Powering 4 of my 6 speakers - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 01-17-2013, 03:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fballman9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Georgia
Posts: 39
Powering 4 of my 6 speakers

I have a problem of the internal amp on my head unit overheating and I was wondering if I could just power 4 of my 6 speakers with an amp without affecting sound quality I wanted to power the door and rear speakers with the amp but not the ones in the dash of my 93 gt
Fballman9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2013, 07:21 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
GE3G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Canada
Posts: 721
Definetly dude... U can run 2 speakers off the deck and 4 speakers off an amp... Its no problem
GE3G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:12 AM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fballman9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Georgia
Posts: 39
Alright just wanted to make sure
Fballman9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2013, 09:02 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
TruChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: El Paso, Tx
Region: Texas
Posts: 471
Don't do it to long, it will burn your amp out. It happened to mine...
TruChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:17 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
GE3G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Canada
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by TruChris View Post
Don't do it to long, it will burn your amp out. It happened to mine...
How ?
GE3G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 11:46 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
TruChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: El Paso, Tx
Region: Texas
Posts: 471
I wish i could explain, but my audio guy was telling me and i don't remember too well. But i had 2stock speakers and 2 aftermarket powered by amp and in a couple months my amp was done working
TruChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 12:42 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
sprdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: GTA
Region: Canada
Posts: 148
I can't see why this wont work.I have done it without problems.You just have to
have a power amp that has high level inputs to accept the high level output of your head unit.If you hook it up this way,you would also need to turn down the volume level going to these outputs.If your head unit has rca outputs it is even easier.Just use some car rca
stereo wires.Most 4 channel amps allow you to wire up from two channels, and give sound to 4 speakers.Just follow the wiring diagram, from the amp.
sprdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:46 AM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
TruChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: El Paso, Tx
Region: Texas
Posts: 471
I has a rockford fosgate 200.1 amp i think and 2 memphis speakers abd 2 stock with an aftermarket deck. And after a couple months of running it it burned out and stopped working and he told me it was because of that. So i got 2 new speakers and a new amp almost a year ago and ive been fine.
TruChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



07:01 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.