Got it running! 331 Stroker Turbo - Page 2 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1979-1995 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 07-24-2012, 09:05 PM   #36
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
okay, I'll remove and clean them tomorrow.
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-25-2012, 03:50 PM   #37
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Cleaned oxygen sensors. Still idles for awhile then dies. Getting too much has and fouling plugs still

---------- Post added at 03:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:50 PM ----------

too much gas not has(auto correct)
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:53 PM   #38
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Re: Got it running! 331 Stroker Turbo

You checked the fuel pressure right? Is it all cylinders or just one or two?
I wonder about your tune, it was done with a chip correct?
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-25-2012, 03:53 PM   #39
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
its definitly fouling all the plugs? just wondering if maybe you had a cylinder not firing or wrong firing order. or just goofed a couple plug wires.

also check the tps
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:55 PM   #40
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
plug wires are good, all cylinders are being fouled and it does after a minute or two. My tune is custom on an sct chip. my tuner said with no boost it should run as goo now as it did before.
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:01 PM   #41
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trojan Horse
You checked the fuel pressure right? Is it all cylinders or just one or two?
I wonder about your tune, it was done with a chip correct?
is it possible the higher compression is vacuuming in more fuel?
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:02 PM   #42
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Re: Got it running! 331 Stroker Turbo

How's your pressure regulator? A backfire or hiccup could possibly blow out the diaphragm.
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:38 PM   #43
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Its a new stock regulator. I installed it right before I had problems with my other motor.

---------- Post added at 04:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:04 PM ----------

I'm about three tests away from throwing a carve irate on this sucker!
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:47 PM   #44
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
dont let it get you bent out of shape. i know thats hard with what you have dealt with.

whats the fuel pressure?

if you cant figure it out maybe just let the tuner take care of it?
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:48 PM   #45
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
I meant a carb on this.
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:57 PM   #46
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayKranz
I meant a carb on this.
lol. i was wondering.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:30 PM   #47
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
tps measured at .61 with it fully adjusted it can't spin any more. Sound like a bad tps?
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:35 PM   #48
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
yes. it shouldnt be that low. it should be more around .98-.99

you might be able to slot the holes? ive read of guys doing that. if not you may need a new one.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:36 PM   #49
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
it's $35 so I'll get one and see.
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:42 PM   #50
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
cool. let us know.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:56 PM   #51
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
New tps, now it idles at 2800 rpm
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:57 PM   #52
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
you still probably need to set it.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:58 PM   #53
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Set to what, I set it to .98 and that's what I get also the screw is pretty much all the way in at .98
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:03 PM   #54
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
http://www.muscularmustangs.com/tps.php

if its @.98 then it should be good. but thats not really @ idle. try resetting the idle and then check voltage again. sounds like you just need to reset it. use the proper procedure to set idle to.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:49 AM   #55
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Thanks, how do I set the idle screw when the cars running funky? The computer seems to adjust everytime I turn it.
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:13 AM   #56
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
Did you use the procedure like in the useful thread?
http://mustang.blogsome.com/2005/10/...le-adjustment/
Or just try adjusting it?
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:19 AM   #57
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Congrats Jay!
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:10 PM   #58
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
37-38lbs fuel pressure
tps .98
cleaned carbon from iac
idle set to 700-800rpm


Rums great when the tps is NOT plugged in

This is a video of it running without the tps connected. I also removed my custom tuned chip

JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:21 PM   #59
Forum Car Trader
Regular
 
90GTNovi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,150
That is awesome.. I see your still burning off oil but it's all good... So how long until you take it for a tune?
__________________
90GTNovi2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:35 PM   #60
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
its getting over my head hear jay. but what you did unplugging the tps is send the ecu in a open loop or limp mode. basically a fixxed set of parameters that the ecu goes into when itmcant get all the info it needs. it will work like this but not recommended for a long period of time. so still some issues. what i dont understand is unplugging it usually fixxes tps issues. and you have replaced tps. .
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:48 PM   #61
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Yes, replaced and recalibrated tps. When I plug it in and start the car it will idle up and down and eventually stall.
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:54 PM   #62
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayKranz
37-38lbs fuel pressure
tps .98
cleaned carbon from iac
idle set to 700-800rpm

Rums great when the tps is NOT plugged in

This is a video of it running without the tps connected. I also removed my custom tuned chip

I she smokey because of the oil blow-by from the first try?
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:55 PM   #63
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Probably "I hope"
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:57 PM   #64
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayKranz
Yes, replaced and recalibrated tps. When I plug it in and start the car it will idle up and down and eventually stall.
I don't remember foxes having this when I had one, but does the ECU need to learn idle like the 99+ Mustangs?
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:59 PM   #65
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azure

I don't remember foxes having this when I had one, but does the ECU need to learn idle like the 99+ Mustangs?
Yes they do.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:04 PM   #66
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Cool, If it's a Ford thing, maybe this procedure will work...
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:32 PM   #67
Registered Member
Regular
 
Lapida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Region: Other
Posts: 142
- Disconnect Battery Ground cable
- Turn on ignition key, head light switch and press brake pedal for 30 seconds
- Turn off ignition key, head light switch and release brake pedal. Does not matter which order you do these steps.
- Re-connect Battery Ground cable

Make absolutely sure the timing is set at the stock value of 10 deg initial. Verify that the fuel pressure is set to the stock value of 39psi. This is checked with the vacuum removed from the regulator, but both must be plugged/blocked off while checking the setting.

Build a payload as specified below and log from a cold start to operating temp (approximately 160degF) at idle. After the vehicle reaches operating temp, use the throttle to raise the RPM to the below approximate levels for 60 seconds each.

1000 RPM @ 60secs
1500 RPM @ 60secs
2000 RPM @ 60secs
2500 RPM @ 60secs

Release the throttle and let the RPM's drop on their own and stabilize. If the vehicle wants to stall, let it idle on its own until it stalls and then restart. Spend the next 10 to 20 minutes driving in normal traffic. This will build the fuel trims or wideband data in the rpm range for closed loop operation.
Lapida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:37 PM   #68
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
Okay, is this with or without the TPS connected?
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:39 PM   #69
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayKranz
Okay, is this with or without the TPS connected?
With.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:39 PM   #70
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 776
okay, thanks everyone
JayKranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1979-1995 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



06:34 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.