Remove CD player now low-volume - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 10-04-2012, 07:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Remove CD player now low-volume

So I removed my CD player now my volume is super super low and I can barely hear it on my radio any ideas?

99 gt Mach 460 system.

Thanks for any comments.
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-04-2012, 07:58 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Venomouz831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seaside
Region: California
Posts: 8,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
So I removed my CD player now my volume is super super low and I can barely hear it on my radio any ideas?

99 gt Mach 460 system.

Thanks for any comments.
I'm guessing you took out an aftermarket unit? Therefore it doesn't create as many watts and volume would be lower
__________________
)02 Gt, Founder of WE2G
Venomouz831 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:15 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
I took out the original cd player for gauges.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-373981650.jpg
Views:	338
Size:	388.1 KB
ID:	71144  
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-04-2012, 08:18 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Venomouz831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seaside
Region: California
Posts: 8,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
I took out the original cd player for gauges.
So what are you using now then?
__________________
)02 Gt, Founder of WE2G
Venomouz831 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:24 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Nothing I just took the cd player out and unplugged the wires.
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:47 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Venomouz831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seaside
Region: California
Posts: 8,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
Nothing I just took the cd player out and unplugged the wires.
Hmm not sure then. Hopefully someone will chime in
__________________
)02 Gt, Founder of WE2G
Venomouz831 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:48 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
sally2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 438
I don't no if this will work but can you plug it back in and see if it's back to normal. Maybe the two are connected somehow. That's just a guess
sally2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 09:14 PM   #8
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
lowflyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 19,890
Send a message via AIM to lowflyn
The cd player works with the head unit to send power to the amps. You probably only have highs as well
__________________
"I'm not driving too fast...just flying too low"
Mine:
-03 SB Cobra vert- 2552 of 5082 Born 02/25/03
Our's:
90 7up vert - new project-07 DSG Focus -DD
335
lowflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 02:17 AM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Ok yeah only highs.

Is there a work around?
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 04:19 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Butch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Region: New Mexico
Posts: 1,653
I too would like to know if there is a way around, I wanna panel gauge the beast
__________________
I love speed and Nascar driving,,,
killing gears and dodging traffic,,,
-----NEHP---
{Never Enough HP}
Butch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 08:23 AM   #11
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
lowflyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 19,890
Send a message via AIM to lowflyn
You're going to have to find a way to send power to the amps.
__________________
"I'm not driving too fast...just flying too low"
Mine:
-03 SB Cobra vert- 2552 of 5082 Born 02/25/03
Our's:
90 7up vert - new project-07 DSG Focus -DD
335
lowflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:46 AM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Ah thanks. I'm taking it apart I see the amp back there.

Thanks!
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:12 AM   #13
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
lowflyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 19,890
Send a message via AIM to lowflyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
Ah thanks. I'm taking it apart I see the amp back there.

Thanks!
There are three amps. Easiest way is an aftermarket headunit with a mach 460 harness
__________________
"I'm not driving too fast...just flying too low"
Mine:
-03 SB Cobra vert- 2552 of 5082 Born 02/25/03
Our's:
90 7up vert - new project-07 DSG Focus -DD
335
lowflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 04:03 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
It's never easy, maybe I'll just run it up to best buy and spend 150?
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 05:55 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
I can buy any stereo and then buy harness?

Where do I get harness?
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 05:59 PM   #16
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
lowflyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Region: Mississippi
Posts: 19,890
Send a message via AIM to lowflyn
Any good stereo shop or online. Just make sure its for the 99-01 mach 460. Not 100% sure if 02-04 harness is the same.

Either way it will have two pigtail connectors instead of one like the normal stereo
__________________
"I'm not driving too fast...just flying too low"
Mine:
-03 SB Cobra vert- 2552 of 5082 Born 02/25/03
Our's:
90 7up vert - new project-07 DSG Focus -DD
335
lowflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 07:28 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Ok thanks.

Thinking about this one:
http://m.bestbuy.com/m/e/product/det...=1218524493327

Thoughts anyone?

---------- Post added at 08:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:27 PM ----------

Best buy has the harness for 40 bucks.
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 08:49 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
frank07stanggt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
Ok thanks.

Thinking about this one:
http://m.bestbuy.com/m/e/product/det...=1218524493327

Thoughts anyone?

---------- Post added at 08:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:27 PM ----------

Best buy has the harness for 40 bucks.
What is the part number for the harness?
frank07stanggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:04 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
I'll find out tomorrow...what should I look for?

---------- Post added at 10:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:02 PM ----------

Going early when they open.

---------- Post added at 10:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

It's a "kit" whatever that means.
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:35 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
M97cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Arizona
Posts: 74
Wen got my car amps were blown and crackin sound I bypassed the amps put in my pioneer works great
M97cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:54 AM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
frank07stanggt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
I'll find out tomorrow...what should I look for?

---------- Post added at 10:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:02 PM ----------

Going early when they open.

---------- Post added at 10:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

It's a "kit" whatever that means.
What do I need to ask for cause I'd like to get an aftermarket radio and still use the factory amps.
frank07stanggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 12:28 AM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
M97cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Arizona
Posts: 74
Have them test your amps make sure they work properly and pic the deck u want you'll prob need new harness and that's probley it
M97cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 12:55 AM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
frank07stanggt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by M97cobra
Have them test your amps make sure they work properly and pic the deck u want you'll prob need new harness and that's probley it
Mine sound good. I just want an auxiliary or Bluetooth connection for my phone. CDs are "old school". Lol
frank07stanggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 01:20 AM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
M97cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Arizona
Posts: 74
Two weeks ago went into local audio shop and for me I like pioneer and there latest model has Bluetooth and can run your calls thru your sound system full audio band multi color changeable display and remote for around 200 installed that's wut ill be getting this winter sometime
M97cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 10:56 AM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
frank07stanggt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheelStander
I'll find out tomorrow...what should I look for?

---------- Post added at 10:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:02 PM ----------

Going early when they open.

---------- Post added at 10:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

It's a "kit" whatever that means.
Did you get everything hooked up? How does it sound going through the factory amps? Still have bass?
frank07stanggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:16 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Not sure Best Buy geeks did some tests and couldn't guarantee it would work after they installed the new head unit.

So Im not sure what I am doing with the stereo at this point.

Turned my focus to engineering and making my heat exchanger bracket.

Putting it off for a couple weeks until I can do some tests myself.

I'll update as soon as I figure it out.

Thanks for the help everyone.
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 01:43 PM   #27
Registered User
Newbie
 
RChadstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Region: Colorado
Posts: 2
I'm having a similar issue, I put my Pioneer AVH-4400BH in my 04 GT. At first I only had hi's from the tweeters. Turns out I put the RCA cables in the AV in instead of the RCA amp out. All I had to do was plug them in the right slot and connect my remote wire. (I used the aftermarket harness) Now I have power to my rear speakers, but the speakers in my door are very quiet, which makes the sound in my car very un even. Lots of bass in the back, hi's up front but the midrange is muddy and sloppy no matter what I dial in my EQ.
RChadstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 04:18 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
WheelStander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Guy at best buy said there was and extra amp that needs to be jumped.

I went hi tech with this bad *** head unit.

Crap it even downloads my phone book from my iPhone.

The Bluetooth integration is better than my buddies Beamer lol.

The hd radio is amazing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3014815406.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	404.9 KB
ID:	76393  
__________________
Induction: Kenne Bell | wHp: 515 Tq: 503 | 1/4 Mile:11.09@123
WheelStander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



09:11 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.