Tpms? - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 12-17-2012, 06:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
I'm thinking About getting some wheels from AM soon but I dont want to pay all the money for tpms bc I have them on the stock wheels . Would. I not have to dis mount the tires to instal the tpms on the new wheels.?
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2012, 07:28 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jose096's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 21
Yes. Your stock sensors are compatible with most after market wheels. You just need to buy a sensor re build kit. Check with your tire shop for prices. They are not that expensive. Good luck. Hope this helps.
Jose096 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 08:31 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Thanks also I was thinking of not installing the kit at all bc I check my pressure reg. anyways . Do you guys know if there is a fuse I could pull to make the light on the dash go away ?
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2012, 08:59 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jose096's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtin1991 View Post
Thanks also I was thinking of not installing the kit at all bc I check my pressure reg. anyways . Do you guys know if there is a fuse I could pull to make the light on the dash go away ?
If I was you I'll check first with the state vehicle inspection requirements. I understand that some states require, if you have TPMS, to be fully operational.
Jose096 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:11 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
I live in Bama so we don't have any inspections. Not yet at least.
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:22 PM   #6
It's not me, it's you.
Regular
Supporter
 
primer2tone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Corpus Christi
Region: Texas
Posts: 6,752
Hehe Then be it that your tpms works via wireless signal, I don't know anyway you can fool the system into not triggering the low pressure light. You could pull the cluster and unsolder the bulb. I'd recommend you just pony up the cash and get another set of sensors.
primer2tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:29 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Lol dang . Sounds like I'd have to bc that light would bother me every time I got in the car.
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:39 PM   #8
It's not me, it's you.
Regular
Supporter
 
primer2tone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Corpus Christi
Region: Texas
Posts: 6,752
Or you could put a pic of the girlfriend or wifey or stripper or... cat to cover it? Which ever your preference.
primer2tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 10:39 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Haha that works too . Might better go with the pic of the wife a pic of the stripper might result in damage to the vehicle 😂
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 03:26 AM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
tc x 4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Indiana
Posts: 3,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtin1991
Haha that works too . Might better go with the pic of the wife a pic of the stripper might result in damage to the vehicle ?de02
My doesn't come on all the time, only when I drive say 25mi or so.
tc x 4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 08:20 AM   #11
Evolution's Finest
Supporter
 
ronnie948's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Daytona Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 3,960
Just get a couple of sensors.

Why go to all the trouble and have to break your wheels down twice a year to trade the sensors when they are cheap enough to just buy a couple and stick them in your winter wheels???????????

AM sells them and you can use the AM discount on them. With free shipping it is well worth getting them. If you break one re-installing it you would probably kick your self for not getting one's for your winter tires anyway.

http://www.americanmuscle.com/tpms-sensor-2010.html

If you do not want to buy the sset up tool just go to your ford dealer or a tire store and they can adjust them for you.

Ronnie
__________________
2012-candy red- V-6 MCA, Automatic Trans. CFM Valve cover breather. MMD blackTail light trim.Magnaflow axle back street mufflers, JLT oil catch can.MMD hood struts.
Airaid Cold Air intake. red caliper covers, 3.7L performance engine cover, Flat black hood spears.Boss 302 strut brace, CDC rear panel, Trunk Cargo net,--Dash carpet cover,
Viser stickers to cover ugly yellow warning crap,Aluminum driveshafft and Swarr Bar.
ronnie948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 08:42 AM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
wheelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 1,187
If your just switching wheels, the sensors should move fine if theyre new. If one breaks, just buy the replacement. If your getting a second set of wheels/tires, get new sensors so you dont have to switch them out every time.
wheelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:55 AM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc x 4 View Post

My doesn't come on all the time, only when I drive say 25mi or so.
So you don't have any tpms in you're tires?
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:03 AM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie948 View Post
Why go to all the trouble and have to break your wheels down twice a year to trade the sensors when they are cheap enough to just buy a couple and stick them in your winter wheels???????????

AM sells them and you can use the AM discount on them. With free shipping it is well worth getting them. If you break one re-installing it you would probably kick your self for not getting one's for your winter tires anyway.

http://www.americanmuscle.com/tpms-sensor-2010.html

If you do not want to buy the sset up tool just go to your ford dealer or a tire store and they can adjust them for you.

Ronnie
I will only run one set more then Likely . Ill just drive my Mazda in the winter .

---------- Post added at 10:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:01 AM ----------

Thanks for all the suggestions guys
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:07 AM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
tc x 4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Region: Indiana
Posts: 3,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtin1991
So you don't have any tpms in you're tires?
No, I just bolted my old wheels an tires on. When the time comes to replace the tires, I'll add the sensors.
tc x 4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 11:16 AM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
curtin1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 964
Send a message via ICQ to curtin1991
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc x 4 View Post

No, I just bolted my old wheels an tires on. When the time comes to replace the tires, I'll add the sensors.
Ok . That's what I'm leaning towards doing . I hate to break down two sets of tires just bc of a light on the dash . I check my pressure all the time anyways .
__________________
Corey
curtin1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:40 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
UltArc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Region: Ohio
Posts: 1,782
http://www.tirereview.com/Article/95...tpms_regs.aspx

Please read.
__________________
2012 Mustang EPA: 19/29
2012 AeroStang: 40/46

My sponsor, Tokkyo Nutrition, offers 50% off your entire order with the code "PowerHouse"
UltArc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



02:01 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.