No throttle reaponse help :( - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2005-2010 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-13-2013, 12:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
No throttle reaponse help :(

I just installed an Airraid CAI with a tune and started the car and it was OK for like 30 seconds and then the car randomly turned off. Turned car back on and there was 0 throttle response. Ran a diagnostic with my tuner and 2 problems came up both in regards to a throttle failure. Put stock tune back on and stock intake and same thing happened. So the stang is currently immobile.

Help please
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2013, 01:03 AM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Aggiesrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bryan
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVP u eNVy ME View Post
I just installed an Airraid CAI with a tune and started the car and it was OK for like 30 seconds and then the car randomly turned off. Turned car back on and there was 0 throttle response. Ran a diagnostic with my tuner and 2 problems came up both in regards to a throttle failure. Put stock tune back on and stock intake and same thing happened. So the stang is currently immobile.

Help please
What were the codes?
__________________
chevy runs deep, Don't step in chevy!

289 - Holley 4150 570cfm; Performer intake; mild cam; MSD HEI; 302 heads; Roller Tips; Hedman Tri-Y headers; H-pipe w/Flowmaster 40's; 9 in posi 3.50; 205/50-17F; 225/50-17R.
Aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 01:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
MidnightBlueGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 3,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aggiesrok View Post

What were the codes?
+1. You sure thats what it was?? Seems odd that you just tuned it and returned to stock and still had the issue.
MidnightBlueGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2013, 01:09 AM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
Yes very weird. I'm not too sure of the failure numbers right now. Left the car with a buddy, I gave up after a while. Been laying here and it's driving me crazy, hopefully don't have to replace anything. All I know is that there were 2 failures, both starting with 2 and involving the throttle response
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 01:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Terminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Region: California
Posts: 983
Did you make sure all wires were plugged in & no loose parts
Terminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 01:45 AM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
1shotkllz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 398
Post up some pics if possible. Doesnt sound like something was hooked back properly. I've never heard of anything like this
1shotkllz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 07:18 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
Error codes P2104 and P2111
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:15 AM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVP u eNVy ME View Post
Error codes P2104 and P2111
I looked it up saw something about the throttle position sensor.couldnt read to much since I have to back to work its something with a sensor I'm guessing but again don't quote me in it though.
Torchred2010gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:46 AM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
tony92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: oceanside
Region: California
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torchred2010gt View Post

I looked it up saw something about the throttle position sensor.couldnt read to much since I have to back to work its something with a sensor I'm guessing but again don't quote me in it though.
I had the same thing happen to me but it was when I was installung my new throttle body
Itwas because I didnt get the right voltage
tony92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 11:32 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
maldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Nevada
Posts: 1,563
Disconnect your battery for 30 minutes then reconnect and try starting it.
__________________
2006 Mustang GT Premium RedFire. CAI, SLP Loudmouth, SCT Progammer, 5 speed manual trans. My other car is a CORVETTE!
maldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 12:13 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony92 View Post

I had the same thing happen to me but it was when I was installung my new throttle body
Itwas because I didnt get the right voltage
How did you fix it?
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 03:44 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
tony92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: oceanside
Region: California
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVP u eNVy ME View Post

How did you fix it?
Well I just put the old throttle body back and and it went back to normal. And then went and got it professionally installed. And everything is fine.
But everything that happened to you haooened to me I was really upset because there was 0 throttpe response and my car would shut off
tony92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 05:34 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
C_Dailey95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Temecula
Region: California
Posts: 660
I had the throttle position sensor code before too, same effects, I replaced the sensor and it's worked perfect ever since.
C_Dailey95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 05:47 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by C_Dailey95 View Post
I had the throttle position sensor code before too, same effects, I replaced the sensor and it's worked perfect ever since.
Which sensor? The MAF?
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 05:48 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
1shotkllz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVP u eNVy ME View Post

Which sensor? The MAF?
The Throttle Position Sensor. It's connected to your throttle body. You could of bumped it on the install
1shotkllz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 05:50 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1shotkllz View Post

The Throttle Position Sensor. It's connected to your throttle body. You could of bumped it on the install
How did you figure that out that you needed a new one? Is there anyway you can check?
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 06:10 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
1shotkllz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 398
Have you even checked the maf sensor yet? Lol, the throttle position sensor I was having rough idle and it didn't run good. Kind of like the same symptoms of a dirty IAC
1shotkllz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 06:23 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
C_Dailey95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Temecula
Region: California
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1shotkllz View Post

The Throttle Position Sensor. It's connected to your throttle body. You could of bumped it on the install
Yeah what he said, I can get a picture of it if you want.
C_Dailey95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 06:51 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
MVP u eNVy ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Little Falls, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1shotkllz View Post
Have you even checked the maf sensor yet? Lol, the throttle position sensor I was having rough idle and it didn't run good. Kind of like the same symptoms of a dirty IAC
I've checked the maf sensor it's plugged in and facing the right direction. Everything is plugged in right
MVP u eNVy ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 07:07 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
alrefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVP u eNVy ME View Post

I've checked the maf sensor it's plugged in and facing the right direction. Everything is plugged in right
Is it clean?
alrefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2005-2010 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



11:24 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.