-2009 05:52 PM
Camshaft Position Sensor? TransAxle 1996-2004 Mustang GT 3 07-16-2007 07:45 PM
?adjusting the cam position sensor? Horse Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 24 10-18-2004 07:01 PM
Another question about the cam position sensor Horse Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 10 05-25-2004 07:03 PM
Another Question about the cam position sensor Horse Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 0 04-21-2004 09:50 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



06:48 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.