sub install - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 07-24-2003, 01:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
sub install

ok, so i got a pair of Polk 10" subs and an amp. I read somewhere on here that there is a problem with the stock cd player not having pre-outs. I didnt quite understand that problem, since it seems to me that you would be wireing out of the tuner.. .

Anyway, my question is this:
Do i need to replace the stock cd player?
Do i need to replace the stock tuner?

Do i need anything else special other than a basic wireing kit to make this install.?
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2003, 01:15 AM   #2
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
mustangworld has a how to how to add subs to a mach system.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 09:01 AM   #3
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Black95GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to Black95GT
lol i got my subs hooked up to my stock AM/FM.
__________________
-Jason
2003 DSG Cobra -2.2L KB, 60lbs Injectors, Single Blade TB, SCT2400 MAF, Kook's LT's, Kook's High-Flow Catted X-Pipe, Magnaflow CB, JLT RAI, MGW Short-Throw, H&R Race Springs, MM CC Plates, MM Bumpsteer, BF IRS Brace, BF Idlers, and AFS 18 Chrome Reps w/ R888s
Black95GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2003, 10:05 AM   #4
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Inline Converters are available. Available at Best buy, they arent that expensive. What they do is tap into your rear speaker lines, and send it through a converter. Out of that converter are 2 RCA plugs that you can use as preouts.

I had them.. before I just didnt want to screw with them anymore and got myself a new headunit.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:39 AM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
Quote:
Inline Converters are available. Available at Best buy, they arent that expensive. What they do is tap into your rear speaker lines, and send it through a converter. Out of that converter are 2 RCA plugs that you can use as preouts.
Edit: What about the whats it called wire that turns on the amp when the head unit comes on?

will that sound as good as coming right out of the head unit? If so that sounds alot easier than removing the head unit.
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:47 AM   #6
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
The quality will suck if you use them. trust me. Jst save of the money for a cd player with pre-outs. U will be much happier.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 01:11 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
so you think doing them like mustangworld says (using the data cable) is the best? And ill have to run a remote line, cuz i know my amp needs that.

also, i have a 2000 v6. That doesnt have the mach 460 does it? The install is the same though right?
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 11:05 AM   #8
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Um I don't thank Non-Mach systems have a data cable? I could be wrong though. Never even fooled with stock stuff.

If its Non mach then you would be SO much better of getting a aftermarket head unit. Do you know how much power a non mach head unit puts out? like 10-12 rms.......... :
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 11:41 AM   #9
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Quote:
What about the whats it called wire that turns on the amp when the head unit comes on?
Thats just a remote switch wire. I never wired those directly into my head unit, because I want total control over my sub. So I wired it to a 12V switch. If I dont feel like bumping and still want to listen to music, I simpily dont turn it on. Also helpful when you're blasting and you see a cop.... flip, sub kicks off .

The quality wont be there, but it'll work. I eventually said F* it and got a head unit with preouts.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 11:56 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
Quote:
The quality wont be there, but it'll work. I eventually said F* it and got a head unit with preouts.
yeah your prolly right. .

another question though:
Right now my tuner and cd player are 2 seperate units. So if i get an aftermarket headunit, ill have a big hole in my dash! What should i put there?
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:06 PM   #11
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
One of these is a great idea!!!

Check out this thread of mine Zimstang makes them
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:07 PM   #12
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
And here is a how-to for removing the CD player The stereo is the same procedure

http://www.232stangs.com/how_to/appearance/cd_removal/
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:29 PM   #13
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
I believe is has the double din not like ours Evin....

Go to a local stereo shop and they should sell I kit that will fill up that extra hole in the dash with a coin holder thingy. Then you can buy Zim's switch panels and put them on.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:30 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
wow thanks for the help guys! and i might get one of those pony lights! thats super sweet. Zim you can pm me or e-mail me if you are reading this!

