installing subs and an amp - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 02-16-2013, 02:01 PM   #1
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Region: California
Posts: 610
installing subs and an amp

Never done it and I just bought subs and an amp.. any help with the installation or should I take it to a pro..
Andy714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2013, 02:34 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Mustang_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fairchild AFB
Region: Washington
Posts: 686
you can do it yourself easily.. you need a power cord from your battery to your amp. so i suggest getting a amp kit at a local sound store. that has most of what you need. preferably one that has a fuse built in about a foot away from the battery. and well move on once i know you have that. you have a box for you subs and all that? what size?
__________________
K&N CAI, Cobra 18" Rims, Cobra Brakes, More Mods to come!
Mustang_Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 04:01 PM   #3
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Region: California
Posts: 610
Yes I got the box with 2 12 inch and a 1500watt amp.. I just need the installation kit
Andy714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2013, 04:31 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
TaylorF25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 296
The install is cake...just make sure that you run your RCA and remote wires on the opposite side of your car to the power cord.
TaylorF25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 01:00 AM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Also if you have the stock radio you will need a line out put converter to run a amp . They are cheap on eBay .
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 04:43 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
BeachMonkey100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Myrtle Beach
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy714 View Post
Yes I got the box with 2 12 inch and a 1500watt amp.. I just need the installation kit
I would advise to get some premium 4gauge power wire (not from walmart) and at least a 100-125ANL fuse to run inline from the battery to the amp. The closer the fuse is to the battery the better, no further than 18" from the battery though.
BeachMonkey100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 10:39 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Elgin ill
Region: Illinois
Posts: 1,656
I'd advise you take it somewhere so you don't fry your car lol just one of those areas that needs to be done right just my 2 cents shouldn't cost much
Moto111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 10:55 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
BeachMonkey100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Myrtle Beach
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moto111 View Post
I'd advise you take it somewhere so you don't fry your car lol just one of those areas that needs to be done right just my 2 cents shouldn't cost much
That works too, I grew up doing audio so it's easy lol.
__________________
2006 Mustang GT Premium Satin Silver Metallic | 5 Speed Manual | Hurst Short Shifter | K&N CAI | JSR Strut Brace, FLCA Brace, Rear Shock Tower Brace | Flowmaster Axle Backs | Ford K Springs | JM Trackbar | 93 Bama Performance Tune

BeachMonkey100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 11:20 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachMonkey100 View Post

That works too, I grew up doing audio so it's easy lol.
+1 not but a few wires
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 11:31 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
BeachMonkey100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Myrtle Beach
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtin1991 View Post

+1 not but a few wires
That's right, still a little bit more to it but all in all it's pretty simple. soon here I'm going to take my gt I just got and do my big 3 and then run all my stuff for the system. I might do a write up to help anyone who's looking to do it.
__________________
2006 Mustang GT Premium Satin Silver Metallic | 5 Speed Manual | Hurst Short Shifter | K&N CAI | JSR Strut Brace, FLCA Brace, Rear Shock Tower Brace | Flowmaster Axle Backs | Ford K Springs | JM Trackbar | 93 Bama Performance Tune

BeachMonkey100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 03:51 AM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jimmy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lincoln
Region: Nebraska
Posts: 33
Big 3? And I am as well thinking about putting my old system in my new 04 gt .. 2 12 alpine type -r with a JL amp but my box is way too big .. Should I downgrade or customize a box ? .. And I don't want everything on my car to rattle anyway to Provent that .. I know dynamat is good but .. Idk and how do I get my faceplate and shift plate to come out without breaking it ugh
Jimmy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 07:37 AM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
BeachMonkey100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Myrtle Beach
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy84 View Post
Big 3? And I am as well thinking about putting my old system in my new 04 gt .. 2 12 alpine type -r with a JL amp but my box is way too big .. Should I downgrade or customize a box ? .. And I don't want everything on my car to rattle anyway to Provent that .. I know dynamat is good but .. Idk and how do I get my faceplate and shift plate to come out without breaking it ugh
Big 3 referring to a wire upgrade in the engine compartment. (Block to ground, chassis to ground, positive to alternator) the bigger the wire the less resistance therefor giving you a .2-.8 more volts on the battery while running. YouTube it and google it you'll see. Is it necessary for you and me? Probably not, but when I have all the stuff to do it from my previous car then so be it.

