Subwoofer and Amp Installation Help - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-28-2013, 08:08 PM   #1
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 12
Subwoofer and Amp Installation Help

I am completely lost when it comes to car audio systems. I recently bought 2 12' jl audio subs and a jl amp. I also have a wiring kit. Other then this, my car audio system is completly stock.
Is there anything else i need to buy?
Does the Radio have the RCA lines?
Is it a hard install?
MikeCross is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2013, 02:10 AM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
samuelsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Gulfport
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 1,234
You need this.
NEW Boss B65N High Level TO LOW Level Converter RCA Input Sensitivity Control | eBay
^ connect at rear speakers.
I recommend the ground wire to be less than 12".
Connect the remote wire to a un-constant power. When the ignition comes on, then you have power.
The power needs a inline fuse up front a few inches from the battery.
The rest should be self explanatory.
+No need to pull the radio out
Great choice JL!
Does the amp have a built in crossover?
__________________

new engine,1.7 rocker arms,Pipes exhaust, shorty cats , shorty headers,under drive and overdrive pulleys,4.2 upper plenum, throttle body spacer, cold air intake, stage one clutch, shorty shifter, and tune. 8.8 in storage
samuelsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:28 AM   #3
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 12
Thanks man i appreciate it. And your positive i need this? is it so that I can hook up the RCA cables to my radio?
MikeCross is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2013, 08:21 AM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Knooper3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brasov
Region: Europe
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCross View Post
Thanks man i appreciate it. And your positive i need this? is it so that I can hook up the RCA cables to my radio?
Do you have the shaker or the stock unit?
Knooper3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:22 AM   #5
Sad Panda
Staff
 
silverskoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,633
either way ^ neither one comes with RCA hookups right?
__________________
@silverskoundrel
05 TL Mustang Base (the silverskoundrel) - sold
05 TL Mustang GT - sold
98 UA Mustang GT - sold
10 CI Mustang GT - slow
silverskoundrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:29 AM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Knooper3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brasov
Region: Europe
Posts: 173
Well, i know for sure that the shaker doesn't but you can improvise by using the speaker output of the shaker and Hi imput of most amps.
Here's a diagram of the shaker's wiring:
http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5088/5...b3fb50fd_o.jpg
Hope it helps
Knooper3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:34 AM   #7
Sad Panda
Staff
 
silverskoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,633
that's great info ^
if I where him id just get a nice aftermarket double din if I had the cash
__________________
@silverskoundrel
05 TL Mustang Base (the silverskoundrel) - sold
05 TL Mustang GT - sold
98 UA Mustang GT - sold
10 CI Mustang GT - slow
silverskoundrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:40 AM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Knooper3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brasov
Region: Europe
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverskoundrel View Post
that's great info ^
if I where him id just get a nice aftermarket double din if I had the cash
hihi so would i, with some rear view camera but the shaker does it's job and my neighbours agree
Knooper3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:18 AM   #9
Sad Panda
Staff
 
silverskoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knooper3 View Post
hihi so would i, with some rear view camera but the shaker does it's job and my neighbours agree
yeah shaker 500 is all ive got
the shaker 1000 was nice in my friends ride!!

I unhooked my shaker 500 tho and im just
running a single 12 in the trunk now tho
__________________
@silverskoundrel
05 TL Mustang Base (the silverskoundrel) - sold
05 TL Mustang GT - sold
98 UA Mustang GT - sold
10 CI Mustang GT - slow
silverskoundrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:20 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
llvllanifest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 40
I would go with a single Orion hcca sub and you'll be in good shape, that's what I'm running
llvllanifest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:21 AM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Knooper3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brasov
Region: Europe
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverskoundrel View Post
yeah shaker 500 is all ive got
the shaker 1000 was nice in my friends ride!!

