Digital speedometer? - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > General Mustang Discussion



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 09-05-2012, 01:56 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
NicholasP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Georgia
Posts: 1,161
Digital speedometer?

Saw somewhere on here I think that us 10+ people have a digital speedometer on the dash where the odo is how do I acces it?
NicholasP is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2012, 05:29 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Schreiberesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 30
Insert the key hold in reset start the car test will come up on screen immediately let go of the reset button. Then continue to press reset to scroll to speedometer.
Schreiberesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Whitelightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schreiberesq
Insert the key hold in reset start the car test will come up on screen immediately let go of the reset button. Then continue to press reset to scroll to speedometer.
2010-2012 models right?
__________________
Any Speed over 55 mph may kill you... that's why i drive 60
Whitelightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2012, 07:23 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Schreiberesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 30
It worked on my 12.
Schreiberesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:00 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
fordfan100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 607
I'm trying that in the morning
fordfan100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:13 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Schreiberesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 30
It will initially run a test on the gauges then you can scroll
Schreiberesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:27 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
dgrum04's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 526
Re: Digital speedometer?

It's pretty neat, but you have to do this it every time you turn on the car.
__________________
2011 Kona Blue 3.7L. Stock motor. Roush Axle-Back. 19" x 8.5/10" Charcoal AMR's. GT500 Spoiler. Smoked Raxiom Tail Lights. MCA grille. Shorty antenna.

An outstanding DD
dgrum04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:31 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
NicholasP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Georgia
Posts: 1,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgrum04
It's pretty neat, but you have to do this it every time you turn on the car.
I know seems pretty dumb to me I bet most people don't even know about it. why did they decide to completely hide it?
NicholasP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
kbirecki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Region: Michigan
Posts: 27
Re: Digital speedometer?

I don't know myself (I could guess), but I know someone that would probably know. I'll ask tomorrow. I like the idea of it being one of the options you could cycle through on the digital display. (He knows a lot of those kinds of details, but he can't always divulge that info - I'm technically "just a member of the public".)
kbirecki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:45 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
Whitelightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,463
This is the engineer test display mode. So...would this hurt the car if you kept it active all the time.
__________________
Any Speed over 55 mph may kill you... that's why i drive 60
Whitelightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 10:55 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 704
Re: Digital speedometer?

Here in ontario the speed limit is 100 but cops technically on bother pulling u over unless you go 120.....I've blown through plenty of radars at 118-119 and no ticket...for the last few years though there is no radar on the ground...they do it from planes now so its really tough. My major gripe with the stang is the speedometer....hard to keep that magic 118ish number since the markers are huge! This digital speedo is exactly what I need ill give it a try before my 3 hour trip tommorow night, thanks for the tip!
the_stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 11:19 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
JoshLSTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Louisville
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 121
Re: Digital speedometer?

I just did a search to see if this works on the 2013's with the LCD screen, and I found a post on another forum that showed pictures of it working on the LCD. Looks to me like a cool feature Ford should've added to the apps.
JoshLSTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:43 AM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Whitelightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,463
Camaros have it stock. This and their right steering are the only thing I'm jealous of lol. Just sucks you have to do it Everytime
__________________
Any Speed over 55 mph may kill you... that's why i drive 60
Whitelightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:46 AM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Schreiberesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 30
Camaros. Also have the most uncomfortable seats stock as well. Sat in one for three hours was ready to cry so painful.
Schreiberesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:24 AM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
Whitelightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,463
So I tried it with mykey. It's a no go. I'll try with the admin key. I bet it'll work
__________________
Any Speed over 55 mph may kill you... that's why i drive 60
Whitelightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 09:30 AM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
fultonboy09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Missouri
Posts: 629
Worked for me!!!!!! Love it!
fultonboy09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:24 AM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
dgrum04's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Region: Illinois
Posts: 526
Re: Digital speedometer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schreiberesq View Post
Camaros. Also have the most uncomfortable seats stock as well. Sat in one for three hours was ready to cry so painful.
Looks good from the outside, but when you open the door and sit down, it's like really? How much did I just pay for this car? The interior is pathetic, seats are plain stupid and there's blind spots out the wazoo. hahah suckers


Quote:
This is the engineer test display mode. So...would this hurt the car if you kept it active all the time.
How would it hurt the car?
__________________
2011 Kona Blue 3.7L. Stock motor. Roush Axle-Back. 19" x 8.5/10" Charcoal AMR's. GT500 Spoiler. Smoked Raxiom Tail Lights. MCA grille. Shorty antenna.

An outstanding DD
dgrum04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:18 AM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Sanguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 1,623
Re: Digital speedometer?

It works on my base '13.

