!!!MEGA AIR SPACERS!!! - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 V6 Mustang



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 09-17-2015, 09:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
!!!MEGA AIR SPACERS!!!

Ok, so I know I have seen a few threads on here before about TB spacers and how useless they are and such. That's fine and true... to most. However I have used the Mega Air Spacer for a good part of Spring and Summer and it was a noticeable improvement on low end trq (around 1,500-3k rpm) released a slightly deeper note from the intake too , that was until I had to get my state inspection done and had to go back to my Street tune.

It was running fine and dandy until I reloaded my data logged 93 Race tune. Every time, no hard pulls just cruise driving and I would throw a WRENCH code. Shut the engine down and restart...codes are gone....then again after a min WRENCH and CEL come on. It took me 30 mins to travel 1/4 mile down an empty road. It just would not take. I try reloading with the canned 93R tune I had...same thing happens. However once I remove it and drive it, the car runs fine. Once all the systems are in place I can then install it and it works. Whats the deal? I have asked them before and they insist its not the spacer as they have it in there cars but I'm not sure they are 100%. I know with out a doubt that I can not have the spacer installed after freshly loading a Performance or Race tune. How am I supposed to get this dataloged and then load the tune if it keeps throwing codes?

I guess Im hoping they are on the forum and respond. Unless anyone else has a similar situation and has any input.
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-17-2015, 10:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Panther140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: xxx
Region: Other
Posts: 1,473
Do you or do you not have an air leak down stream of the airflow sensor and/or throttle body?


Either way, the solution is to go get a dyno tune.


you will be able to see that there is no actual raw performance benefit to running this, or you will be able to tune out the bugs.
Panther140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 10:59 AM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
It's tight as a drum. There is a significant increase in the aforementioned RPM range, but I just cant get it to work when i load a fresh tune...Whats weird is it works fine once the tune has had a chance to settle in, but bot before.
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-17-2015, 11:57 AM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Panther140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: xxx
Region: Other
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fintile View Post
It's tight as a drum. There is a significant increase in the aforementioned RPM range, but I just cant get it to work when i load a fresh tune...Whats weird is it works fine once the tune has had a chance to settle in, but bot before.
When you say "works".. are you talking about the perceived increase in power, or are you talking about the "wrench" light?

And that's not all that weird that it confuses the ECU. You are relocating sensors and modern car's computers are more sensitive than feminists lol. Especially anything 05+
Panther140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 01:21 PM   #5
ME Bloodhound
Staff
 
Soccerluvr4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sacramento/Bay Area
Region: California
Posts: 14,672
Are you familiar with the Placebo Affect?


Bullitts are better than Bullets
__________________

Bullitt build paused pending graduation

HID end all thread
Soccerluvr4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 01:36 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Voltwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,445
1. Is there a gasket on either side of the spacer? Just because you tighten things down does not mean they are sealed.

2. Get a single 3rd gear datalog with and without the spacer and use virtual dyno, that will be the easiest way to see what kinds of gains there are.

3. What is the trouble code thats being thrown? Have you had the code read?
Voltwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 11:36 AM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther140 View Post
When you say "works".. are you talking about the perceived increase in power, or are you talking about the "wrench" light?
And that's not all that weird that it confuses the ECU. You are relocating sensors and modern car's computers are more sensitive than feminists lol. Especially anything 05+
Wrench light. Perceived increase in power? No clue as i havnt been able to do a datalog. i have no computer at the moment.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerluvr4 View Post
Are you familiar with the Placebo Affect?

I know what it feels like when something changes in the way my car drives. There is a significant change when i have it installed and immediately after removing it. Whether or not its an increase in power is hard to say. It could just be a power shift, better low end power but diminished high end? Wont know till i can get a Computer to do some logging. Thing is i kind of like the drive with it installed...not sure why. i'll see soon enough i hope.
Bullitts are better than Bullets
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltwings View Post
1. Is there a gasket on either side of the spacer? Just because you tighten things down does not mean they are sealed.

2. Get a single 3rd gear datalog with and without the spacer and use virtual dyno, that will be the easiest way to see what kinds of gains there are.