EDIT: yeah i know a dude who is going to help me with the install, he has those hook tool things. . . now i just need to figgure out what head unit i want. . and i also have to find these pesky little brackets that my amp uses to hold on the speaker wires and power cable. There are these posts that stick out and it takes these little gold brackets that slide over the posts and hold the wires on. Anyone know what im talking about? Know where to get these?
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:43 PM   #15
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Brent,
Quote:
Right now my tuner and cd player are 2 seperate units
Just like mine was My head unit and CD player were 2 seperate units
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 12:50 PM   #16
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Brent,
Quote:
Right now my tuner and cd player are 2 seperate units
Just like mine was My head unit and CD player were 2 seperate units


My bad.....

El Cheapo,



Are you talking about something like that?
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 01:05 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
hard to say, they look kinda like that. . . im at work now but ill try to get some pics on tonight when i get home.

those look round though, where mine are long cylinders.
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 06:09 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
ok so my friend has a headunit he wants to sell its a JVC kd-s640, 40x4 watts, and has rca pre-outs. He wants like 50 bucks for it. What do you all think? Its pretty old, but he says it will play burned cds and it works good.
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 06:32 PM   #19
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
If you like it, then go for it. It's your car, makt it to your liking. Sounds alright to me. If you can live with the looks, then go for it. I paid 200 for my head unit.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2003, 09:22 PM   #20
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
thats alot better Cd Player than you got now. I would take it.

Make your life alot easier.

Make your music sound crisper to.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 01:18 AM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
cool thanks
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 03:09 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
ok. . . so i just found a 15" sub in my garage. It sounds good when i hook it up to my home stereo, which pushes pretty hard.

So i am thinking this, Can i hook up the 2 10" polks and this unnamed 15" with the JVC headunit and a 200w amp? Am I going to need more amp? Thanks.
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 03:36 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
Actually now that i have heard the 15" and the one of the 10"s i think i may go with just the 15. The amp is bridgable, so that should work out. What do you all think?
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 04:00 PM   #24
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
I personally listen to music that is faster than a 15" can handle. If you're listening to long, drawn out bass, then go for it. IF you listen to faster music such as rock, I would suggest just the 2 10"s.

200 Watts may not be enough to push all 3 though. You may want to run 2 10's off of the 200W and get another 200+ watt for the 15". But Like I said, it all depends on your application.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 07:10 PM   #25
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
200 watts is pushing it on the two 10's.

If your amp is 200 watts peak then it is only pushing 50w RMS into each sub. which is not very much at all. What kind of amp do you have?
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 10:50 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
its a precision power PC250

I think i may just hook up the 15 and when i get some more money get a new amp and add it in with the 10s.

how much wattage do you think an average 15 sub can handle?
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2003, 12:17 PM   #27
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
1200
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2003, 02:20 PM   #28
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Well depends on the sub. A legacy 15 isnt going to be able to hold alot.....

A Kicker L7 15 would hold a #### load tho.

If you bridge that amp it has to be bridged at 4 ohms.

So that means that you will have to find a Dual 2 ohm Sub and then wire it in series to bring it up to 4 ohms

If you dont do this you will fry the amp.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2003, 10:52 PM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to el cheapo
Quote:
So that means that you will have to find a Dual 2 ohm Sub and then wire it in series to bring it up to 4 ohms

If you dont do this you will fry the amp.

ok, gag! Why does this just always have to get complicated.
__________________
damn it school, why do you suck so bad??
el cheapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
another install SaturnMan8227 Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 12 03-18-2010 11:52 AM
Where to install S/C?! SerbStang Regional Mustang Discussion 6 04-22-2008 09:16 AM
CAI Install 00BlackStang Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 10 01-27-2006 09:19 AM
Need Help with gauges install 02Stang Mustang Audio & Video 8 04-26-2004 07:45 PM
CB Install n8r The Bar 40 03-19-2004 09:22 AM

» Like Us On Facebook



02:36 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.