And is your box now ported or sealed? I would only make a new box per the cubic feet needed for it to sound right. And for dampening I would use dynamat, second skin, lizard skin, all of them work pretty well. Whatever really you can afford
__________________
2006 Mustang GT Premium Satin Silver Metallic | 5 Speed Manual | Hurst Short Shifter | K&N CAI | JSR Strut Brace, FLCA Brace, Rear Shock Tower Brace | Flowmaster Axle Backs | Ford K Springs | JM Trackbar | 93 Bama Performance Tune

BeachMonkey100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 04:47 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jimmy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lincoln
Region: Nebraska
Posts: 33
My box is ported in middle and they wouldn't fit through the trunk maybe backseat but I highly doubt it and yeah that's my problem air space good enough for the subs alpine type R and for dynamat ya I just don't want the Interior to fall apart
Jimmy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 10:10 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Xaperez100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy84 View Post
My box is ported in middle and they wouldn't fit through the trunk maybe backseat but I highly doubt it and yeah that's my problem air space good enough for the subs alpine type R and for dynamat ya I just don't want the Interior to fall apart
Just take out the spare and remove the carpeting and work it in there through the trunk. That's what I did and I had 2 12"'s in a ported box as well but now I have one 12" jl w7 and it hit louder than my 2 12's I had. Lol
Xaperez100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:13 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
I had to remove my carpet and tire kit as well then wedge it back up under the box once situated also . To instal my 15in p3
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:16 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Xaperez100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtin1991 View Post
I had to remove my carpet and tire kit as well then wedge it back up under the box once situated also . To instal my 15in p3


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1585448866.jpg
Views:	278
Size:	272.7 KB
ID:	93086
Xaperez100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:39 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Lol
"It ain't rite if it ain't tight "
Ill have to get you a pic of min
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:53 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Sbales88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bakersfield
Region: Missouri
Posts: 379
I think its an easy job, i put a whole new system in my car head unit door speakers rear speakers and two 10 inch subs with a 1200 watt amp with no problems. Sounds great
Sbales88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:07 AM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
Xaperez100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane Bales View Post
I think its an easy job, i put a whole new system in my car head unit door speakers rear speakers and two 10 inch subs with a 1200 watt amp with no problems. Sounds great
Yeah it's easy to install but with the box we had I'm guessing his was bigger for the 15 it's a little difficult putting it inside the trunk lol
Xaperez100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:13 AM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
Sbales88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bakersfield
Region: Missouri
Posts: 379
I bet it was! tens were the biggest i could fit in my trunk with slotted boxes and with the spare tire. Puttin a 15 in would be interesting lol
Sbales88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 09:33 AM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
I had to take out the plastic trim in the trunk also to slide it in . Then reinstall it with box in place . PITA
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:50 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
This was in a customers 07 stang





Two 10 in L7's
The box was quite a ugly thing. It had been built in the trunk. It is going to need a sawzall to get it out. It had a ok beauty panel. But it sounded good. Way to much base for only having the front speakers amped, but the customer did not want a 4 channel amp and he liked the way it sounded so that's all that matters.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:27 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Looks good. So do you do audio on the side or is it you're full time business ?
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:14 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
On the side. It's the hobby job. My full time gig is in the test and measurement electronics field. It cost to much to do to my car all the time so why not get paid to do it for others.

……and to get a discount on stuff
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:57 PM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
True . Same here
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 08:59 AM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
04_sonicblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Watauga Texas
Region: Texas
Posts: 22
2-10's should be plenty I just ordered my door speakers fosgate t1's, and 2 10's kicker cvt's I plan on getting the fiberglassed in the back trunk corners
04_sonicblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 10:31 AM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
syas07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Virginia
Posts: 115
Send a message via Yahoo to syas07
Is there any splicing involved with the wires? Dealership is blaming my subs for my headlights shorting out. Saying if it was spliced with a harness it's causing a short circuit.
syas07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:27 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by syas07
Is there any splicing involved with the wires? Dealership is blaming my subs for my headlights shorting out. Saying if it was spliced with a harness it's causing a short circuit.
You only splice in to factory wiring if your using subs with the factory radio. If your headlights don't work after your subs were installed I'm betting who ever did the install tried to grab the 12v turn on from some where they shouldn't have.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



04:04 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.