Bama Tune Issue - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 11-01-2012, 06:55 PM   #1
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Bama Tune Issue

Alright, so I just got my Bama tunes in via SCT 4-bank eliminator chip. Installed the chip and it only starts on the stock setting, number 4. 1 is 93 Perfromance, 2 is 87 Performance and 3 is 87 Normal setting.

0 is nothing, and the rest are anti-theft.

Settings 1-3 cause Theft like to blink rapidly when key is turned to on position and starting it does nothing but turn the engine. Research shows this is a Pats issue.

My question, why does it work with the stock setting but when I switch to one of Bama's tunes it goes into anti-theft mode?
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2012, 07:18 PM   #2
Road Trip!
Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Region: Missouri
Posts: 8,779
Maybe it's just a tune loading mistake and they forgot to disable or override the anti-theft mode on those tunes? I'd contact them directly and let them sort it out.


Azure may have some better info and advice for you. I know he went through a lot trying to get his tunes sorted out.


P.S. Good to hear from you and I hope everything is going well for you.
Trojan Horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 07:20 PM   #3
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trojan Horse View Post
Maybe it's just a tune loading mistake and they forgot to disable or override the anti-theft mode on those tunes?I'd contact them directly and let them sort it out.


Azure may have some better info and advice for you. I know he went through a lot trying to get his tunes sorted out.
I just got back from installing it and their phone line is closed for Bama Tune support. Will give them a call tomorrow.

Quote:
P.S. Good to hear from you and I hope everything is going well for you.
Thanks. I have been busy. Trying to find time for the Mustang again now.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2012, 07:23 PM   #4
Road Trip!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: Indiana
Posts: 8,044
^ the legend welcome back!
Also the new AM reps on here are really good and are on quite often. maybe not this late, but try pm'ing AMDanBailer.
dreamstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:05 PM   #5
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trojan Horse View Post
Maybe it's just a tune loading mistake and they forgot to disable or override the anti-theft mode on those tunes? I'd contact them directly and let them sort it out.


Azure may have some better info and advice for you. I know he went through a lot trying to get his tunes sorted out.


P.S. Good to hear from you and I hope everything is going well for you.
Unfortunately, I'm not familiar with the 4-Bank chip. It is odd that the stock tune works fine. I'm not sure how you switch tunes without the switch setup, but I'll assume that the stock tune is loaded on the chip..? If so, that tells me the chip seems to be seated and has a good connection. I'm guessing its something with the tunes. I think you are on the right track in calling Bama.

Glad your digging in to your Mustang again.
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:21 PM   #6
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
The chip has a cable that has a switch on it. You turn the dial to select the tune that you want, while the car is off. Positions 1-3 are AM tunes. Position 4 is how the car was before you installed the tune. 4 is the only one that starts successfully.

Link to it: http://www.americanmuscle.com/sct-4b...om-9904gt.html
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:24 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
Regular
 
deadsp0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MidWorld
Region: Other
Posts: 4,786
A hand held would have been a better choice.


Only way I got my 4bank to work was installing it with the battery disconnected.
__________________
That's unimpressive
deadsp0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:29 PM   #8
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadsp0t View Post
A hand held would have been a better choice.


Only way I got my 4bank to work was installing it with the battery disconnected.
I installed it with the battery disconnected. I guess this is what I get for trying to save a hundred dollars. I don't mind the labor of removing the computer. I do mind doing it again when I have to send the chip back because the tunes don't work.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:31 PM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
Regular
 
deadsp0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MidWorld
Region: Other
Posts: 4,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent

I installed it with the battery disconnected. I guess this is what I get for trying to save a hundred dollars. I don't mind the labor of removing the computer. I do mind doing it again when I have to send the chip back because the tunes don't work.
Ya.. I don't even use mine anymore.. Guess ill save it for dyno tuning when I do an engine swap..
Wish I could get a hand held for my year.
__________________
That's unimpressive
deadsp0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:33 PM   #10
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
The chip has a cable that has a switch on it. You turn the dial to select the tune that you want, while the car is off. Positions 1-3 are AM tunes. Position 4 is how the car was before you installed the tune. 4 is the only one that starts successfully.

Link to it: http://www.americanmuscle.com/sct-4b...om-9904gt.html
Ok, cool. I was wondering if the switch was included. I see they can be used as a single tune setup too, just not sure how that is handled. I'm sure you've already tried to unseat and reseat the chip. Are these instruction the same as what came with your tuner? 4-bank instructions These are the only things I can think of trying till you get in touch with Bama.
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:37 PM   #11
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azure View Post
Ok, cool. I was wondering if the switch was included. I see they can be used as a single tune setup too, just not sure how that is handled. I'm sure you've already tried to unseat and reseat the chip. Are these instruction the same as what came with your tuner? 4-bank instructions These are the only things I can think of trying till you get in touch with Bama.
Yep those are the instructions I followed. I cleaned the connections very well. I have done this before so I knew what to expect. None of my tunes were usable though. Just the stock setting.

My guess is I am going to get a "send the chip back" tomorrow and that isn't going to make me happy.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:45 PM   #12
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post

Yep those are the instructions I followed. I cleaned the connections very well. I have done this before so I knew what to expect. None of my tunes were usable though. Just the stock setting.

