Car still stalls. Need advise - Page 2 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-15-2014, 02:46 PM   #36
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
I got these today Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1408131956.805077.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	239.7 KB
ID:	163544Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1408131964.917045.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	242.2 KB
ID:	163545
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-15-2014, 02:53 PM   #37
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Clean your Mass Airflow sensor and check for any leaks in the air intake. Also check the intake manifold gaskets and all of the vacuum lines for leaks.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 03:16 PM   #38
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
I cleaned the maf yesterday, I'm gonna check for leaks today, how could I do this?
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-15-2014, 03:33 PM   #39
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
I'd take another look at the MAF if you cleaned it yesterday and then got these codes today... You may have broken it.
Spray some WD40 everywhere that a vacuum leak could possibly occur, with the engine idling, and you will hear the idle change when you spray the WD40 on a vacuum leak.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 03:43 PM   #40
Registered Member
Regular
 
99_GRUMPY_GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Cabo Rojo, P.R.
Region: Other
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicello93 View Post
Before and after, and I'm gonna try to reload the tune, I have 93 gas in it now, will I have a problem switching back? Also I got dual exhaust, screaming demon coil and cai
You should not have to reload your tune once the tune has been accepted. If there was a problem with the ECM, then you would have to reload the tune. If you load the stock tune back in you should not have any problems, cause once you turn your key to the on position, the ECM instantly acknowledges the set perameters.
__________________


2015 Race Red Performance Package GT 5.0 (435hp) stock
Still in the making Updates coming soon!
99_GRUMPY_GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 03:47 PM   #41
Registered Member
Regular
 
99_GRUMPY_GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Cabo Rojo, P.R.
Region: Other
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by straybullitt View Post
that a vacuum leak could possibly occur

This is exactly my thoughts to why all this is happening with the OP. Stalling alot of times comes from a vacuum leak.
__________________


2015 Race Red Performance Package GT 5.0 (435hp) stock
Still in the making Updates coming soon!
99_GRUMPY_GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 04:25 PM   #42
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
I didn't connect the air intake to crankcase tube back ops.. But my TB actuator went ... Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1408137938.501108.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	364.9 KB
ID:	163549
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 04:28 PM   #43
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
The car idles but no pedal action
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 04:28 PM   #44
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99_GRUMPY_GT View Post
This is exactly my thoughts to why all this is happening with the OP. Stalling alot of times comes from a vacuum leak.
This is entirely possible.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 04:31 PM   #45
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicello93 View Post
I didn't connect the air intake to crankcase tube back ops.. But my TB actuator went ... Attachment 163549
That was the reason for the lean codes.

The other codes were pointing towards the failure of that actuator.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 04:37 PM   #46
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Yeah I'm gonna go to autozone and get one now. I hope it works out lol
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 04:45 PM   #47
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Good luck!
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 05:20 PM   #48
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Thanks for all the help!
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 06:16 PM   #49
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Didn't work:/

---------- Post added at 05:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:16 PM ----------

I got the same throttle actuation codes
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 06:23 PM   #50
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Yikes!
As I mentioned earlier, the cars in this forum are similar to yours except for the throttle control system.
Rather than continue to throw parts at your car, why dont you post a new thread about this problem in the 05 and up forum. Someone in there has undoubtedly had this problem before.

Or... there's probably only one more likely part to replace, correct?
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 06:36 PM   #51
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Yeah I opened a threat yesterday but didn't get a lot of replies lol the next part would be the gas pedal position sensor.. I would think
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 07:13 PM   #52
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Probably that would be the next thing to try but I've been reading about those codes and the fixes for it seem to vary greatly... from the tune to a faulty throttle body. Even a loose ground wire for one guy. Lol.
I just hate to see you replacing serviceable parts and not fixing the problem.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 07:26 PM   #53
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Yeah.. I might just take it to a shop to get it looked at..
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 07:33 PM   #54
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Yeah.. I might just take it to a shop to get it looked at..
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 07:34 PM   #55
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
It might be the best thing to do. At least have them diagnose the problem.

You don't have any throttle though, correct?
That would make it difficult to get it diagnosed and then replace the part yourself.

Good luck man!
Let us know what the problem is when you find out...
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 07:39 PM   #56
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
No throttle at all:/ will take it in on Monday. Thanks again guys! And I will let you know!
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 07:45 AM   #57
Registered Member
Regular
 
99_GRUMPY_GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Cabo Rojo, P.R.
Region: Other
Posts: 590
sounds like his TPS is stuck open or something. Or not hooked up.
__________________


2015 Race Red Performance Package GT 5.0 (435hp) stock
Still in the making Updates coming soon!
99_GRUMPY_GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 12:45 PM   #58
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
There are two TPS on those cars. The throttle assembly is a lot more complicated than on our cars.
Apparently, the whole throttle body could even be the cause of Vicello's problem.

