Mach 1 system ! - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 05-26-2013, 10:14 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Red_venom_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Hayward
Region: California
Posts: 310
Mach 1 system !

How do I add a aux wire to a Mach 1 stereo system ? Anybody know ? Let me know thanks !
Red_venom_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2013, 10:51 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
You could go with a hard wired FM transmitter. They sound amazing compared to a cigaret outlet powered one or a bat powered one. I would recommend a isimple is32. Or a new deck with a aux input and a USB input.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2013, 11:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Red_venom_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Hayward
Region: California
Posts: 310
How would I go about installing that ?

---------- Post added at 11:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:17 PM ----------

I think my stereo has cd's stuck inside of it . I'm take it out tomorrow and see what's up .
Red_venom_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 11:58 AM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
So the ford 6 disk cd changers are notoriously crappy and break quite easily you can get the CDs out but the radio is junk. If I were you or you were in my shop I would tell you to get a new radio.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 12:02 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
trejo_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 142
I would go to crutch field to get the wiring harness for you DIYers out there and any in dash kit with an after market radio just be sure to get the right wiring harness it should have 3 seperate plug ins (front amps) (rear amps) and (power supply and other jazz)
trejo_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 01:28 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
2300turboford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 2,903
There ya go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3522200659.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	213.7 KB
ID:	110660  
__________________
"Racing is life ,anything before or after is just waiting "-the king of cool -Steve McQueen
2300turboford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 01:29 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
2300turboford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 2,903
http://www.moddedmustangs.com/forums...ach-460-a.html
__________________
"Racing is life ,anything before or after is just waiting "-the king of cool -Steve McQueen
2300turboford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 01:46 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Red_venom_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Hayward
Region: California
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2300turboford View Post
There ya go
Thank you ! I will look into that !
Red_venom_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



08:07 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.