Stock 6 disk head unit swap out to stock single disk - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2005-2010 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 07-24-2014, 09:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Stock 6 disk head unit swap out to stock single disk

Ok so I'm planning on getting the Raxiom navi system but it won't work with the 6 disk so I'm gonna swap it out with a single disk. My question is when I do that will I still retain my satellite radio and my sync functions?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2014, 10:11 AM   #2
AmericanMuscle.com
Sponsor
 
AMDanBailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devildogstang View Post
Ok so I'm planning on getting the Raxiom navi system but it won't work with the 6 disk so I'm gonna swap it out with a single disk. My question is when I do that will I still retain my satellite radio and my sync functions?
I've heard of people swapping the 6-disc for the single disc but I'm not exactly sure what all goes into the process. Your car should keep the Satellite and Sync functions! You're going to love the Raxiom Navigation. I've installed this in my 2011 GT and couldn't be happier. The product works great, perfect fitment and quality!

Hope this helps.

-Dan
__________________
Dan Bailer | AmericanMuscle.com
Toll Free: 866.727.1266| Mon-Fri 9AM-9PM Sat 10AM-4PM EST
Bama Direct: 888.226.9764| Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
FREE SAME-DAY SHIPPING IN THE US-48 AND PRICE MATCHING!
AMDanBailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 02:10 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Thanks dan. I'm just having trouble finding the ford part number for the single disk player.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2014, 02:14 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Anyone that has done the swap out please chime in could really use y'all's help.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 09:09 AM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Cricket cricket... Anyone out there?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 09:42 AM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Aggiesrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bryan
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devildogstang View Post
Cricket cricket... Anyone out there?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
I think the reason for the crickets, is most everyone just puts in an aftermarket radio when having trouble with OEM. Have you tried rockauto.com? Ive used it before to find OEM part numbers for odd little parts. Or just cruise into the Ford parts dept, they'll usually look up stuff for you.


Chevy runs deep, don't step in Chevy.
__________________
chevy runs deep, Don't step in chevy!

289 - Holley 4150 570cfm; Performer intake; mild cam; MSD HEI; 302 heads; Roller Tips; Hedman Tri-Y headers; H-pipe w/Flowmaster 40's; 9 in posi 3.50; 205/50-17F; 225/50-17R.
Aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 05:31 PM   #7
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
I have done this exact swap. I also had a 6disc with satellite radio and sync and wanted to buy the raxiom navigation. So I bought a single disc off Ebay. Just make sure the one you are buying has the proper slots in the back for the harness plugs. If you have satellite radio, make sure the one you are buying has the satellite radio slot to plug into.
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 12:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Thanks Jammy. Do you know what the ford part number of the head unit you put in. I ordered one off eBay too.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 12:59 PM   #9
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
I don't know the part number. As long as the receiver has the plug in slots for sync and satellite antenna, you are good to go. I'm trying to find a picture of the back of the receiver for you.
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:20 PM   #10
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
This is how the single disc you are buying should look like in the back of the receiver.

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC07787.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	162923

See the yellow female slot area? That is for your satellite antenna. Below that is your factory am/fm radio antenna slot. This receiver is for mustangs equipped with single disc shaker, sync, and satellite radio.
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:33 PM   #11
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
And this is how a single disc with no sync, no shaker, and no satellite radio looks like.

Click image for larger version

Name:	$_57.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	279.0 KB
ID:	162924

See how it is missing the slot for the satellite radio and also missing a port for the shaker or sync?
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 04:03 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Here is the one I bought. It is a shaker with sync but it does not show the plugs. I looked up the part number to others on eBay and it seems like it's the correct one..Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1407272596.201003.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	243.5 KB
ID:	162930


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 04:06 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Here is the one that I matched up with by part number for comparison...Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1407272765.863114.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	227.9 KB
ID:	162931Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1407272776.882784.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	265.7 KB
ID:	162932


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 04:27 PM   #14
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
Yup you got it. It's just a straight swap.
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 04:40 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Outstanding. I just got an email from the seller confirming that it does have the satellite port. Thanks bro.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:10 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Hey jammy where did you hook up the hot and ground wires coming out of the unit for the reverse trigger? Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1407528633.160803.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	747.1 KB
ID:	163128


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:19 PM   #17
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
Hmmm, that's interesting. I don't recall having to splice any kind of hot and ground wire. Everything should be plug and play including the reverse camera. Looking at the install instructions on american muscle, I don't even see a red and black wire that goes with the reverse camera harness. That is strange.
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:36 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
It's the trigger for when you put it in reverse it automatically turns on the camera. Does your camera automatically turn on when you put it into reverse or do you have to switch it to the camera? I'd doesn't say anything on the inst.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:43 PM   #19
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
It should automatically turn on. I didn't have to splice any wires. It was all plug and play. This is the first time I have seen that red and black wire. I have read alot of reviews and install instructions and have never seen those wires. Do the install instructions that comes with the unit mention anything about those 2 wires?
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:44 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
No they don't. I'm just gonna proceed as per the inst.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:48 PM   #21
Registered User
Newbie
 
jammy604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: vancouver
Region: Canada
Posts: 14
Does your back up camera harness have a blue plug and a brown plug? To me, it looks like they changed the back up camera harness. Looks like the brown plug is for the reverse camera, and the yellow one in your picture is for an optional front view camera and thats what the red and black (power and ground) wire is for.
jammy604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 11:58 AM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devildogstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Region: Texas
Posts: 89
Well I hooked it up as it is and it works with no problem. Just left the red and black wires alone. On another note... The unit works perfectly fine with the 6 disk changer. I wasted 65 bucks on a single disk. But I know my luck. If I had not bought the single disk and just try the 6 disk it would not have worked. Now I gotta see if I can get rid of the single disk.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Devildogstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2005-2010 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace factory head unit with nav unit Jennienmike 2011-2014 V6 Mustang 57 08-06-2013 12:09 PM
Aftermarket Head Unit, Single or Double DIN? Tib Mustang Audio & Video 15 05-28-2011 12:24 PM
mach 460 Head unit swap greenpony02 Mustang Audio & Video 5 01-01-2005 12:53 PM
How much wattage can a stock CD head unit handle? BlueThunder Mustang Audio & Video 7 11-04-2004 12:05 PM
Check out the Head Unit I'm getting tomorrow. DropTop_Stang Mustang Audio & Video 5 08-11-2003 01:41 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



11:37 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.