Do i need the 12v to 5v converter? - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 07-20-2013, 09:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
Do i need the 12v to 5v converter?

Bought a pioneer dd head unit off crutch field and it said I needed this converter. They added it free of charge so I got It anyway, but is it really necessary?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1923590942.jpg
Views:	341
Size:	378.1 KB
ID:	119615  
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-20-2013, 10:02 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
With the ford amplified systems the factory amp turns on with a 5v signal not a 12v signal that after market radios use. If you don't use it you will hear a loud "POP" from your speakers when you turn the car on and off. It's annoying but not a big deal.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 10:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
It seems complicated to slice in with the rest but ill try!

---------- Post added at 09:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:11 PM ----------

Will it hurt the speakers if I dont use it?
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-20-2013, 10:34 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samueldstrk
It seems complicated to slice in with the rest but ill try!

---------- Post added at 09:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:11 PM ----------

Will it hurt the speakers if I dont use it?
No it's just annoying. At the shop I work at we just use resistors to drop the voltage. I used a 5v regulator in my car with the shaker 500. But I'll be using my own amp for the speakers soon enough.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 11:58 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
Wow am I having trouble figuring this out! Haha. What wire would be the aftermarket radio amp turn on wire?
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 12:48 AM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
Well I got it all wired and plugged in! Everything works but It sounds worse to me? Did I do something wrong?
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 01:27 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
As in distorted sound? A after market radio dose have more power than the factory radio and running that audio through a second amp can distort it. Try turning your loudness settings off. You may give some thought to bypassing the amp all together.

It could also be possible that you wired your speakers backwards, that can cause issues.

Or it could be that with actual power you are now finding out that your factory speakers suck.

Just for some clarification is it only AM/FM or only on CD or only on AUX that your getting poor quality or is it across the board?
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 07:36 AM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
I only tried f/m. I can definitely tell its louder! But it was late and I was confined to the garage so maybe I just need to mess with the settings a bit more.
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 08:47 AM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samueldstrk
I only tried f/m. I can definitely tell its louder! But it was late and I was confined to the garage so maybe I just need to mess with the settings a bit more.
Yeah check it out and let us know.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 02:25 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
There all pretty much the same. The highs and vocals aren't very clear but the bass sounds good. Messed with it a little and got it sounding okay but doesn't sound as crisp as the stock.
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 02:55 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
Assuming all your wiring is solid and nothing is hooked up wrong and the factory radio sounded good you aftermarket radio could be bad or more likely you are over powering your factory amp and it is causing distortion. I would try bypassing the amp an see how that sounds.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 06:03 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
how do you do that?

---------- Post added at 05:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:02 PM ----------

just for a reference i bought the pioneer fh-x700bt and have the mach 460 sound system
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 09:13 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 289
That's a solid deck. I doubt it's bad. I think out of the hundreds of pioneer decks I've installed only 1 has been bad out of the box.

So there are two ways to do it. You can run all new speaker wire to the factory speakers from the back of the head unit or you can cut the speaker wires going into the amp and attach them to the corresponding speaker wires coming out of the amp.

The latter is the easier. All you need is a pin out for your amp.
Tec_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 11:26 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
ok thank you for the help!
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:29 AM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
How did you hook up the 12v to 5v convertor? I have these two left and don't know what to do with them. I don't have an after market amp or subs or anything
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-771168892.jpg
Views:	354
Size:	506.5 KB
ID:	127656  
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:49 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Milehigh STK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 379
I. Did is a while ago and can't completely remember! But I know I used a write up by a guy to install. he said nothing about the converter in his write up but I just hooked it up using the instructions that came with the converter and the write up. If you can take a picture of the instructions I can probably figure it out.
Milehigh STK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



12:31 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.