New Throttle Body Issue - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1979-1995 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-21-2013, 03:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
New Throttle Body Issue

Hello all. I just installed a new SR 70mm throttle body on my 1994 mustang gt. I had no complications during install, once everything was installed I turned the key and my car would not start. I checked for any loose connections and also pulled the throttle body back off then reinstalled..still nothing. It just cranks but won't fire. Can anyone please shoot me some suggestions to why it won't start. Also my car ran fine before the install..I've never had any issues with it starting. Thanks for your help.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2013, 04:55 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
DustyStang306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Belleville On
Region: Canada
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shelton View Post
Hello all. I just installed a new SR 70mm throttle body on my 1994 mustang gt. I had no complications during install, once everything was installed I turned the key and my car would not start. I checked for any loose connections and also pulled the throttle body back off then reinstalled..still nothing. It just cranks but won't fire. Can anyone please shoot me some suggestions to why it won't start. Also my car ran fine before the install..I've never had any issues with it starting. Thanks for your help.
Did you try throwing the old one back and to see if it runs then?
DustyStang306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:46 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Roguestang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tampa
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,516
Did you adjust the TPS after intstall?
__________________
2000 Mustang GT-Former giggle gas addict
1990 Mustang GT w/ Vortech V3

***resident gun idiot***
Roguestang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2013, 05:46 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
90fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 302
I'm just throwing out there cause dont know but..maf size match tb
90fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:28 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
I havent tried putting the old one back on yet..was hoping I could get a few suggestions before I tried that.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:29 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
I would def check the TPS voltage and double check all connections and throttle cable.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:30 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Im not sure what the TPS is exactly. Can you please explain..thx.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:32 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
McNassty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 600
It's the little black hookup that's attached with two bolts on the side of your throttle body, it has a bar that sticks into the throttle body
McNassty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:33 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
I have a bbk cai..which the houses the maf..it matches just fine with the tb.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:40 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Thanks..I located it and everything seems to be in order.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:55 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
It's good thy everything is hooked up, now the fun part. Rather then me type it all out, it's an easy process to check your TPS voltage. Go on YouTube and they have good videos showing you what to do to check and adjust your voltage.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:15 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Roguestang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tampa
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,516
Yeah sounds like it might be outta whack if you didnt adjust it. If you don't have a multi meter you might have to try loosening the screws and slightly turn it then start your car, and try to keep it running by pushing the throttle linkage with your hand while turning the TPS with the other hand. That's what I did until I could get it to my buddys who had a multi meter.
__________________
2000 Mustang GT-Former giggle gas addict
1990 Mustang GT w/ Vortech V3

***resident gun idiot***
Roguestang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:16 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
That's the fun way! Haha
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:26 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
McNassty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 600
I think he just put the bar into the throttle body the wrong way, instead of putting it in where it has tension I think he may have put it in the other way
McNassty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:37 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Sounds like a lot of work..unfortunately I dont have a multi meter. I'll give it a shot and I will post how it workd or not. Thanks.

---------- Post added at 05:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:34 PM ----------

McNassty please explain what you mean by putting the bar in the wrong way.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:49 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Roguestang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tampa
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shelton View Post
Sounds like a lot of work..unfortunately I dont have a multi meter. I'll give it a shot and I will post how it workd or not. Thanks.

---------- Post added at 05:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:34 PM ----------

McNassty please explain what you mean by putting the bar in the wrong way.
It'll take alittle wirk, just go a fraction at a time and you should find a sweet spot. If you don't have enought adjustment, you can use a drill to make the holes in the TPS a little bigger, but becareful.
__________________
2000 Mustang GT-Former giggle gas addict
1990 Mustang GT w/ Vortech V3

***resident gun idiot***
Roguestang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:08 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
wc3john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by 90fox View Post
I'm just throwing out there cause dont know but..maf size match tb
Irrelevant, but good try.

Check tps! And I'm not sure on the 94-95 but those computers sucked.
__________________


I chug syrup for money...
wc3john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:16 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
McNassty brings up a good point. Check and make sure the inner part of your TPS is positioned correctly when putting it back on. The inside of the TPS moves and is spring loaded. If isn't lined up properly when putting it in your TB, it will be completely off.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:41 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Thanks Dion11197. Quick update... I decided to reinstall the old tb before I messed with the tps and the car started just fine. Any other suggestions on what it could be or should I still focus on the tps?
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:52 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
wc3john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 692
May need to be tuned for the new tb... It is a 94-95 car... Tps will need to be adjusted for the new tb
__________________


I chug syrup for money...
wc3john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:56 PM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Thanks
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:08 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
Roguestang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tampa
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,516
Check out this video. Its from BBK, but its the same principle when it comes to install. Did you put that spacer in the TPS housing in the new TB?

