raising the spedometer - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-26-2004, 09:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Region: Kansas
Posts: 296
Send a message via AIM to charkelly9
raising the spedometer

Hey guys im new to this so bare with me. My 03' v6 vert's spedometer only goes to 120 is there any way i could get a different gauge that allows my spedometer to go to 150 ( like the gt's) with the help of a fordchip. If this is all just ridiculus then just tell me. Would that just blow or destroy my engine?
charkelly9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-26-2004, 09:54 PM   #2
Registered User
 
01mineralgrey6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,715
Send a message via AIM to 01mineralgrey6
You could put a GT speedo cluster in there, and have the computer programmed for that, but your factory speed limiter is about 118-120 MPH, so you would probably want that removed/ rasied also. are you just wanting this for looks? or do you intend on 120+ speeds
__________________
-Tony
'99 cobra 'vert
01mineralgrey6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-26-2004, 09:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Region: Kansas
Posts: 296
Send a message via AIM to charkelly9
i donno. would 130 mph blow my engine?
charkelly9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 09:57 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Region: Kansas
Posts: 296
Send a message via AIM to charkelly9
looks is a big part of it thou. and like if its not possible to even get up to 130 then forget it b/c ive seen how long it takes to change gauges
charkelly9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:02 PM   #5
Registered User
 
01mineralgrey6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,715
Send a message via AIM to 01mineralgrey6
Im sure it would do 130 with a chip. I don't know. I've hit the speed limiter in mine, and that was plenty fast for me(for now)
__________________
-Tony
'99 cobra 'vert
01mineralgrey6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:03 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
its very easy to change the gauge but fixing the computer is the problem
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:09 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Region: Kansas
Posts: 296
Send a message via AIM to charkelly9
what do you mean the problem... i thought all you needed was a tuned chip
are the gauges that easy.. i cause then i might do it just for looks
charkelly9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:14 PM   #8
Zim
You want to **** me?
Legacy
 
Zim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kansas City
Region: Missouri
Posts: 4,043
gauges that go to 150 have different redlines than our lil sixers... its not worth gettin a new guage, if youre above 120mph you shouldnt be lookin at your guages anyway lol
__________________

I like toys
Zim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:17 PM   #9
Registered User
 
01mineralgrey6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,715
Send a message via AIM to 01mineralgrey6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZimStang
gauges that go to 150 have different redlines than our lil sixers... its not worth gettin a new guage, if youre above 120mph you shouldnt be lookin at your guages anyway lol
Forgot the tach was different, and your right...should be watchin the road
__________________
-Tony
'99 cobra 'vert
01mineralgrey6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:19 PM   #10
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,286
what year car do you have? if you have a 99+, then you can turn the digital odometer into a digital speedometer by holding on the reset button during start-up (i think thats it. look on www.mustangworld.com)
__________________
**I have sigs turned off, so if you're asking for advice based on your mods, I can't see them**
Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 10:42 PM   #11
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
jimmy_beaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Region: Iowa
Posts: 2,037
Send a message via AIM to jimmy_beaner Send a message via MSN to jimmy_beaner Send a message via Yahoo to jimmy_beaner
my car has a limiter right on the 115 mark... trial and error (luckily no error )... I was curious.... and yeah, I looked, GOD I love straight country highways
__________________

SOLD! 2002 Sonic Blue GT, 5 Speed
Mods: MGW Short Throw Shifter, Mach 1 Brakes
Hypercoated Saleens, Eibach Pro-Kit, Bilstein shocks/struts, Borla Exhaust, Steeda Wing, 03 Cobra hood, Cobra mirrors, 03 Cobra Front Bumper, smoked fogs/headlights, 03 Cobra side skirts, Grill Delete, Mach C-pillars
jimmy_beaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 09:48 AM   #12
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
97Stallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Region: Missouri
Posts: 1,461
Send a message via AIM to 97Stallion Send a message via MSN to 97Stallion
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZimStang
gauges that go to 150 have different redlines than our lil sixers... its not worth gettin a new guage, if youre above 120mph you shouldnt be lookin at your guages anyway lol
The 94-98 can use 150 MPH and can have the right tach, but the 99+ are SOL when it comes to this.
__________________

60' ~ 2.1, 1/8 ~ 9.61 @ 73.4mph
Living one day at a time!

DAMN Those are some old *** numbers!!! I need updated ones!!
97Stallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 10:34 AM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Region: Kansas
Posts: 296
Send a message via AIM to charkelly9
well mines a 03' automatic so im parta that SOL group..
charkelly9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 12:27 PM   #14
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,286
just use the digital speedometer. it will be accurate over 120mph
__________________
**I have sigs turned off, so if you're asking for advice based on your mods, I can't see them**
Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 12:35 PM   #15
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by 97Stallion
The 94-98 can use 150 MPH and can have the right tach, but the 99+ are SOL when it comes to this.
How do you use the 150mph for 94-98?
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 01:33 PM   #16
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
97Stallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Region: Missouri
Posts: 1,461
Send a message via AIM to 97Stallion Send a message via MSN to 97Stallion
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent
How do you use the 150mph for 94-98?
I WON'T TELLLLLLLLLLL........................
__________________

60' ~ 2.1, 1/8 ~ 9.61 @ 73.4mph
Living one day at a time!

DAMN Those are some old *** numbers!!! I need updated ones!!
97Stallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 01:36 PM   #17
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
97Stallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Region: Missouri
Posts: 1,461
Send a message via AIM to 97Stallion Send a message via MSN to 97Stallion
Anyways, you need to get a 94-95 speedocluster (the whole thing, not just the face gauges) and then you need to get a green speedo drive gear, and pop that into your tranny. For this you have to actually pull the tranny and remove the tailshaft housing. Remove your yellow 7T gear and replace it with the 8T green gear. That's all.
__________________

60' ~ 2.1, 1/8 ~ 9.61 @ 73.4mph
Living one day at a time!

DAMN Those are some old *** numbers!!! I need updated ones!!
97Stallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 03:18 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey
what year car do you have? if you have a 99+, then you can turn the digital odometer into a digital speedometer by holding on the reset button during start-up (i think thats it. look on www.mustangworld.com)
tried it today in my 02 didnt work
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 04:10 PM   #19
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by 232stang
tried it today in my 02 didnt work
http://www.mustangworld.com/ourpics/fcar/dtcodes.htm

read that
__________________
**I have sigs turned off, so if you're asking for advice based on your mods, I can't see them**
Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 06:42 PM   #20
Moderator Emeritus
Legacy
Regular
 
SpectorV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Alabama
Posts: 26,049
Send a message via AIM to SpectorV
well having a 150 mph speedo would make 75~ more accurate, the middle point on a guage is usually its most accurate, why people buy 10k tacks so 5-6k is most accurate, if the tach only went to 6k then 3k would be the most accurate point on the tack, even with that its a bad idea to mess with the gauges.... you dont need to go over 120 mph.
__________________
2003 Cobra Vert (Redfire) #3938 of 5082 @ 05/27/2003
472rwhp/493rwtq -Modification List - Dyno Sheet
2012 Mustang 3.7L M6 (Kona Blue)
2011 Ford Edge Sport (Red Metallic)
SpectorV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 04:01 PM   #21
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
I tried it on my '01 V6 manual, and it works! The only problem I have found is that it says that I don't have any oil pressure. Everything else is awesome!
Sharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 06:25 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey
wooot it worked
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Pre-2005 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96 GT Spedometer seems to be off sgranitz 1996-2004 Mustang GT 7 05-13-2008 07:53 PM
Lowering/Raising question Exit_In_Red Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 9 08-11-2004 11:15 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



12:09 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.