My guess is I am going to get a "send the chip back" tomorrow and that isn't going to make me happy.
Yup, I figured you have had some modding experience. I hope I didn't offend

I was torn about which tuner to get. I was looking at the one you have because you could switch tunes and the one that connects to your iPad. In the end, I chose the one that seemed to be owned by nearly everyone. I hope you get it sorted out quickly.
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:50 PM   #13
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azure View Post
Yup, I figured you have had some modding experience. I hope I didn't offend
Not at all.

Quote:
I was torn about which tuner to get. I was looking at the one you have because you could switch tunes and the one that connects to your iPad. In the end, I chose the one that seemed to be owned by nearly everyone. I hope you get it sorted out quickly.
I'm just frustrated that I own a car that is almost a decade old and something like this still happens with tuning.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:52 PM   #14
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post

Not at all.

I'm just frustrated that I own a car that is almost a decade old and something like this still happens with tuning.
Lol, yup!
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:29 AM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
cliffyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,001
I have not used SCT's "chip", however I have used Delta Force's and the Moates Quarterhorse. So I would remove the "chip" and make sure the PCM's J3 diagnostic port connector is clean--it can sometimes be difficult to get all the factory sealant off.

The chip works by re-mapping the tune memory from the PCM's internal EEPROM to the EEPROM memory on the chip. This is done by the chip's selecting which of its memory banks to use and then setting pin 16 of the J3 port low--this disables the PCM's internal tune and tells it to use the tune in the chip's memory.

However using the stock tune only requires that the "chip" do nothing and let the PCM use its own internal memory. That could be why the OP's engine will run in the "stock" position but not with any of the custom tune options.

Assuming the tunes on the chip are OK I suspect the J3 port may still have some of the sealer on it, or the chip may not be fully seated. It is making sufficient contact to disable the internal ROM (stock tune) but not enough for its memory to be fully connected.
__________________
SOLD! - 2003 GT, UPR X, FRPP 24lb/h, Magnaflow, PP 70mm TB & plenum, Delta Force tuned,
Steeda UDPs, Ralco flywheel, RAM HDX clutch, 3.73s, 262 rwHP/305 lb-ft.

New ride (7/1/2013) 1998 Mercedes SL500-5.0L 32V VVT 326/347 HP/tq
cliffyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 12:43 PM   #16
AmericanMuscle.com
Sponsor
 
AMDanBailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Alright, so I just got my Bama tunes in via SCT 4-bank eliminator chip. Installed the chip and it only starts on the stock setting, number 4. 1 is 93 Perfromance, 2 is 87 Performance and 3 is 87 Normal setting.

0 is nothing, and the rest are anti-theft.

Settings 1-3 cause Theft like to blink rapidly when key is turned to on position and starting it does nothing but turn the engine. Research shows this is a Pats issue.

My question, why does it work with the stock setting but when I switch to one of Bama's tunes it goes into anti-theft mode?
Brent,

This sounds very odd. Usually if something was wrong with the Chip it wouldn't let you use any of the settings. Either way, I'm going to get you taken care of.

Shoot me a PM with your order number included and I'll have my head tuning specialist Mike Wilson contact you directly. He'll be able to look further into this for you and make sure you're squared away!

Hang in there, you'll be enjoying your tunes in no time!

-Dan
__________________
Dan Bailer | AmericanMuscle.com
Toll Free: 866.727.1266| Mon-Fri 9AM-9PM Sat 10AM-4PM EST
Bama Direct: 888.226.9764| Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
FREE SAME-DAY SHIPPING IN THE US-48 AND PRICE MATCHING!
AMDanBailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 04:51 PM   #17
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Thanks, issue resolved. There was not enough copper exposed on some of them. After getting them down a bit more all the tunes work correctly now.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:19 PM   #18
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Thanks, issue resolved. There was not enough copper exposed on some of them. After getting them down a bit more all the tunes work correctly now.
Booya!
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 12:20 PM   #19
AmericanMuscle.com
Sponsor
 
AMDanBailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Thanks, issue resolved. There was not enough copper exposed on some of them. After getting them down a bit more all the tunes work correctly now.
Great news Brent! The connection between the chip and the PCM is very important. I'm glad to hear the Bama team was able to get you squared away in a timely fashion.

Let me know if you need any further assistance or have any questions!

-Dan
__________________
Dan Bailer | AmericanMuscle.com
Toll Free: 866.727.1266| Mon-Fri 9AM-9PM Sat 10AM-4PM EST
Bama Direct: 888.226.9764| Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
FREE SAME-DAY SHIPPING IN THE US-48 AND PRICE MATCHING!
AMDanBailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:24 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
redbeast0712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Nevada
Posts: 545
Hey i need a question answered but i have been having trouble with it. i have been trying to find which sct tuner this is (photo attached). I bought i while ago and used it for my 2006 gt. the tuner is unlocked and im trying to sell it or keep if it works for a 2013 mustang gt.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3111528055.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	636.6 KB
ID:	75139   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2489456699.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	545.2 KB
ID:	75140  

redbeast0712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:51 PM   #21
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbeast0712 View Post
Hey i need a question answered but i have been having trouble with it. i have been trying to find which sct tuner this is (photo attached). I bought i while ago and used it for my 2006 gt. the tuner is unlocked and im trying to sell it or keep if it works for a 2013 mustang gt.
Looks like it could be this...

SCT Strategy Flash Device
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



03:22 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.