__________________
2000 Mustang GT-Former giggle gas addict
1990 Mustang GT w/ Vortech V3

***resident gun idiot***
Roguestang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:17 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Thanks..thats video I followed to do the install. As far as I know I did everything that was required..to include the spacer in the tps housing. Appreciate you sending the video though. I'll continue racking my brain until I figure it out.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:28 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
I would put the two TB's next to each other and compare the two. There's gotta be something. Does the new one have a throttle stop at the closed position you can adjust? Compare the two side by side and see if there's a difference in how the blade sits.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:38 PM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
I've been comparing the two since the beginning and havent noticed any difference... It does have a throttle stop in the closed position that I can adjust..but I just don't think that's the cause. I hate to have to take it to the shop so they can install..but if the tps turns out to be a dead end also..I will have no choice.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:48 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
Yeah, there should be no reason to have to take it to a shop.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:49 PM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
McNassty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 600
If it isn't the TPS than It could be in the wiring connections, are you disconnecting the positive battery cable before installing? Check the wiring connections and make sure they are clean and there's no problems with them. I really don't understand what is wrong, I upgraded my TB 3 months ago to a BBK 70mm and it was done in 20 minutes, no trouble, no tune needed, it may mess with your idle a little bit but it shouldn't be a big deal
McNassty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:02 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
I agree I shouldn't have to take it to a shop being that it is such an easy install.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:11 PM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Yes..I unplugged the battery cables. Like I said before the car won't start with the new tb but started fine once I reinstalled the old one. I ordered mine from american muscle and read the reviews and no one had any issues..no tune..no tps adjustment was needed. They all installed in 20..30 mins like you. I seem to be the first with an issue...lucky me.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:02 AM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
90fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by wc3john View Post

Irrelevant, but good try.

Check tps! And I'm not sure on the 94-95 but those computers sucked.
Ya I said wasn't sure I tried . But doesn't the maf need to be bigger than tb . If not it would mess it up the maf would tell computer to put less fuel then needed for bigger tb. He said he put in cai intake and bigger maf so ya not that.
90fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 05:47 AM   #31
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dion11197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 829
Maybe it's a bad TB? I've never seen or heard of one having this issue. I was thinking the throttle blade was staying completely closed not allowing air to pass and keeping it from running. If the TPS is lined up correctly, try maybe having someone turn the key while you hold the throttle slightly open. See if it makes a difference.
Dion11197 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:49 AM   #32
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
90fox I don't think the maf has anything to do with this issue..an upgrade to a larger maf is not required with the minimal mods I've done to the car. Thanks for the suggestion though.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:59 AM   #33
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
I was thinking the same thing.. I possibly could have received a bad tb. After installing and uninstalling the tb a number of times.. I'm pretty certain everything is installed correctly. I think I will return it...and hopefully the next one works with no problems. Thanks to everyone for all the help.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:36 AM   #34
Registered Member
Regular
 
jduckz5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: pittsburgh
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 310
It's definitely your tps...loosen it,turn it a touch and try to start...try turn it different ways a few times...it'll take a couple mins and you'll know if you need a multi meter or return it..when they put tos on at manufacturer they might of installed tos without the tension for correct position but its easier to adjust real real fast then send back...
jduckz5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:55 PM   #35
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Region: Nevada
Posts: 33
Update---I figured I should send an update just in case anyone ever runs into this problem. I did adjust the tps to the proper voltage as suggested by many of you, but that did not solve the problem. Included with the new tb was a spacer that you are instructed to use before installing the tps. After comparing the old and new tb for what seemed like an eternity, I noticed on the old tb that there was not a spacer. So, I decided to remove the spacer expecting the same result as before...but low and behold..the car started up and has been running just fine ever since. Not exactly sure why the spacer was the cause of the car not start, when it is required piece, but it was. Hopefully this helps if someone ever runs into this problem. Again, thanks to all for the help.
Shelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1979-1995 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



09:38 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.