Dash Gauges - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Classic Mustangs



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 10-28-2014, 07:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Dash Gauges

I'm having an issue with the gauges on my '65 Mustang. The gas gauge and the temp gauge isn't working. So, I took out my circuit tester (I guess that's what it's called - it lights up when it detects power), put the ignition to On, and when I touch the back of the instrument cluster voltage regulator with the circuit tester (the side with the wires that go to the gauges) all of my instrument panel lights come on and both the gas and temp gauge spike all the way to the right. Also, when reading about the ICVR, it appears that there is supposed to be a ground wire coming from the screw holding it to the cluster. Well, there is no ground wire there. Anyone know what's causing this?
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2014, 08:52 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Aggiesrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bryan
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,883
The temp gauge could be the sending unit on the intake. It sounds like the gauge works with 12v, I think it only needs 3-5, so 12 will peg it. Seems like your cluster isn't grounded properly. The gas gauge works from the resistance of the fuel sending unit, That wire goes under the sill plate, through the back seat area and under the car to the fuel tank. Since it works by measuring resistance, any bad spots on the wire can cause a problem. so it could the wire or the sending unit in the tank. Make sure the ground is good, then start troubleshooting the rest.


Chevy runs deep, don't step in Chevy.
__________________
chevy runs deep, Don't step in chevy!

289 - Holley 4150 570cfm; Performer intake; mild cam; MSD HEI; 302 heads; Roller Tips; Hedman Tri-Y headers; H-pipe w/Flowmaster 40's; 9 in posi 3.50; 205/50-17F; 225/50-17R.
Aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 11:25 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Mil1ion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Region: Canada
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Mil1ion Send a message via Skype™ to Mil1ion
The ICVR puts puts out 5v pulsing power.
It should have a good pulse time
On occasion they eventually fail.
They slow down so much the needle will move back and forth.

Perhaps you touched the wrong part to pin the needles?


How can i help you with this ?
__________________
My name is Dennis and I approve this message.
Mil1ion is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2014, 11:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Mil1ion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Region: Canada
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Mil1ion Send a message via Skype™ to Mil1ion
Click image for larger version

Name:	FuelIndicatingSystemTest.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	168730

Here's how if works.

First thing is test it.
There isn't a wire per se. ...it's the copper band that is ground as i recall.
__________________
My name is Dennis and I approve this message.
Mil1ion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 11:34 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Mil1ion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Region: Canada
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Mil1ion Send a message via Skype™ to Mil1ion
Click image for larger version

Name:	FuelIndicatingSystemTest.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	168731


See how it works ?

Edit....whoops double post.
__________________
My name is Dennis and I approve this message.
Mil1ion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 05:34 AM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Thanks for all the info. I was just wondering why all of the instrument cluster lights and gauges spiked when I touched the icvr with the circuit tester. I've been reading as much as I can find on these voltage regulators, and from what I've seen, the ones widely available for purchase in stores and online aren't very reliable. This one is less than a year old. I ordered another one that was built by someone and recommended by a lot of folks, so I'll try that one out and report back. Also, I connected a ground, so if any issues were arising from that, hopefully they will stop.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 01:15 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Mil1ion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Region: Canada
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Mil1ion Send a message via Skype™ to Mil1ion
What terminal did you probe and what did you use for ground?

Did you get the correct one for your vehicle?

If you completed a ground with your test equipment. ..the gauges would pin high.

You're looking for pulsing 5v.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ICVRadjustment.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	168740
__________________
My name is Dennis and I approve this message.
Mil1ion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 03:51 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
I probed both terminals to make sure I was getting power and power was leaving. I used one of the steel braces behind the instrument cluster as the ground. The icvr was in the car when I got it. The previous owner replaced it earlier this year. That's what happened, the gauges pinned high and the lights came on.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 10:35 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Mil1ion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Region: Canada
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to Mil1ion Send a message via Skype™ to Mil1ion
Ground clamp to ICVR case or mount screw.
Apply power to the ICVR using a 9 v battery to power in.
Or a 12v power supply.

Probe power out.
5v pulsing.

I have an OEM Ford ICVR for a 60's Mustang in the garage I'll never use.
IYI.
Apparently years later they made a solid state version.

But there were part number differences over the years.
Looks like tomorrow will be bring in the mustang parts.

I can photograph back to help with pics.
__________________
My name is Dennis and I approve this message.
Mil1ion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 05:37 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Well, last night I was playing around with it and it started working correctly. I had to bend the post that sends the power out to the three gauges. Once I moved it, the gauges started working. I have a new icvr coming in, but I will definitely keep you in mind if I want to use an original one. Thanks for the info Mil1ion.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > Classic Mustangs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plasti dip dash/ remove airbag cover dash panel austin0324baird Mustang Paint, Appearance & Detailing 4 05-26-2014 11:59 PM
Problems with dash gauges jacob.a.gasparp 1979-1995 Mustang GT 16 09-29-2012 11:40 PM
added to the pile today - in-dash gauges w/ bezel fast64 Pictures and Videos 6 01-25-2005 12:15 AM
My white face gauges MusclesFromBrussels Mustang Audio & Video 1 10-28-2003 04:18 PM
Nitrous gauges MusclesFromBrussels Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 3 09-17-2003 09:16 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



09:07 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.