Rpms hanging - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 04-23-2014, 12:53 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Slow4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 2,208
Rpms hanging

Well I took apart my throttle body and valve covers and fuel rails
Yesterday to paint my valve covers
Now my Rpms are hanging ..
Any idea what it might be?

I was thinking throttle body gasket maybe ,

It ran fine before
Slow4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-09-2014, 01:16 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
04sonicbgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jacksonville
Region: Florida
Posts: 186
Figured I'd bring this thread back instead of making a new one, I'm having the same issue. If I drive my car for about 5-10 mins, every red light I come to my rpms won't go below about 1800, I replaced my iac and it was even worse. I've checked for vacuum leaks, cleaned maf sensor, I'm stumped and it's kind of obnoxious sitting at red lights with my engine turning 1800 rpms, please help lol
__________________
Sonic blue 04 GT~~bolt ons- headers, steeda tri ax, hi tech stage 2 cams coming this winter.
04sonicbgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 01:31 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Slow4V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 2,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04sonicbgt View Post
Figured I'd bring this thread back instead of making a new one, I'm having the same issue. If I drive my car for about 5-10 mins, every red light I come to my rpms won't go below about 1800, I replaced my iac and it was even worse. I've checked for vacuum leaks, cleaned maf sensor, I'm stumped and it's kind of obnoxious sitting at red lights with my engine turning 1800 rpms, please help lol

Mine just went away all randomly , but Rpms are a little funny when I have the AC on .. Idk
Slow4V is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-09-2014, 01:41 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04sonicbgt View Post
Figured I'd bring this thread back instead of making a new one, I'm having the same issue. If I drive my car for about 5-10 mins, every red light I come to my rpms won't go below about 1800, I replaced my iac and it was even worse. I've checked for vacuum leaks, cleaned maf sensor, I'm stumped and it's kind of obnoxious sitting at red lights with my engine turning 1800 rpms, please help lol
Stock throttle body?
Only use an IAC that is manufactured by Hitachi or a Motorcraft brand.
Disconnect the battery for 20 minutes and then reconnect it and let the car idle for about 15 minutes so that the PCM can relearn the new idle values. Then drive the car for about 15 miles.
That idle relearn procedure should be used after replacing anything on top of the engine.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 01:49 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Lakeland
Region: Florida
Posts: 1,699
Send a message via AIM to Borii
I had the issue after replacing my throttle body. If it is a stock TB, there is an official relearning procedure. My issues was only remedied by a dyno tune.
__________________
SOLD - 06 GT 371WHP/332WTQ


Sold - 1998 Camaro SS
Sold - 2001 Audi S4
Borii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 01:52 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
04sonicbgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jacksonville
Region: Florida
Posts: 186
No it is an aftermarket throttle body, was on the car when I bought it
__________________
Sonic blue 04 GT~~bolt ons- headers, steeda tri ax, hi tech stage 2 cams coming this winter.
04sonicbgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 02:14 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04sonicbgt View Post
No it is an aftermarket throttle body, was on the car when I bought it
Did this problem just recently start?
There's at least one recent thread about someone replacing a faulty IAC with a brand new FAULTY IAC from AutoZone.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 07:18 AM   #8
Registered User
Newbie
 
Wanacustomx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Myrtle beach
Region: Rhode Island
Posts: 19
Yeah was gonna ask if you bought and autozone or advanced part, gotta get a motor craft iac, went through this whole issue with my explorer


~Wanacustomx~
~Sound Ordinance Audio~
Wanacustomx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RPMs hanging fix? calebnaasko 1996-2004 Mustang GT 5 07-10-2013 11:14 PM
RPM's hanging rwsmith3623 1979-1995 Mustang GT 5 07-08-2012 09:38 PM
Hanging with Pavaroti Finally paid off... PureVenom The Bar 7 07-04-2008 10:00 PM
LMAO! Saddam's Half Brother Decapitated During Botched Hanging Brent The Bar 8 01-17-2007 06:02 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



10:36 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.