A/C doesnt blow cold - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 05-27-2013, 08:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
A/C doesnt blow cold

I replaced the A/C Sensor and still not cold air

I checked all fuses and replaced 2 fuses and still no go

Check voltage and I get voltage in places. Could the PCM be fried or what?

1998 Mustang GT 5 speed is the model.
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-27-2013, 08:03 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
fastmustangs1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 541
Did u check ur freon in the system.
__________________
fastmustangs1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 08:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
v8pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Monmouth County, New Jersey
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 2,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastmustangs1 View Post
Did u check ur freon in the system.
+1 freon
__________________
2002 5spd GT
Feb 2013 Mustang of the Month
v8pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-27-2013, 08:48 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Happened to my stang and it was the CCRM (constant control relay module) it's located in the passenger side fender well
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 10:02 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
I got plenty of freon. Not to little and not to much to ruin the compressor.

---------- Post added at 09:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:59 PM ----------

How do I replace the CCRM?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 10:54 PM   #6
Staff
Regular
Staff
 
scottydsntknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: JB MDL
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 16,587
Is the compressor kicking on? Could be a shot compressor, could be a bad clutch on said compressor.
__________________
2000 Mustang GT Steeda #0048

Just because I give you advice, doesn't mean I know more than you. Its just means I've done more stupid ****.
scottydsntknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Has to be the CCRM. Everything else is fine. Where do I find CCRM? I found one on eBay but they cost A lot. That normal?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 10:23 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
Has to be the CCRM. Everything else is fine. Where do I find CCRM? I found one on eBay but they cost A lot. That normal?
Go to auto zone or something but they don't call it a CCRM they have it listed as BCM body control module or body computer module I can't remember
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 07:19 AM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
How much does it cost? Can I replace it myself?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:23 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
CodyNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: West Virgina
Posts: 1,204
FYI do NOT put freon in your car lol. Freon is a DuPont brand household refrigerant. You want r134a refrigerant.
CodyNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:37 AM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
I have plenty of freon. Checked with a gauge.
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 12:10 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Okay. Got on autozone. Is it the $110 bucks?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 12:50 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Bump.
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 01:54 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
FortyBrandon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
I replaced the A/C Sensor and still not cold air

I checked all fuses and replaced 2 fuses and still no go

Check voltage and I get voltage in places. Could the PCM be fried or what?

1998 Mustang GT 5 speed is the model.
Did you turn the knob to the blue side?
FortyBrandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 03:05 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
Okay. Got on autozone. Is it the $110 bucks?
Yes that sounds about right! And yes just jac your front end up take your passenger side wheel off and take the inner fender guard and it's up towards where your CAI comes through
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 03:38 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigB227 View Post

Yes that sounds about right! And yes just jac your front end up take your passenger side wheel off and take the inner fender guard and it's up towards where your CAI comes through
Yeah. I saw it. Just replace that and it should work? I notice today when I switch from vent to floor or to max a/c it will take awhile to switch between them. Is that normal?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 03:39 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post

Yeah. I saw it. Just replace that and it should work? I notice today when I switch from vent to floor or to max a/c it will take awhile to switch between them. Is that normal?
Yup as soon as its replaced it'll all work and make sure the negative terminal is off!! And yeah that's a symptom
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 07:30 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
CodyNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: West Virgina
Posts: 1,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigB227 View Post

Yup as soon as its replaced it'll all work and make sure the negative terminal is off!! And yeah that's a symptom
Not exactly. When you pull the lines off the compressor you will lose all your r134a along with the oil in the system. You will need to oil the new compressor and then go to your local Autozone and get 2 cans of A/C Pro. It's in a big black can and is bar none the best stuff on the market. Runs $45 for a big can with gauge and then $25 for a second smaller can to finish the job. Our cars hold 36oz of refrigerant. One big can and one small will put you at 32oz. I HIGHLY recommend you grab a 3oz can of Super Seal as well (~$28). Put that in before the r134a and it will go through and seal up any holes in the rubber AND metal lines as long as they are smaller than the opening of the tip of an ink pen.
CodyNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 08:29 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Thanks! I'll see if it works. It's hot in Texas and I need the a/c lol
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 10:50 PM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyNelson View Post

Not exactly. When you pull the lines off the compressor you will lose all your r134a along with the oil in the system. You will need to oil the new compressor and then go to your local Autozone and get 2 cans of A/C Pro. It's in a big black can and is bar none the best stuff on the market. Runs $45 for a big can with gauge and then $25 for a second smaller can to finish the job. Our cars hold 36oz of refrigerant. One big can and one small will put you at 32oz. I HIGHLY recommend you grab a 3oz can of Super Seal as well (~$28). Put that in before the r134a and it will go through and seal up any holes in the rubber AND metal lines as long as they are smaller than the opening of the tip of an ink pen.
I was talking about the CCRM not messing with the actual compressor
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 07:37 PM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Can I also buy this part from oreillys?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 06:57 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
Can I also buy this part from oreillys?
I don't see why not

---------- Post added at 07:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:56 PM ----------

It will be a special order part regardless
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 07:23 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
I got the part. This thing is huge.
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 07:44 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
I got the part. This thing is huge.
Pic??
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 09:57 PM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Is that it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2416044426.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	468.0 KB
ID:	112044   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-43678832.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	461.1 KB
ID:	112045  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1973356442.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	525.1 KB
ID:	112046  
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 10:28 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
gqsmash's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyNelson View Post
FYI do NOT put freon in your car lol. Freon is a DuPont brand household refrigerant. You want r134a refrigerant.
Never known anyone else to be so educated!!! Hahaha finally!!!
gqsmash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 12:01 AM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
Is that it?
That would be it! Lol
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 12:12 AM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigB227 View Post

That would be it! Lol
Sweet!
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 09:08 AM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Do I need to disconnect the Battery when changing out the module?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:17 AM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
BigB227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Palm Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX View Post
Do I need to disconnect the Battery when changing out the module?
Yes it's absolutely necessary to disconnect the negative before touching the part
BigB227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:20 AM   #31
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigB227 View Post

Yes it's absolutely necessary to disconnect the negative before touching the part
Thanks!
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:09 AM   #32
Registered Member
Regular
 
CodyNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Region: West Virgina
Posts: 1,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by gqsmash View Post

Never known anyone else to be so educated!!! Hahaha finally!!!
Haha I know!
CodyNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:44 AM   #33
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Region: Arkansas
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyNelson View Post
FYI do NOT put freon in your car lol. Freon is a DuPont brand household refrigerant. You want r134a refrigerant.
Thank you! Ugh, I hate people that call refrigerant "freon".
I filled my car up a few weeks ago with the Auto Zone DIY thingy and the cashier asked if I was filling up my car's freon. I said "no? I don't have any freon." and left with him looking at me like I was retarded or something.
BackPressure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:59 AM   #34
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BackPressure View Post

Thank you! Ugh, I hate people that call refrigerant "freon".
I filled my car up a few weeks ago with the Auto Zone DIY thingy and the cashier asked if I was filling up my car's freon. I said "no? I don't have any freon." and left with him looking at me like I was retarded or something.
Lol.
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 03:10 PM   #35
Registered Member
Regular
 
gqsmash's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by BackPressure View Post

Thank you! Ugh, I hate people that call refrigerant "freon".
I filled my car up a few weeks ago with the Auto Zone DIY thingy and the cashier asked if I was filling up my car's freon. I said "no? I don't have any freon." and left with him looking at me like I was retarded or something.
Hahaha right!! And they probably went and told people you were retarded!! Ignorance is amusing!!
gqsmash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



07:10 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.