throttle body help - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 05-13-2013, 03:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
throttle body help

I just installed my mac 70mm throttle body and went to start it and the rpms are high to about 1200k is there a way to fix this?
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2013, 03:12 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Also when gas is lightly touched rpms stay that high and take about 15 seconds to calm back to idle
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
I recently cleaned my TB and had similar symptoms. The idle went back to normal after driving for a bit. Computer needed to figure it out I guess. You might try disconnecting the battery for a while and let the computer reset and start fresh with your new set-up.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2013, 04:26 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Ok so I put the stock throttle body back on and now it idles and revs just fine I think the throttle cables too tight for the throttle body is there any way to adjust it
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
I don't think so. Was the throttle plate all the way closed on the Mac?
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:34 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Yeah and when i pressed the gas ever so lightly it woulgo to about 2300 and stay there for 15 seconds and go back down
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
goodwinta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Shepherdsville
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Schmitty, can you sit the new TB on top of the stock one and take a good picture of the setup?
__________________
goodwinta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Disconnect the battery. Put the Mac back on. Then reconnect the battery. It sounds like the computer needs to reconfigure. Make sure the throttle plate closes all the way once it's installed.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodwinta1 View Post
Schmitty, can you sit the new TB on top of the stock one and take a good picture of the setup?
I dont have a camera atm I dropped a socket wrench on the lens today otherwise I would lol
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:03 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
1lowGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Missouri
Posts: 3,903
Make sure the throttle cable isn't messed up
__________________
2003 GT - full bolts ons, suspension, and drag radials
1998 cummins - 150hp injectors | FASS fuel kit | 4" straight pipe | 5" lift | BHAF | 20" wheels | edge juice w/ attitude | built auto trans with stall | closing in on 900tq | bigger turbo soon..

Follow me on instagram @nicknold for car and truck pictures
1lowGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:05 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by straybullitt View Post
Disconnect the battery. Put the Mac back on. Then reconnect the battery. It sounds like the computer needs to reconfigure. Make sure the throttle plate closes all the way once it's installed.
I did everything u stated and let it run a few minutes and still touch the gas a bit and it stays up for a about 3 seconds now and drops back to idle
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:08 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Awesome! Drive it for a while and it should be fine.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:10 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
goodwinta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Shepherdsville
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Is the setup the same on both? Is the throttle resting on the mechanical stop when at idle?
__________________
goodwinta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:20 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodwinta1 View Post
Is the setup the same on both? Is the throttle resting on the mechanical stop when at idle?
No its resting just b4 the stop but the plate is fully closed and the plate is what's stopping it

---------- Post added at 05:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by straybullitt View Post
Awesome! Drive it for a while and it should be fine.
Drove it for a bit and still the same thing it won't idle unless I'm stoped for 3-5 seconds
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:27 PM   #15
Registered Member

Regular
 
Ubnbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tazewell
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3,532
Have u tried driving it yet?[COLOR="Silver"]

there has to be an adjustment on it somewhere.

---------- Post added at 06:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:25 PM ----------

I wish I could see it.
__________________
Tint, louvers, Shelby brake light cover, sequentials, brake vent ring delete, Shorty antenna, JLT cold air intake, BAMA tune, VMP 2.5 S/C pulley, Ford racing shifter, MRT OR-H, SLP loudmouths, BMR adj PHB, BMR LCA, Eibach Pro-Kit, cobra jet big oval TB.
Ubnbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:35 PM   #16
Registered Member

Regular
 
Ubnbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tazewell
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3,532
The butterfly should stay open a little at idle.


There should be a set screw on it to adjust it down.
__________________
Tint, louvers, Shelby brake light cover, sequentials, brake vent ring delete, Shorty antenna, JLT cold air intake, BAMA tune, VMP 2.5 S/C pulley, Ford racing shifter, MRT OR-H, SLP loudmouths, BMR adj PHB, BMR LCA, Eibach Pro-Kit, cobra jet big oval TB.
Ubnbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:40 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
White03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hereford
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,057
When changing your tb and plenum it's best to start it and just leave it running until the temp gets up. Took mine about 20-25 min and I had no problem
White03GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:42 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Lol. It may take more than 5 min Schmitty. Yea some pics would be helpful. Im concerned about the throttle plate being the stop. If there is an adjustment screw I would set it so that the throttle closes on that with the plate still being all the way closed. Am I making any sense?
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:45 PM   #19
Registered Member