3. What is the trouble code thats being thrown? Have you had the code read?
1. yes. good seal on both
2. been trying to get a comp to get one done
3. Code is: P061B - Internal Control Module Torque Calculation Performance
This is what i know it to be -" Indicates a calculation error occurred in the powertrain control module (PCM).
Possible Causes/Diagnostic Aids: Check for sensor and circuit related DTCs. Do not install a new electronic throttle body (ETB) for this DTC.”
So something to do with the way the tune is set up. My Stock tune and my canned BAMA Street tunes do not throw this code when i first load them, however my Performance and Race tunes throw this code everytime. Race tune is custom Data logged and the Perf. is the canned one from Bama. generic, no changes. Once the tune has been loaded and i drive 50+ miles or so i can install the spacer and it works just fine.
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 04:23 PM   #8
Staff

Regular
Staff
 
Strange Mud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Small Town
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 5,020
???? guess:

part of the ckt where emissions has to go through xx drive cycles before it's happy?
__________________
2012 V6 with suspension, shifting, stopping and sound mods.
Strange Mud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2015, 12:42 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange Mud View Post
???? guess:

part of the ckt where emissions has to go through xx drive cycles before it's happy?
Yeah, but whats odd is others have said they install it with a tune and it works just fine. Still waiting to see if the guys over there respond to this or not with any ideas, but for now i dont have it installed. It wasnt even expensive either so Im not upset just confused. i dont like when my cars does things and i dont know why its doing them.
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2015, 12:55 PM   #10
Kevin.Cook
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Was this one of those little $40 spacers on Facebook?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 02:15 PM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin.Cook View Post
Was this one of those little $40 spacers on Facebook?
Yup...not too bad, pretty sturdy just messing with my flow
__________________
“anybody driving slower than you is an idiot, and anyone going faster than you is a maniac”
-George Carlin
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 02:19 PM   #12
Kevin.Cook
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yea idk man. I am sure the seller makes these on good will. But I wouldn't buy anything an actual company doesn't stand behind.

Because - Is the seller standing behind his product and helping you through this? If not, then my point is made.

Now you are stuck figuring out why his product is messing with your car.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 02:25 PM   #13
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
Yeah, it's been a little weird but I can't really do anything till I get some logs. Once those are in we can see what's going on and report back to them what's happening
__________________
“anybody driving slower than you is an idiot, and anyone going faster than you is a maniac”
-George Carlin
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 02:31 PM   #14
Kevin.Cook
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I would then bill the time you spent diagnosing someone else's product back to that seller. He pretty much has you doing all the legwork.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 03:00 PM   #15
Registered Member
Regular
 
Voltwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fintile View Post
Yeah, it's been a little weird but I can't really do anything till I get some logs. Once those are in we can see what's going on and report back to them what's happening


Try to get good control tests as well. Identical logs with and without the spacer, different types of driving...
Voltwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 04:54 PM   #16
Registered Member

Regular
 
natestang07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Soap Lake
Region: Washington
Posts: 5,321
And when you do you logs make sure to do a pull leave it logging and do another pull! Right Voltwings?
natestang07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 06:59 PM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
Voltwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by natestang07 View Post
And when you do you logs make sure to do a pull leave it logging and do another pull! Right Voltwings?
lol, its really hard to go through them that way. Easiest is just turn the logger on, do a pull, then turn it off. Some people here have sent me like 5-10 minutes of total drive time and there's 2 or 3 pulls somewhere in there. The SCT has an insane log rate, thats like over 10,000 lines of data in excel
Voltwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 07:17 PM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltwings View Post
lol, its really hard to go through them that way. Easiest is just turn the logger on, do a pull, then turn it off. Some people here have sent me like 5-10 minutes of total drive time and there's 2 or 3 pulls somewhere in there. The SCT has an insane log rate, thats like over 10,000 lines of data in excel
Oh yeah, it will most likely be an idle log of about 1 min cold. A warm idle log, 3rd gear pull and a pull under load like a hill or something
__________________
“anybody driving slower than you is an idiot, and anyone going faster than you is a maniac”
-George Carlin
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 07:22 PM   #19
Kevin.Cook
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Log it idling for a few hours.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 11:35 AM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
Panther140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: xxx
Region: Other
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltwings View Post
lol, its really hard to go through them that way. Easiest is just turn the logger on, do a pull, then turn it off. Some people here have sent me like 5-10 minutes of total drive time and there's 2 or 3 pulls somewhere in there. The SCT has an insane log rate, thats like over 10,000 lines of data in excel
I have 14 endurance test stands at work where we run engines for 1500 hours- data logging the entire time on all engines lol. They go through various load/throttle/rpm conditions on the regen dynos for 1500 hours

