alpine and iphone 4s - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 11-18-2012, 05:54 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
JCOB72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 131
alpine and iphone 4s

I just installed an alpine cda-9857. I bought the cord for an iPhone hook up. Everything works like it should but the music comes through the phone and not the car speakers? WTF? The phone charges the song info displays on the head unit. Any suggestions?
JCOB72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2012, 07:13 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
IanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pickerington, Ohio
Region: Ohio
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCOB72 View Post
I just installed an alpine cda-9857. I bought the cord for an iPhone hook up. Everything works like it should but the music comes through the phone and not the car speakers? WTF? The phone charges the song info displays on the head unit. Any suggestions?
Sounds simple, but i'd try to restart the phone. I had issues with my iPhone 5 and bluetooth on my 2011, rebooting the phone resolved the connection issue. Might check to see if there is a setting for the input as well, as it may need changed to the appropriate input for audio. Hope that helps, good luck getting it all resolved.
IanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
JCOB72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanM

Sounds simple, but i'd try to restart the phone. I had issues with my iPhone 5 and bluetooth on my 2011, rebooting the phone resolved the connection issue. Might check to see if there is a setting for the input as well, as it may need changed to the appropriate input for audio. Hope that helps, good luck getting it all resolved.
Thanks ill give it a try.
JCOB72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-20-2012, 09:40 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
JCOB72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 131
Any other suggestions?
JCOB72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Venomouz831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seaside
Region: California
Posts: 8,133
On the screen have you changed it to iPod or USB?
__________________
)02 Gt, Founder of WE2G
Venomouz831 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:01 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
IanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pickerington, Ohio
Region: Ohio
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCOB72 View Post
Any other suggestions?
Two more things you can try:

Check the version of your phone software & make sure it's up to date?

Also, try to put the phone into Airplane Mode, some Alpine units seem to only work with the iPhone set to that mode. It sucks because you can't get incoming calls, but at least you can listen to music. Worth a shot to see if you can get it working.
IanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:23 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
I can't tell looking online from my phone but are you sure the cable will work with that head unit? Check your user manual just to double check you don't actually need the translates box.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:31 AM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
JCOB72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 131
Thanks for the replies! I have the latest software update for a 4S. Maybe it's to new? I bought the cable from eBay and it said it was for an iPhone but who knows. The head unit was made for iPods and is about 5 years old so maybe it's hopeless.

---------- Post added at 01:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:29 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCOB72
Thanks for the replies! I have the latest software update for a 4S. Maybe it's to new? I bought the cable from eBay and it said it was for an iPhone but who knows. The head unit was made for iPods and is about 5 years old so maybe it's hopeless.
I forgot to mention I've reset the phone. I've put it in airplane mode and the head unit has an iPod input mode.
JCOB72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:58 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
IanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pickerington, Ohio
Region: Ohio
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCOB72 View Post
Thanks for the replies! I have the latest software update for a 4S. Maybe it's to new? I bought the cable from eBay and it said it was for an iPhone but who knows. The head unit was made for iPods and is about 5 years old so maybe it's hopeless.

---------- Post added at 01:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:29 PM ----------



I forgot to mention I've reset the phone. I've put it in airplane mode and the head unit has an iPod input mode.
Hmmmm...this is proving to be a tough one.

I also had a 4S...and can tell you from first-hand experience with those eBay cables, sometimes they are just crap. Might try borrowing one from a friend or family member and see if it makes a difference. Since going to the iPhone 5, i'm only buying the Apple ones, those cheaper cables are a lot less money, but you tend to get what you pay for with them.
IanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 04:48 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
JCOB72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 131
The cable I bought is from alpine not apple. The part number is KCE-422i and I'm pretty sure it's the only option for my head unit.
JCOB72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCOB72
The cable I bought is from alpine not apple. The part number is KCE-422i and I'm pretty sure it's the only option for my head unit.
That's the one your manual calls for. It is possible that in one of the settings menus you need to turn the iPod/aux accessory on. Some decks default to off when the power to the deck is reset.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 07:44 AM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
JCOB72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tec_

That's the one your manual calls for. It is possible that in one of the settings menus you need to turn the iPod/aux accessory on. Some decks default to off when the power to the deck is reset.
When I hook the phone up and flip to a different input the iPod input is there. It doesn't really seem to have its own settings for that input.
JCOB72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



06:18 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.