I just don't know enough about that particular system to feel comfortable giving much advice. A person could throw a lot of money in parts at a problem like that and still not fix it.
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 05:30 PM   #59
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
Ok so I changed the gas pedal and now that code doesn't come back, the thing is I had power on the throttle actuator before and now nothing..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 10:58 PM   #60
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Salinas
Region: California
Posts: 7,419
Does the throttle work now?
straybullitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 11:53 PM   #61
Registered Member
Regular
 
Vicello93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 156
I fixed it!!! The throttle body was not functioning properly , mechanical fatigue I guess


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 10:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:53 PM ----------

Got a new TB and good as new lol thanks for all the help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vicello93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 11:46 AM   #62
Registered Member
Regular
 
rollo1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Fort Irwin
Region: California
Posts: 271
So if u didn't see my other post. I finally took y car out of base. Took it to a guy that specializes on mustangs. He told me from what I said and he just looking what I did to it. He says it sounds like my torque converter is going out. He has a mustang junkyard at his house and has good transmissions for 400. So I'm going to save up and try and get one. It will come with torque converter. He also said that it sounded light I have a sligt miss fire too. But he couldn't find where it was coming from.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
rollo1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 12:07 AM   #63
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Parniak
Region: Wisconsin
Posts: 618
Go to a reputable shop, tell them what is going on and do not tell them what this guy has told you. If they also suspect the torque converter then get a quote for how much the job will cost and then you can decide what route to go even if it is going with this mustang guy at least you will have a second opinion and be spending your money wisely.
TurboCobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 12:24 AM   #64
Registered Member
Regular
 
rollo1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Fort Irwin
Region: California
Posts: 271
Yea he is te second guy that told me this. The other guy is a mechanic in the military ad helps soldier with work but dose it cheap to help them out. Now I spoke to one person I trust. My dad's a ASE certified and a master tech for 30 + years. He told me it could be the torque converter. But then he said he had an issue once same problem and it was the computer locking the tranny up forceing to stall. I hope I explained that right. All in all I'm going to look up some shops tomorrow and see if I can find a tranny shop in Victorville Let's pray it will work. I love this car and want to keep it. I'm just afraid is it worth it to spend thousands to have a shop look at it. But thanks again everyone. Everyone has been a good help on here.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
rollo1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 09:54 AM   #65
Registered Member
Regular
 
rollo1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Fort Irwin
Region: California
Posts: 271
Spoke to a tranny shop. They will diagnose it for free so taking it in on fri.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
rollo1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:24 AM   #66
Registered Member
Regular
 
99_GRUMPY_GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Cabo Rojo, P.R.
Region: Other
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollo1987 View Post
Spoke to a tranny shop. They will diagnose it for free so taking it in on fri.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution

What did you tell them? And get 2 diagnostics from 2 different shops. Basically majority of the shops will do a free diagnostic in hopes that you have them do the work. But just let them know your issue of stalling, and that is it. Do not go into detail of everyone elses ideas. If both shops come up with the same issue, then you know you are on the right road. If they come up with 2 different ideas, then get a 3rd diagnostic.
__________________


2015 Race Red Performance Package GT 5.0 (435hp) stock
Still in the making Updates coming soon!
99_GRUMPY_GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 11:35 AM   #67
Registered Member
Regular
 
rollo1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Fort Irwin
Region: California
Posts: 271
The issue with that is I live 70 miles from the closest shop. And being in he military can't take the time off to keep driving 140 mile trip. But I'm trying to get the car there on Thursday as long as my boss dosnt have an issue with it


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
rollo1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 1996-2004 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help car still stalls. rollo1987 1996-2004 Mustang GT 20 08-06-2014 07:12 PM
2003 gt auto stalls. Need help rollo1987 1996-2004 Mustang GT 2 06-30-2014 11:37 AM
Im still here! You guys still love pics lol? Zebs5408 Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 58 03-29-2010 11:01 AM
Car stalls in drive SeadudeRXP Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 9 12-29-2005 09:40 AM
Code reading? and Car that idle Lobes and stalls stick0014 Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 4 09-03-2004 09:33 PM

» Members Mustangs

Sally

SallyV6

mustang

Mike D
Add your Mustang
» Like Us On Facebook



05:40 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.