Regular
 
Ubnbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tazewell
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by White03GT View Post
When changing your tb and plenum it's best to start it and just leave it running until the temp gets up. Took mine about 20-25 min and I had no problem
+1. Let it do its thing bro. Then after warm, drive for about 20 minutes.
__________________
Tint, louvers, Shelby brake light cover, sequentials, brake vent ring delete, Shorty antenna, JLT cold air intake, BAMA tune, VMP 2.5 S/C pulley, Ford racing shifter, MRT OR-H, SLP loudmouths, BMR adj PHB, BMR LCA, Eibach Pro-Kit, cobra jet big oval TB.
Ubnbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:54 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Well the cops just rolled up and said I need to quit cus of the high idle and slp lm1's and an x pipe Arnt neighborhood friendly lol

---------- Post added at 05:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:53 PM ----------

Ill try again tomorrow after work and try everyones method thank u all I really appreciate the help I will follow up tomorrow
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:55 PM   #21
Registered Member

Regular
 
Ubnbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tazewell
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3,532
Then drive it down the road where there is Nobody around and let it do its business lol.
__________________
Tint, louvers, Shelby brake light cover, sequentials, brake vent ring delete, Shorty antenna, JLT cold air intake, BAMA tune, VMP 2.5 S/C pulley, Ford racing shifter, MRT OR-H, SLP loudmouths, BMR adj PHB, BMR LCA, Eibach Pro-Kit, cobra jet big oval TB.
Ubnbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:21 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
1lowGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Missouri
Posts: 3,903
F******* cops what the hell. Too bad they dont know your exhaust is illegal lol
1lowGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:33 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1lowGT View Post
F******* cops what the hell. Too bad they dont know your exhaust is illegal lol
Lol no emissions in mn
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 07:55 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
AgentOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 991
There should be a stop for the plate somewhere you can adjust, its just a basic screw, makes contact with the arm you hook your throttle cable into. Also your TPS may have decided it's not your friend anymore.
AgentOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 08:10 PM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
Just bought a new tps today
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 12:00 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
Ewokjax95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 201
Not sure why no ones said it yet, but more than likely is tps. When switching throttle bodies, especially to an aftermarket tb, the tps has adjustments that need to be set. The symptoms you're describing are what happens when the voltage is wrong.
__________________
Ewokjax95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 12:11 PM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
AgentOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewokjax95 View Post
Not sure why no ones said it yet, but more than likely is tps. When switching throttle bodies, especially to an aftermarket tb, the tps has adjustments that need to be set. The symptoms you're describing are what happens when the voltage is wrong.
I did. A lot of the time they never work right again after removing them too. Especially the guys that beat the crud out of the screws with an impact driver. He did say he bought a brand new tps though.
AgentOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 01:44 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
I think nobody mentioned it because he put it back together with the old set up and it ran fine. My TPS does not look like its adjustable.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 01:49 PM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
AgentOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by straybullitt View Post
I think nobody mentioned it because he put it back together with the old set up and it ran fine. My TPS does not look like its adjustable.
Idle set screw.
AgentOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 01:52 PM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentOrange View Post
Idle set screw.
Huh?
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 02:10 PM   #31
Registered Member
Regular
 
AgentOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by straybullitt View Post

Huh?
If he swapped the TB, had those symptoms, and the old TB/TPS works, then the idle set screw isn't set right.
AgentOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 02:20 PM   #32
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Ok. I figured out what you're saying AO. That TB should have been adjusted fairly close from the factory. The computer will normally make the needed correction. It sounds though, from Schmittys earlier posts, that the set screw is not adjusted properly. Whether he did that trying to get the idle down or it came that way, I dont know. But you may be on to something AO. You should never have to mess with that screw normally. That's what the IAC is for.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:19 PM   #33
Registered Member
Regular
 
AgentOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by straybullitt View Post
Ok. I figured out what you're saying AO. That TB should have been adjusted fairly close from the factory. The computer will normally make the needed correction. It sounds though, from Schmittys earlier posts, that the set screw is not adjusted properly. Whether he did that trying to get the idle down or it came that way, I dont know. But you may be on to something AO. You should never have to mess with that screw normally. That's what the IAC is for.
True with factory TBs, aftermarkets usually require adjustment (the BBK throttle intake and Trick flow TB I have used did). I had similar idle issues with my 04 before I set mine..
AgentOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:39 PM   #34
Registered Member
Regular
 
schmitty426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Woodbury
Region: Minnesota
Posts: 523
I never touched the idle screw I even lowered it lol right now the butterfly is what's stopping now I have the screw slightly touching the throttle tounge and its idleing at about 1000... Do I have to do anything with the butterfly screws?
schmitty426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:48 PM   #35
Registered Member
Regular
 
AgentOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Region: Florida
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmitty426 View Post
I never touched the idle screw I even lowered it lol right now the butterfly is what's stopping now I have the screw slightly touching the throttle tounge and its idleing at about 1000... Do I have to do anything with the butterfly screws?
No. Don't touch the butterfly. Adjust the screw until you see it move the throttle plate just a hair, and give it a shot. Make further adjustments from there.
AgentOrange is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



06:04 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.