Stock radio question - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2005-2010 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 07-27-2012, 07:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Justintriner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 69
Stock radio question

Can I hook my subs up to my stock radio or do I have to get another one?
Justintriner is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-27-2012, 08:11 AM   #2
Forum Car Trader
Regular
 
90GTNovi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,150
You should be able to.. Pull out the radio the wires will be labeled most of the time and they will say sub.. If not you can feed a amp off your radio and run the speakers to it..

---------- Post added at 08:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:11 AM ----------

Where in TX are you? I live in ft. Worth..
__________________
90GTNovi2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 11:02 AM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Justintriner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 69
Houston. I mean I have an after market radio abd I know how to do all that stuff I was just checking cause I didn't want to have to buy a holder for my aftermarket one if I could jus get away with using t stock one
Justintriner is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-27-2012, 11:31 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Justintriner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 69
Yeah I just pulled everything out an there's no aux inputs for my amp. Good thing I bought the radio brackets just in case
Justintriner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 12:43 AM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Saucywalnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 239
Can you hook up an amp and subs to a shaker 500?
Saucywalnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 12:46 AM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saucywalnuts
Can you hook up an amp and subs to a shaker 500?
Yes
Jake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 01:37 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Saucywalnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 239
Does it require lots of wiring or does it have the RCA cables and all that like an aftermarket stereo?
Saucywalnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:17 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Justintriner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 69
I just finished all mine and when I pulled out the stick radio it did not have RCA inputs for subs so I had to put in my after market one
Justintriner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:27 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 681
I had mine installed by a audio guy, and it was hooked up to my shaker 500, worked fine
Jake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 08:19 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Redman4034's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Region: Georgia
Posts: 35
I believe if you use the stock head unit you have to get an adapter to be able to run a sub. And if you use an aftermarket head unit you have to get a different adapter to run the door speaker amps. They will still work but the shaker system has amps to the mids and highs. So either way you need to acquire an adapter.
Redman4034 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 08:46 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redman4034
I believe if you use the stock head unit you have to get an adapter to be able to run a sub. And if you use an aftermarket head unit you have to get a different adapter to run the door speaker amps. They will still work but the shaker system has amps to the mids and highs. So either way you need to acquire an adapter.
I believe your correct. I got a new head unit and sold my system anyway tho!

Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120728_204557.png
Views:	273
Size:	444.7 KB
ID:	61271
Jake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2005-2010 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



08:57 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.