Circut City, Best Buy??? - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 06-24-2004, 11:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Region: Indiana
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Murph00
Exclamation Circut City, Best Buy???

I am trying to figure out who is telling the truth if any. I want to put my alpine stereo in my mustang that has the mach 460 system, but a guy at circut city said that the stock amps for the rear speakers will not work if i do this. Then he told me I need to buy a $40 wiring harness (ford premium wire harness) and a AM/FM antenna for $15 to get FM with my aftermarket alpine unit, and the installation unit so my alpine will fit. Do i need all this stuff or is it BS let me know
Murph00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2004, 11:47 AM   #2
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
I don't know, but that FM antenna really sounds like bs. So I'm gonna raise the flag on that one at least... :bs:

I wouldn't think you would have to have that wiring harness either, but it probably does make it easier. $40 easier? I guess that's up to you.
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 11:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Region: Indiana
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Murph00
Do you know if The stock amps will work with a different radio?
Murph00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2004, 11:54 AM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
the wiring harness is good but not for 40 bucks the fm antenna also sounds like bs unless he means an antenna adapter some cars aNTTENas dont work with after market stereos. where do you live murph i could prolly get you tht stuff way cheaper
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 12:06 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Region: Indiana
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Murph00
I live in Union Michigan, its on the Indiana/ Michagan state line
Murph00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 12:08 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
never mind too far away
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 12:10 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Region: Indiana
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Murph00
No problem, 232stang do you happen to know if the amps will work?
Murph00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 12:25 PM   #8
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
I think when I installed my sony xplod headunit, I had to go thru the stock amps too, if im not mistaken. There was also something weird that I had to do with the antenna wire, but i didn't have to buy anything for it. I used an old radio harness from my 97 and just spliced everything. I don't remember what I had to do. I couldn't figure it out so I took it to Total Kustoms (great guys there btw) and he told me what to do and it worked fine. My radio works am/fm too.
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 12:36 PM   #9
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,286
you do need a wiring harness. I had a Pioneer in my mach system. The amps is true..... if you upgrade speakers. the stock amps are perfect to push those speakers, but if you get new ones, they will sound like ****, and if you upgrade amps before speakers, it will blow the speakers. To get a good system out of the mach, you need to tear the whole thing out and start over. Just installing a headunit will wake it up though.

You need a wiring harness and that's about it. www.crutchfield.com go price the headunit there and include everything it says you need. they won't lie to you for extra money.

heck, if you're interessted, i still have the old pioneer hu with wireing harness already fitted sitting in my room. I'll sell it to you for $60 shipped. it's the DEH- 1400 model
__________________
**I have sigs turned off, so if you're asking for advice based on your mods, I can't see them**
Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 01:01 PM   #10
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
All that you need is the wiring harness they sell for the Mach 460 on Crutchfield.com
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 01:02 PM   #11
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
yeah, mine want a mach system, think i forgot to mention that.
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 01:28 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
the amps should work i dont know why he would say hey woudnt
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 01:38 PM   #13
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Stay out of Circuit City and Best Buy's Car Audio area and go to a local car audio shop that actually knows what they are talking about
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 01:42 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
yeah those guys dont know ****
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 01:46 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Region: Indiana
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Murph00
I agree 110% ill never trust them with a damn thing
Murph00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 05:15 PM   #16
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Seph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Region: California
Posts: 908
lol

<- works at Circuit City
__________________
-Patrick
http://home.socal.rr.com/sephiros/images/NewBan.jpg

Christopher Reeve - Even though I don't personally believe in the Lord, I try to behave as though He was watching.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 07:17 PM   #17
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
In the Car Audio section?
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 08:05 PM   #18
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seph
lol

<- works at Circuit City
yeah, they def dont know their ****
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 09:15 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Region: California
Posts: 574
Circuit City is the bomb. I was there and the guy asked what I was putting in my car and I was like: 2 12" Adire Shivas. And he was like: Oh. We don't carry the generic brands.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHA. I almost pissed myself.
Laser02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 09:22 PM   #20
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 01:23 AM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
ttpancakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Region: California
Posts: 227
Send a message via AIM to ttpancakes
best buy and stuff are for the G'd up civics and what not. More bling bling that anything else.
ttpancakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 08:54 PM   #22
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Seph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Region: California
Posts: 908
no not there, I am an LPA. Loss Prevention, prevent people from stealing crap
__________________
-Patrick
http://home.socal.rr.com/sephiros/images/NewBan.jpg

Christopher Reeve - Even though I don't personally believe in the Lord, I try to behave as though He was watching.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 07:35 AM   #23
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
what exactly does that entail?
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:18 PM   #24
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Region: Michigan
Posts: 1,438
Send a message via AIM to Falcon Send a message via MSN to Falcon Send a message via Yahoo to Falcon
entail? is that a word?
__________________
-Derek
1999 Trans Am WS6
Full Stainless Magnaflow Exhaust, Stainless Longtubes/Off Road Y-Pipe, QTP E-Cutout, HP Tuners, Super Sucker Ram Air Kit, BMR Tunnel Brace/Driveshaft Safety Loop, Hotchkis Panhard Bar, Hypertech 160 Thermostat, CF Whisper Air Lid, Corvette FRCs, K&N, !AIR, !EGR
Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:25 PM   #25
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
yep. yep it is. while "circut" is not.
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:40 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Region: California
Posts: 4,272
entail >verb 1 involve (something) as an inevitable part or consequence. 2 Law settle the inheritance of (property) over a number of generations so that it remains within a family. >noun Law an instance of entailing property.
-DERIVATIVES entailment >noun.
-ORIGIN from Old French taille.