When any of them fail the endurance test, its a LOT of scrolling and careful searching lol. Usually just looking for clues to find failure mode and effect. But its a month's worth of data!
Panther140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 01:25 PM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
1500 hrs? Yeah...not sure I'll be able to fit that into my schedule. Sounds very meticulous though. Get some great details if you know what to look for.
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 01:41 PM   #22
Kevin.Cook
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther140 View Post
I have 14 endurance test stands at work where we run engines for 1500 hours- data logging the entire time on all engines lol. They go through various load/throttle/rpm conditions on the regen dynos for 1500 hours

When any of them fail the endurance test, its a LOT of scrolling and careful searching lol. Usually just looking for clues to find failure mode and effect. But its a month's worth of data!
So they are on a dyno for 2 straight months? Do they get an oil change at least? lol
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 01:48 PM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
Voltwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther140 View Post
I have 14 endurance test stands at work where we run engines for 1500 hours- data logging the entire time on all engines lol. They go through various load/throttle/rpm conditions on the regen dynos for 1500 hours

When any of them fail the endurance test, its a LOT of scrolling and careful searching lol. Usually just looking for clues to find failure mode and effect. But its a month's worth of data!
I had a nice set of conditional formatting for a while i would use, a bar scale for Boost and AFR, a highlight scaled for injector duty cycle, a highlight rule for knock... makes finding problem areas easy, but still. Aint nobody got time for that.
Voltwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 08:58 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
Diehard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: North Reading
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltwings View Post
I had a nice set of conditional formatting for a while i would use, a bar scale for Boost and AFR, a highlight scaled for injector duty cycle, a highlight rule for knock... makes finding problem areas easy, but still. Aint nobody got time for that.
I'm guessing that you have time for it, if you're getting paid for it.
__________________
____________________________________________________
14 V6 auto, MCA, PP, BBK Shorties, MMD Hood Struts, Borla Touring A/B's, MAC ProChamber, aFe drop-in Filter
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Lets not forget, an opinion is a judgment, viewpoint, or statement about matters commonly considered to be subjective.
Diehard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 09:42 PM   #25
Registered Member
Regular
 
Panther140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: xxx
Region: Other
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fintile View Post
1500 hrs? Yeah...not sure I'll be able to fit that into my schedule. Sounds very meticulous though. Get some great details if you know what to look for.
Yeah I know what to look for. I have a system down to where I can narrow it down, but still have to look through a ton of it to see how the conditions degraded.

See if you can set up a drop-down tab in the spreadsheet that you use, that way you can hide all of the cruising around data. "Hide" all of the part-throttle low rpm rows of data. I'm not sure how your data collection shows the data in Excel, but after I got the spreadsheet setup like that, I copied it and use it for all the data files. It makes it way easier, but we use different stuff in the OEM Laboratories for data collection
Panther140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 03:26 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
Fintile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boston
Region: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,830
I bet. First things first. I need to get a laptop to use for these datalogs :-/
Fintile is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 4 Cylinder | V6 | Classic Mustangs || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 V6 Mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mega squirt ecu problems 2.3turboford 2.3 Mustang 0 10-12-2011 03:45 PM
Holy Crap! Mega "You might be a ricer" list... DarkShadow The Bar 5 08-09-2006 11:13 PM
Mega huge pictorial of my car past to present! DarkShadow Pictures and Videos 24 05-23-2006 11:54 AM
My super, ultra, mega cool video of my car Kyle The Bar 8 04-15-2006 12:10 AM
Steeda Tri Ax Shifter **MEGA GROUP PURCHASE!!!!** Autobadges.com Mustang Parts for Sale and Wanted 0 05-21-2004 06:37 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



04:54 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.