They hide it because its a diagnostic tool. Dodge has the same thing on their cars. Its used to help find or fix problems.
__________________
'13 'Stang V6 - MT82 - GHIG Ordered: 5/31 Pickup: 7/3
35% Tint, Homemade Intake (1, 2), GT500 Heat Extractor/Splash Guards, Custom Gas Cap
Barton Shifter Bracket, GHIG Shift Knob


'98 Grand Prix GTP - New Project for DD
Sanguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:44 AM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
Whitelightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgrum04

Looks good from the outside, but when you open the door and sit down, it's like really? How much did I just pay for this car? The interior is pathetic, seats are plain stupid and there's blind spots out the wazoo. hahah suckers

How would it hurt the car?
Thought maybe it used just for production cycle and not consumer use
__________________
Any Speed over 55 mph may kill you... that's why i drive 60
Whitelightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 02:11 PM   #20
Abominable Mustang

Regular
Staff
 
WhoDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Anchorage
Region: Alaska
Posts: 1,925
Re: Digital speedometer?

Just tried it on my 2012 V6. It worked and seems to be more accurate than my actual speedometer haha.
__________________
2012 Kona Blue 3.7L V6:
Borla LT headers, O/R h-pipe, Borla S-types, 3.73 gears,
Steeda adjustable UCA w/ mount, BMR LCAs, Airaid CAI,
LCA Relocation brackets, AE driveshaft, GT 80mm TB,
Black 18x9/10 2010 GT500 Wheels w/ Nitto NT555s,
Eibach Sportline Springs/shocks & Koni STR.T Struts
WhoDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 03:34 PM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
Sanguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 1,623
Re: Digital speedometer?

It also has a tach and many other useful tidbits. If I knew what all the other settings meant, I bet it could help you diagnose issues with the car down the road.
__________________
'13 'Stang V6 - MT82 - GHIG Ordered: 5/31 Pickup: 7/3
35% Tint, Homemade Intake (1, 2), GT500 Heat Extractor/Splash Guards, Custom Gas Cap
Barton Shifter Bracket, GHIG Shift Knob


'98 Grand Prix GTP - New Project for DD
Sanguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 04:08 PM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
Whitelightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa
Region: Alabama
Posts: 3,463
Kinda makes you wanna tinker around on it. But at the cost it may mess something up.
__________________
Any Speed over 55 mph may kill you... that's why i drive 60
Whitelightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:13 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
formulaDstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: largo
Region: Florida
Posts: 229
Wow it actually works lol
formulaDstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:29 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 66
I need to try this hah
Dgoebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 01:18 AM   #25
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Post Falls
Region: Idaho
Posts: 2
Is the reset button on the steering wheel, and it labeled Set? I have a metalic red 2013 V6, Pony option. Thanks!
mustangfld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 05:06 AM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
cheelyb09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanguin View Post
It works on my base '13.

They hide it because its a diagnostic tool. Dodge has the same thing on their cars. Its used to help find or fix problems.
I'm gona have to try it on mine
cheelyb09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:03 AM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
BlackedStang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangfld
Is the reset button on the steering wheel, and it labeled Set? I have a metalic red 2013 V6, Pony option. Thanks!
No, it is the 3 buttons left of your steering wheel. Reset should be the last one on the right.
__________________
2012 V6 Performance Package
BlackedStang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 01:37 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
Oh2freshstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Region: California
Posts: 2,604
This worked on mine!
__________________
-2012 Mustang 5.0- Stock (for now)
-2013 Mustang 3.7 (SOLD)- Best 1/8: 9.057 @ 80.67mph
Oh2freshstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 02:33 PM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
mrkrabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 767
It works on the 13's also. I've done it on mine a lot. I just hate that you have to scroll through the screens to see it. And its a bit freaky when your gauges go all crazy for a few seconds, but for sure, they should have added it as an option. I have the premium package with the LCD screen, and I wish it was a default option on their.
mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 04:55 PM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
BlackedStang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkrabz
It works on the 13's also. I've done it on mine a lot. I just hate that you have to scroll through the screens to see it. And its a bit freaky when your gauges go all crazy for a few seconds, but for sure, they should have added it as an option. I have the premium package with the LCD screen, and I wish it was a default option on their.
Yup it is a pain to get to. You can also get digital tach and your coolant temp. I also found the digital speedo to be slightly more accurate.
__________________
2012 V6 Performance Package
BlackedStang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:09 PM   #31
Registered Member
Regular
 
NicholasP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Georgia
Posts: 1,161
Dang y'all really brought this thread back from the dead haha
NicholasP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:34 PM   #32
Registered Member
Regular
 
arturo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schreiberesq View Post
Insert the key hold in reset start the car test will come up on screen immediately let go of the reset button. Then continue to press reset to scroll to speedometer.
would this work on the base model?
arturo55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 10:44 PM   #33
Registered Member
Regular
 
PirateJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Melbourne
Region: Florida
Posts: 73
This sounds awesome. Definitely trying this out. Why wouldn't they make a digital speedometer as a default option?
__________________
2013 V6 Premium MT "Black Betty"
Electronics Package, Comfort Package
3.31, Airaid CAI, BAMA 93 Race Tune
PirateJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:14 PM   #34
Registered Member
Regular
 
arturo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 452
i didnt like it made my gauges do some weird thing
arturo55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:34 AM   #35
Registered Member
Regular
 
BlackedStang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by arturo55
i didnt like it made my gauges do some weird thing
Wont hurt anything
__________________
2012 V6 Performance Package
BlackedStang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Ford Mustang | Wrenching, Care and General Topics > General Mustang Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



09:29 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.