in this case its number 1
STEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:46 PM   #27
I liek gramer
Legacy
 
WhiteStang99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Region: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Send a message via AIM to WhiteStang99
so, back to my original question, which has very little to do with the original topic, what does an LPA do Seph?
WhiteStang99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 07:19 PM   #28
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Seph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Region: California
Posts: 908
oh, LPA means I stand at the door all day checking reciepts and crap. It's an easy job, a lot of responsibility though.

I went and got my Alpine system installed in my new mustang, as I was doing all the paper work and after I paid for it I said I would be back. They were like, "We're done!" I was like wtf? You're done? They finished installing the damn thing as I paid for it and everything. I was basically in and out of there lol that was damn nice.
__________________
-Patrick
http://home.socal.rr.com/sephiros/images/NewBan.jpg

Christopher Reeve - Even though I don't personally believe in the Lord, I try to behave as though He was watching.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 07:34 PM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Region: California
Posts: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seph
oh, LPA means I stand at the door all day checking reciepts and crap.
I hate you guys!
Laser02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 08:45 PM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23
Worked at Best Buy

When I worked at BB in the ops dept on the register, if we bought a soda for ourselves, we had to take the soda over to them to get a sticker put on it.
They do have a hard job though. Its amazing what people will steal out of there by cutting the cables on the spiders and other security devices!!!
sctalbott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 11:27 PM   #31
Dom
Registered Member
Regular
 
Dom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 2,391
Send a message via AIM to Dom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seph
oh, LPA means I stand at the door all day checking reciepts and crap. It's an easy job, a lot of responsibility though.

I went and got my Alpine system installed in my new mustang, as I was doing all the paper work and after I paid for it I said I would be back. They were like, "We're done!" I was like wtf? You're done? They finished installing the damn thing as I paid for it and everything. I was basically in and out of there lol that was damn nice.
Changing a headunit on a Ford is idiotproof. Pull the old one out, adapt the harness, slide the new one in.

Oh, and I hope they don't pay you to much.
__________________
- Matthew | matthew98@gmail.com
Dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 11:32 PM   #32
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dom
Changing a headunit on a Ford is idiotproof. Pull the old one out, adapt the harness, slide the new one in.

Oh, and I hope they don't pay you to much.
yea I can put a cd player in in a couple of min. Running 2 gauge wire on the other hand that takes alittle longer
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 04:46 AM   #33
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Seph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Region: California
Posts: 908
Yeah it's pretty stupid what people will do. This guy came in and got a credit application, approved, then bought a camera, then blank vid tapes, and then he tried to steal a $10 bag. Makes nooooo ****ing sense.

our place gets hit pretty hard on random days, eventually i'm going to have a tv monitor so i can switch through the security cameras (JUST LIKE BEST BUY) and watch people. Best Buy's monitors are all in color, I think ours are all black and white. It's stupid to say the least. I have to check the reciepts when it's all just crap. I should be watching people, but marking reciepts just is a waste of time especially when they pay for the stuff right in front of you.

Ticks me off. GAH work in the morning, 4 hours until I go. bbl to rant after I work.
__________________
-Patrick
http://home.socal.rr.com/sephiros/images/NewBan.jpg

Christopher Reeve - Even though I don't personally believe in the Lord, I try to behave as though He was watching.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 08:15 PM   #34
Registered User
Newbie
 
Turkish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to Turkish
I once had a guy from Circuit City tell me the Alpine head unit i was putting in my friends Explorer didn't exist, so i had my friend run out to the truck to get the box and shut him up real quick. Then the same guy told me there is no harness for putting an aftermarket head unit in a car with the Mach 460 system, and they would have to charge me $300 to install it after that i had to leave.
Turkish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 09:46 PM   #35
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 1,389
Send a message via AIM to dark Send a message via Yahoo to dark
i'm just gonna gut the entire sound system out of my stang and start over

pioneer head unit, polk momo component speakers...

shouldn't cost me more than $1000
__________________
I don't own a mustang at the moment
dark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > Mustang Audio & Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ocean City MD 05RedDevil Regional Mustang Discussion 13 05-17-2008 11:23 PM
Panama City Get together PureVenom Regional Mustang Discussion 135 10-09-2007 07:28 AM
Some Sick....Went Down in My City bluemustang The Bar 14 06-07-2007 06:43 PM
anyone in Midwest City, OK? 232stang01 Regional Mustang Discussion 2 12-18-2004 09:33 AM
Off to Ocean City! 03redfire cobra The Bar 14 05-23-2004 08:04 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



12:07 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.