Mach1000 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 03-18-2013, 01:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Rich04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Queens
Region: New York
Posts: 470
I have the Mach1000 sound system. Would i be able to change my factory radio and putting maybe a navigation and still be able to use my 6amps and 2subs from the mach?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1368417118.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	527.9 KB
ID:	96764  
Rich04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2013, 09:13 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Xtrosity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dublin, CA
Region: California
Posts: 79
You should be able to keep them. You will need a special harness connector thought. I believe its different than the Mach 460 version. Hope this helps.
Xtrosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Rich04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Queens
Region: New York
Posts: 470
Thanks i was just wondering cause i was thinking about swapping the factory head unit
Rich04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2013, 09:27 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Boomdizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cincinnati
Region: Ohio
Posts: 681
Crutchfield.com has all the necessary adapters for it. I had the same questions for my Shaker 1000 and they had everything you need to hook up a new head unit. If you buy a head unit they ship it for free and include all the necessary install items for free and comes with directions. Not bad in my book haha.

---------- Post added at 10:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:25 PM ----------

That Mach 1000 setup is kind of crazy looking haha. I don't think I've ever seen one to be honest. My Shaker1000 is all tucked away and hidden.
__________________
Torque: It's like crack for your right foot
Boomdizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 10:05 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Rich04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Queens
Region: New York
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomdizzle View Post
Crutchfield.com has all the necessary adapters for it. I had the same questions for my Shaker 1000 and they had everything you need to hook up a new head unit. If you buy a head unit they ship it for free and include all the necessary install items for free and comes with directions. Not bad in my book haha.

---------- Post added at 10:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:25 PM ----------

That Mach 1000 setup is kind of crazy looking haha. I don't think I've ever seen one to be honest. My Shaker1000 is all tucked away and hidden.
The only thing hidden is 2 other amps lmao. Thanks a lot i'm still deciding if i wana do it
Rich04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



03:48 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.