I unhooked my shaker 500 tho and im just
running a single 12 in the trunk now tho
I have the shaker 500 too. why did you unhook it? I've heard that it does drain the battery and this happens pretty often to me but i've got other mods to do first
Knooper3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:25 AM   #12
Sad Panda
Staff
 
silverskoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knooper3 View Post
I have the shaker 500 too. why did you unhook it? I've heard that it does drain the battery and this happens pretty often to me but i've got other mods to do first
because my radio only has 2 rca jacks(ones front & others sub) ive got my sub on sub and when I tried to put shakers on front I cant turn them down enough to sound good so I just took fuse out for their amp for now
__________________
@silverskoundrel
05 TL Mustang Base (the silverskoundrel) - sold
05 TL Mustang GT - sold
98 UA Mustang GT - sold
10 CI Mustang GT - slow
silverskoundrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:16 AM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Knooper3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brasov
Region: Europe
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverskoundrel View Post
because my radio only has 2 rca jacks(ones front & others sub) ive got my sub on sub and when I tried to put shakers on front I cant turn them down enough to sound good so I just took fuse out for their amp for now
Maybe you'll find a decent priced shaker 1000 on ebay. that one has a good woofer management and the front and rear speakers are rated the same as i recall so it should be bolt-on
Knooper3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:29 AM   #14
Sad Panda
Staff
 
silverskoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,633
im good with current set up! spent probably half as much as someone wants for a shaker 1000
__________________
@silverskoundrel
05 TL Mustang Base (the silverskoundrel) - sold
05 TL Mustang GT - sold
98 UA Mustang GT - sold
10 CI Mustang GT - slow
silverskoundrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:58 AM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
Knooper3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brasov
Region: Europe
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverskoundrel View Post
im good with current set up! spent probably half as much as someone wants for a shaker 1000
ah, i tought there was an issue with this one. very nice then
Knooper3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:59 AM   #16
Sad Panda
Staff
 
silverskoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,633
ive got no audio issues!! mental issues are another story!, thanks tho
__________________
@silverskoundrel
05 TL Mustang Base (the silverskoundrel) - sold
05 TL Mustang GT - sold
98 UA Mustang GT - sold
10 CI Mustang GT - slow
silverskoundrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 02:53 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
samuelsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Gulfport
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by llvllanifest View Post
I would go with a single Orion hcca sub and you'll be in good shape, that's what I'm running
Orion great choice! I had old school 225 and 250 red cheater amps. Along with 4 duel voice coil 12s. The amp ran a 1/2 ohm
and was so hot you could cook a egg on it. Good competition stuff.
__________________

new engine,1.7 rocker arms,Pipes exhaust, shorty cats , shorty headers,under drive and overdrive pulleys,4.2 upper plenum, throttle body spacer, cold air intake, stage one clutch, shorty shifter, and tune. 8.8 in storage
samuelsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:04 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
qccoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Urbana
Region: Ohio
Posts: 107
GREAT choice of subs/amp.

In my car, I have 2 amps, 2 12's, double din LCD, and a rear view camera installed.

Tomorrow I can tell you exactly what wires I have ran, just so I don't leave anything out.

You need a ****load of speaker wire if you're planning on running an amp for highs, and I don't think power wire has been mentioned. You should go buy power wire that is at least cars length.
qccoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:47 AM   #19
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: altamonte springs
Region: Florida
Posts: 2
A sub makes all the difference in the world. Check out this box its cheaper then the JL audio and Kicker set up, and it will fit somthin as big as Rockford Fosgate t2 or Memphis MoJO in it!

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=221279116960
Patrick10mustan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 11:05 AM   #20
Loc: Austin,TX
Regular
Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 5,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCross View Post
I am completely lost when it comes to car audio systems. I recently bought 2 12' jl audio subs and a jl amp. I also have a wiring kit. Other then this, my car audio system is completly stock.
Is there anything else i need to buy?
Does the Radio have the RCA lines?
Is it a hard install?
Please review forum rules before posting.


Moved.
DDTCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



12:32 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.