Where can I find a MAF harness? - Page 2 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1979-1995 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 09-20-2012, 05:27 PM   #36
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
Let me know when you pick one up and I will walk you through it with reference pics of me checking mine if you need it.
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2012, 05:59 PM   #37
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120920_155822.png
Views:	61
Size:	211.7 KB
ID:	69376



Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120920_155822.png
Views:	61
Size:	211.7 KB
ID:	69376

Dis is how high my rpm is nd it dosnt go down at all
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:05 PM   #38
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
Hard on tranny and rear end going into gear. Especially if it's an auto...:eek

If you want to do it yourself and stay away from pricey shops, it would be worth it to buy some tools to check things with. You will always have them the next time you need them.
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2012, 06:08 PM   #39
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
But the weired thing is if I disconnect a pigtail dat connects to the MAF it goes bakk to 1000 rpm
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:10 PM   #40
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
New info...alright! There is also a write up in the stickies section about checking your MAF. You will need the multimeter for this also.
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:10 PM   #41
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
did you clean your maf? when you unplug certain sensors, it will send the ecu into an "open loop" which is basically a fixed set of parameters. this is because the ecu doesnt know what to do with out the sensor not giving it information. so that is normal, but is not your fix.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:12 PM   #42
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
Cuz I bought a new MAF but I used the same harnest wires from the old one
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:15 PM   #43
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
I did not know that but it makes good sense. Basically the ecu is stuck on some kind of repeat without being told what to do.

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:13 PM ----------

New sensor or MAF "tube"? If its the actual "tube": What size MAF? Calibrated for what size injectors? What size throttle body are you using?
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:16 PM   #44
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
So wat do I have to do reset it or wat cuz idk wat to do anymore

---------- Post added at 03:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:15 PM ----------

Everything is stock nothing is upgrade just the cold air intake
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:21 PM   #45
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
Sorry if I repeat myself any. Just trying to gather info. You said the MAF was new. Sensor or housing? Why did you change it? Any trouble with wiring harness before the change? The sensors are very vulnerable to damage. (I believe the wires are (platinum?)
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:23 PM   #46
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by 91notchback
I did not know that but it makes good sense. Basically the ecu is stuck on some kind of repeat without being told what to do.

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:13 PM ----------

New sensor or MAF "tube"? If its the actual "tube": What size MAF? Calibrated for what size injectors? What size throttle body are you using?
yes. but its not good to run like this. because the ecu is unable to adjust properly which will cause inacurate a/f mixtures.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:30 PM   #47
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
I understand this completely. With the little info I can put together, it sounds to me as if the sensor might have been damaged. I have read that it is easy to damage one. I was VERY careful while cleaning mine. But the issue seems kind of up in the air at this point...
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:57 AM   #48
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
I agree, sounds like a bad MAF. Since the idle is steady and not surging we can rule out IAC valve, the idle is consistently high but drops when you unplug the MAF, so that pretty much rules out a vacuum leak. I would still check and set the TPS voltage, and the MAF first which both require a voltage meter. That'll help you pin point the problem, but sounds like a bad MAF.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:09 AM   #49
Registered Member
Regular
Supporter
 
93slowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walker
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion11197
I agree, sounds like a bad MAF. Since the idle is steady and not surging we can rule out IAC valve, the idle is consistently high but drops when you unplug the MAF, so that pretty much rules out a vacuum leak. I would still check and set the TPS voltage, and the MAF first which both require a voltage meter. That'll help you pin point the problem, but sounds like a bad MAF.
For reference the idle will more than likely drop if he unplugs the iac or tps as well. My idle has done this before even after resetting it and it turned out to be the iac which was only a couple months old.
__________________


93 GT with more junkyard mods than you can imagine.
90 GT bone stock down to the air filter, awaiting restoration.
Join Mustang Evolution today. Click here
93slowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 01:39 PM   #50
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by 93slowstang

For reference the idle will more than likely drop if he unplugs the iac or tps as well. My idle has done this before even after resetting it and it turned out to be the iac which was only a couple months old.
Good to know! I can only speak on what I've seen or experienced. That sucks though, whered you get the part from?
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 03:31 PM   #51
Registered Member
Regular
Supporter
 
93slowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walker
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion11197

Good to know! I can only speak on what I've seen or experienced. That sucks though, whered you get the part from?
The one that went bad was an autozone unit, the one on it now is a ford motors part.
__________________


93 GT with more junkyard mods than you can imagine.
90 GT bone stock down to the air filter, awaiting restoration.
Join Mustang Evolution today. Click here
93slowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:36 AM   #52
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by 93slowstang

The one that went bad was an autozone unit, the one on it now is a ford motors part.
Wow, and the FMS unit is probably twice as much, haha! I need to replace the one on my 86 GT. so this is good info.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 08:11 PM   #53
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
I sold my problem guys on my car i had to by a new iac
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:43 PM   #54
Registered Member
Regular
Supporter
 
93slowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walker
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moyhuerta
I sold my problem guys on my car i had to by a new iac
Good to hear.
__________________


93 GT with more junkyard mods than you can imagine.
90 GT bone stock down to the air filter, awaiting restoration.
Join Mustang Evolution today. Click here
93slowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:08 PM   #55
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
Now their is another problem i tested my car today on the highway nd on first gear it only goes up to 5000rpm wen befor i used to redline it is dat good or bad
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:32 PM   #56
Registered Member
Regular
Supporter
 
93slowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walker
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moyhuerta
Now their is another problem i tested my car today on the highway nd on first gear it only goes up to 5000rpm wen befor i used to redline it is dat good or bad
Doesn't really sound like a good thing.
__________________


93 GT with more junkyard mods than you can imagine.
90 GT bone stock down to the air filter, awaiting restoration.
Join Mustang Evolution today. Click here
93slowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:41 PM   #57
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
So its bad dat it dosnt go further then 5000rpm???
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 01:12 AM   #58
Registered Member
Regular
 
WhiteCobra94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,435
Could it be the Injectors maxing out?
WhiteCobra94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 01:33 AM   #59
Registered Member
Regular
Supporter
 
93slowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walker
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteCobra94
Could it be the Injectors maxing out?
Could be, I've been trying to find a solid answer online. Only thing I can think is the PCM isn't getting the correct signal to shift.
__________________


93 GT with more junkyard mods than you can imagine.
90 GT bone stock down to the air filter, awaiting restoration.
Join Mustang Evolution today. Click here
93slowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 01:38 AM   #60
Registered Member
Regular
 
WhiteCobra94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by 93slowstang

Could be, I've been trying to find a solid answer online. Only thing I can think is the PCM isn't getting the correct signal to shift.
I only reason I say that is when I did my motor swap , I had it dyno tuned and the first 2 pulls my injectors we're maxing out and the power band dropped at 5,000rpms
WhiteCobra94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 03:43 AM   #61
Registered Member
Regular
Supporter
 
93slowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walker
Region: Louisiana
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteCobra94

I only reason I say that is when I did my motor swap , I had it dyno tuned and the first 2 pulls my injectors we're maxing out and the power band dropped at 5,000rpms
But your motor isn't stock either, his is.
__________________


93 GT with more junkyard mods than you can imagine.
90 GT bone stock down to the air filter, awaiting restoration.
Join Mustang Evolution today. Click here
93slowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 11:01 AM   #62
Registered Member
Regular
 
WhiteCobra94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by 93slowstang

But your motor isn't stock either, his is.
I know that , he could have bad injector/s, that could do that same thing !
WhiteCobra94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 04:43 PM   #63
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
So wat should i do???
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:10 PM   #64
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
Sounds like you need to test the injectors. I've never ran upon this before but there's only one way to find out. There is a note in the stickies that I remember seeing. Sounds like tools won't be too bad.
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:19 PM   #65
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
Probably cuz its weierd i now dis is a illegal but dis my help a lil bit more befor i put the new iac i had raced my friends stang nd i beat him by like 4 cars nd now dat i put the new iac nd conected my intake i raced him agien nd we were head to head idk wat happend
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:34 PM   #66
Registered Member
Regular
 
91notchback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 493
Lord knows I'd only run em on a track. I've got 2 kids and a wife to come home to. But hearing your description, I would think that your problem goes deeper than the IAC.
91notchback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:42 AM   #67
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
Yea i understand im still to young for dat haha.....wat do u think it could be any advice or clues
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 03:35 PM   #68
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
Since its auto, have you tried manually shifting and it still only goes to 5k? Could be TPS....
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 03:46 PM   #69
Registered Member
Regular
 
Moyhuerta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: California
Posts: 118
Well my car is manuel nd it only picks up tp 5k in firts gear...but befor it didnt do dat i always used to redline it
Moyhuerta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 04:03 PM   #70
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moyhuerta View Post
Well my car is manuel nd it only picks up tp 5k in firts gear...but befor it didnt do dat i always used to redline it
You may have "redlined" it one time to many and damaged your engine.


Do you hear any rattles or knocks?
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1979-1995 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Injectors not pulsing? Otlaw80 1979-1995 Mustang GT 21 07-27-2014 04:12 PM
What it takes for forced induction and much more... dreamstang 1979-1995 Mustang GT 2687 10-31-2012 12:50 PM
Wiring harness question StevieScoops 1979-1995 Mustang GT 2 03-08-2012 06:49 AM
maf Robbie94gt 1979-1995 Mustang GT 7 12-17-2011 08:58 PM
Big problem-easy find, small problem-hard to find Dnraiders General Mustang Discussion 0 08-30-2011 12:10 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



12:22 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.