Question about loading new tunes. - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 04-08-2013, 04:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
Question about loading new tunes.

I have a 2012 V6 and the SFC/X3 tuner. I just ordered and downloaded my new hybrid tune. But Bama said I have to go to SCTtunes.com. I did, but can't seem to find the program I need to download to load the new tunes on my tuner. Anyone don't this before?
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2013, 05:31 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Charlie_santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,824
Open link on computer not mobile phone app


Your welcome

http://www.sctflash.com/software/SCTDeviceUpdater.exe
Charlie_santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
Cool, thanks man. I appreciate the help.
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2013, 05:33 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyriqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chattanooga
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 605
I just went the the same headache and finished with it 10mins ago. Call AM back and they will walk you thru it step by step. If you feel comfortable with they tech department, you can allow them access to you computer and they will do it for you.
Tyriqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:35 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
I wish I could call, but I live in Germany and its super expensive to call. All my interactions with the states have to be via email. Thank you though.
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:35 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Charlie_santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Puma View Post
I wish I could call, but I live in Germany and its super expensive to call. All my interactions with the states have to be via email. Thank you though.
U can always just ask someone to do it via remote control of ur desktop/laptop?
Charlie_santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:37 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
How does that work? Like remote accessing my desktop?
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:38 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Charlie_santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Puma View Post
How does that work? Like remote accessing my desktop?
Yea basically just downloading TeamViewer and allowing someone to take partial control of ur computer.
Charlie_santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:46 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyriqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chattanooga
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 605
Yup. That's what I had to have them do. I'm PC illiterate and my tuner doesn't work on my Mac
Tyriqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:35 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_santos View Post
Open link on computer not mobile phone app

Your welcome

http://www.sctflash.com/software/SCTDeviceUpdater.exe
Hey man, do they make the program for a Mac? Downloaded it and it doesn't work. Just gives me a warning about Microsoft.
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:38 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyriqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chattanooga
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 605
On AM the Diablo Tuner is the only one compatible with a Mac. It's pricey though.
Tyriqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:41 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
Son of a *****... So borrow a PC I guess is my only option? I don't own a PC, but I'm sure I can borrow one.
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:52 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Charlie_santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Puma View Post
Son of a *****... So borrow a PC I guess is my only option? I don't own a PC, but I'm sure I can borrow one.
Install windows via bootcamp on ur mac bro. Or barrow a PC
Charlie_santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:52 PM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tyriqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chattanooga
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 605
That's what I was doing all afternoon with AM. I really am PC illiterate now.....LOL
Tyriqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:56 PM   #15
Site Sponsor
Sponsor
 
AMWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malvern
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Puma View Post
Hey man, do they make the program for a Mac? Downloaded it and it doesn't work. Just gives me a warning about Microsoft.
The Puma,

SCT is only accessible with Microsoft, unfortunately. The best option is to borrow a PC, over installing Parallel's, IMO. I had a similar issue a few years back and installed Parallel's onto my MacBook Pro. However, the computer's performance was awful with both operating systems, so I uninstalled it immediately. Just want to give you a heads up before you purchase anything!

Shane
__________________
Will Levantovsky | AmericanMuscle.com
Toll Free: 866.727.1266
Bama Hotline: 888.226.9764 | M-F 9AM-5:30PM EST
WIN A $1500 MMD STYLING PACKAGE
Free Same-Day Shipping!
AMWill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 02:35 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
Cool, thank you for the heads up sir.
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 02:33 AM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ramstein
Region: Europe
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Puma View Post
I wish I could call, but I live in Germany and its super expensive to call. All my interactions with the states have to be via email. Thank you though.
Hey man what part of germany, im in Ramstein
ricbjj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:26 AM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
The Puma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Grafenwoehr
Region: Europe
Posts: 569
I'm in schweinfurt.
The Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


» Like Us On Facebook



11:21 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.