New wiring harness - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Classic Mustangs



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 10-14-2012, 10:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
New wiring harness

Any suggestions on whats the best way to put one in ?
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2012, 02:59 PM   #2
Registered Member
Commercial Member
Regular
 
matcox83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Shelby Twp
Region: Michigan
Posts: 509
Are you doing aftermarket or stock replacements?
matcox83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 07:02 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
gc19662007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 216
The only experience I have in a full replacement is with an old lifted 78 Chevy 1/2 ton truck. I layed the entire thing out as it would basically go into the truck but next to the truck and just started pulling wires through the firewall. Just ran it neatly and plugged in as I went. Painless is the wiring kit I used and was as simple as simple could get as far as rewiring the whole thing.
Not a bad investment at the time considering the tail lights would only work with the dash lights out, hit a bump and the headlights would go out and the blinkers would work, or hit a bump and the headlights would go out. Then the interior lights would turn on whenever they wanted. That truck was only a toy and only saw road on the way to go mudding but it was the back up for my 71 chevy LWB that I used to race. Worst of both worlds there, I don't think either one was drivable at the same time.
But then I got married, had a couple of kids and couldn't afford to keep both running for what they were built for. Life happens. Which is why I bought my 66 project to build as a stout, powerful, potent and reliable 5.0 powered daily driver.
gc19662007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2012, 07:38 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
Im getting the american autowire one and yeah that sounds like a good idea probably what i am going to do
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
Commercial Member
Regular
 
matcox83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Shelby Twp
Region: Michigan
Posts: 509
I put a Ron Francis kit in a '54 Ford once. Make sure you plan what you want to do. I didn't have time so things like soldering terminals etc got skipped and had to be redone later. Try to make sure you can do it all right the first time. Don't forget to wrap or use convolute for abrasion protection. You can do it. Make sure you keep your wiring diagram handy so you know where all your components are.
matcox83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 12:09 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
How important is soldering the wires?
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 01:08 PM   #7
Registered Member
Commercial Member
Regular
 
matcox83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Shelby Twp
Region: Michigan
Posts: 509
If you just use butt connectors you may end up with problems. If the kit is really good you might not have to make connections.
matcox83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 02:23 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
gc19662007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 216
Yes, a good harness will need no splices. It should fit with little to no slack.
Butt connecters are not bad just so long as the wire is prepared correctly, crimped correctly, the proper connectors are used and in the event of moisture being an issue, heat shrink tubing or liquid electrical tape can be used to seal the splice.
While new wiring is going in, make sure all the holes you are pulling through have a grommet to avoid tearing or nicking the wire insulation as well as developing a cut over time.
gc19662007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:11 AM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
Well i hope i don't need to i dont have time yo do all that!! I need to get my car done already!!
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:04 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
It does need all the connections soldered on ;(
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 12:44 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
do you guys know which wires are which for the neutral safety switch are?
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 12:45 AM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
Or what the new alternators are? Like do they have a voltage regulator built in?
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:33 AM   #13
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisb.young66 View Post
How important is soldering the wires?
VERY important. Most crimps do not properly crimp the terminal ends and over time they will loosen causing you no end of grief tracking down the issue. Crimp and solder each connector and you won't have those problems in the future.

Quote:
Originally Posted by travisb.young66 View Post
Or what the new alternators are? Like do they have a voltage regulator built in?

Most newer alternators do have built in regulators.
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:57 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
How do i wire my alternator then?
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:40 AM   #15
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisb.young66 View Post
How do i wire my alternator then?
Well that I don't know, as I don't know which alternator you have or what its wiring requirements may be. Post a picture of the alternator connections and tell us what brand, model and amperage it is.


You'll have to do some adaptive wiring to make a newer alternator work.
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 06:32 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
Well i have a new alternator with a built in regulator i got it from autozone so its just a stock replacement
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 02:02 AM   #17
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisb.young66 View Post
Well i have a new alternator with a built in regulator i got it from autozone so its just a stock replacement
It should have a connection diagram with it?
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:42 AM   #18
Registered Member
Commercial Member
Regular
 
matcox83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Shelby Twp
Region: Michigan
Posts: 509
I haven't done it yet, but a lot of people use a GM style one wire alternator when they upgrade. Instructions are everywhere on the Internet for that swap
matcox83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:14 AM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: concord
Region: California
Posts: 3,475
It did come with a diagram just not a clear one but i think i got it now. I didnt have a wire going to the stater but i think i have it charging now
Tyoung68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 02:41 PM   #20
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by matcox83 View Post
I haven't done it yet, but a lot of people use a GM style one wire alternator when they upgrade. Instructions are everywhere on the Internet for that swap
Some time back I ran across an article that detailed why you should not use the one wire alternators in a Google search I had done. I no longer remember the exact reasons, but personally I would no longer consider using one on anything other than an old tractor maybe.
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 04:31 PM   #21
Registered Member
Commercial Member
Regular
 
matcox83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Shelby Twp
Region: Michigan
Posts: 509
I have heard some of that too I am still not sure
matcox83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Classic Mustangs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



04:18 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.