How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base model GT - Page 11 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-05-2014, 07:51 AM   #351
Registered Member
Regular
 
tacoma96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: warren
Region: Rhode Island
Posts: 39
My 2014 GT premium has the Ford Track Pack but has a build date of May 2013 so even though I have the Track Pack option package I would still need a newer cluster for the TracKey function to work?
tacoma96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2014, 09:56 AM   #352
Registered Member
Regular
 
dcruscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Milford
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerslayer View Post
dcruscher is now up an running with everything working. Good talking to you and congrats. Another base converted with a Track Apps cluster. Anyone can call or text me if you have trouble working through the process.
Thanks to you deerslayer. I appreciate you taking time out of your day to help a fellow mustang owner in need. Great mod! Interior looks better and the mycolor is nice, but most importantly I can now monitor important aspects of both the performance of the engine as well as the driver Thanks again.
dcruscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2014, 11:16 AM   #353
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerslayer View Post
Wayne,
Plug in your new cluster and steering wheel switch (10 min)
Go into Security and then Do PATS key erase process. (takes about 12 m because there is a 10m timeout) follow step by step on screen instructions
After erasing both keys, go BACK into Security, into PATS and do the PARAMITER RESET
Now test your keys. Keys should start the car and you will have basic gauges working. Not near all the gauges, just 3 or 4 gauges.
Now, Go to Module Programming > ASBUILT
Choose or open up IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
This will show you the codes that begin with 720
Fill in the boxes with the codes that you download using the ASBUILT codes from a car that has YOUR trans type, with a Track Apps Cluster
Once you download the codes and click on the tick or check mark.......done
Now check and your cluster should be completely Track Apps enabled with many more gauges available. If no stumbles, the process should take you under an hour easy. Only because there are TWO ten minute mandatory time outs.

Deerslayer,
Thank you for the information. That is what I wanted to know.


Wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:09 PM   #354
Registered Member
Regular
 
WARHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Daly city
Region: California
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoma96 View Post
My 2014 GT premium has the Ford Track Pack but has a build date of May 2013 so even though I have the Track Pack option package I would still need a newer cluster for the TracKey function to work?
i dont dont know man " they say its because the 2014.5 have some different sensors" not sure if is true. and 400$ buck in a key and a licence is a lot to do a test. and licence number once used its gone so you cant even sell it.
WARHEAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:17 PM   #355
Registered Member
Regular
 
WARHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Daly city
Region: California
Posts: 22
So a little update, on my car cluster is on and working but i took the car to the dealer today for the trackey and they F$#@% UP they cant install the trackey software and i think the erased all that was on My PCM. the cars is there and they sent me home in a dealer car. no idea when they ill be done
WARHEAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:18 PM   #356
Registered Member
Regular
 
tacoma96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: warren
Region: Rhode Island
Posts: 39
I agree - thanks
tacoma96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:38 PM   #357
Registered Member
Regular
 
dcruscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Milford
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 25
Ford used the same pcm on the 2014.5 gt's as the 2012 & 2013 boss. It's able to handle two tunes at a time. In order for trackey to work you'd need a new cluster AND a new pcm

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
dcruscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 01:40 PM   #358
Registered Member
Regular
 
dcruscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Milford
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 25
Warhead, as long as ur car was built after July 13 the dealer should have no problem installing the trackey. I was told that even with my base cluster my car was compatible since its in the pcm and not the cluster itself

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
dcruscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 04:52 PM   #359
Registered Member
Regular
 
WARHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Daly city
Region: California
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcruscher View Post
Warhead, as long as ur car was built after July 13 the dealer should have no problem installing the trackey. I was told that even with my base cluster my car was compatible since its in the pcm and not the cluster itself

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
well Well Im out of luck for some reason my dealer cant install the trackey, now im short 150$ they charged me for a non complete job and they said that would be another 185$ ti send the PCM to Ford Racig for the flashing of the PCM WTF!!!!!!!!!!!
WARHEAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 05:12 PM   #360
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
Warhead, you were a base +Aug car correct? The dealer just doesn't know what they are doing then. I have noticed only select dealers install the Track Key. You shouldnt lose anything on your cluster, if you do, just go back after they are done into Module Programming and change ASBUILT codes to get everything back.
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 05:21 PM   #361
Registered Member
Regular
 
WARHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Daly city
Region: California
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerslayer View Post
Warhead, you were a base +Aug car correct? The dealer just doesn't know what they are doing then. I have noticed only select dealers install the Track Key. You shouldnt lose anything on your cluster, if you do, just go back after they are done into Module Programming and change ASBUILT codes to get everything back.
i was thinking that put the older cluster and than take to a different, bigger dealer once its done bring it home and redo it all
WARHEAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 05:37 PM   #362
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
Dont worry, they cant mess up the firmware to the IPC. No matter if they turn it into a base LCD cluster, just 5min you can have everything back yourself. They probably flashed your PCM and in doing so, set everything (modules) back to to what YOUR VIN# asbuilt codes were. This would put your cluster into a 4.2 LCD base cluster, no my color and no Track Apps. As I said, that is nothing to change yourself.
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 09:00 PM   #363
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
If the dealer does flash your PCM for your VIN # and erases the ASBUILT codes you put in, will you also have to do the PATS relearn again or does that stay the same?
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 10:35 PM   #364
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
^^ No, just ASBUILT codes
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 01:09 AM   #365
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
Ok, thanks.
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 12:30 PM   #366
Registered Member
Regular
 
WARHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Daly city
Region: California
Posts: 22
I know this if off topic but you guys got to know this

Ford Racing Really care
I after the problem with the track key and a $H*%$ dealer, yesterday i gave ford racing a call, Mike the ford racing REP told me the dealer didn't know what they where doing and he would send me a programing tool, 9 Am today UPS guy shows up with the procal tool free of charge even the return is paid. excelent experience with FR


its a Xmas miracle!!
WARHEAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 01:48 PM   #367
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: memphis
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 38
That's awesome!!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
yacob454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 08:18 AM   #368
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Just curious - what is the process for swapping out the buttons? Does the silver trim piece need to be removed first? Does the airbag unit need to come out of the steering wheel?
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 09:04 AM   #369
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
Quote:
Just curious - what is the process for swapping out the buttons? Does the silver trim piece need to be removed first? Does the airbag unit need to come out of the steering wheel?
It just snaps out and plug it in. No tools needed, Just pull off the silver cover with the switch in it, unplug and remove the switch, plug in the new one and snap everything back in. 1 minute job.
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 10:52 AM   #370
Registered Member
Regular
 
dcruscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Milford
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 25
I was able to just pop the switch out without removing anything using a plastic trim removal tool. Just wedged the tool in between the switch and the silver cover and pried it out. The wires attached to the switch are kind of short but I was still able to easily unplug the old switch and plug in the new one. You could probably get away with a flat head screwdriver but if you're not careful you could end up scratching something

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
dcruscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 01:47 PM   #371
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Awesome! Thanks guys.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 09:02 PM   #372
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
Where is the best place to pry to remove the trim around the instrument panel to remove it?
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 10:58 PM   #373
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: memphis
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 38
Just grab the inside of the bezel, the rounded edges, and pull gently


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
yacob454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 06:37 PM   #374
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
Okay, thanks.


Wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 07:25 PM   #375
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Ok, I've got the cluster, switch, and vcm tool on its way. I can't wait.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 07:34 PM   #376
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
Where did you end up getting your cluster?
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 07:44 PM   #377
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by tezz View Post
Where did you end up getting your cluster?
AutoNation Ford White Bear Lake. After I placed the order, they sent me an email asking for the mileage and the reason for the replacement.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 12:15 AM   #378
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
What reasons are you guys giving for replacement?


Wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 07:46 AM   #379
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70monte View Post
What reasons are you guys giving for replacement?


Wayne
I told them that it was vandalized and that I did not want to get into specifics. I'm not so sure they would have sold it to me if I told them that I just wanted to replace my base cluster with a premium cluster, and here, here's a vin that's not mine, so send me this one.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 08:07 AM   #380
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
^^^ I will guarantee if you just say you want to replace your base cluster with a Boss cluster, they wont sell it to you. I told them needles not working, some say LCD is out etc. Does it suck to not tel them the whole truth? yes, but then again, do you want a cluster or not. I think SOME dealers will upgrade you to a premium cluster but not activate Track Apps, but there has been a proven way for people to get clusters, so why deviate. The vast majority will not upgrade your cluster for you.
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 08:36 AM   #381
Registered Member
Regular
 
dcruscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Milford
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 25
I told them the same thing, needle broke. My car only had 900 miles (so they hassled me about the warranty) when I upgraded so I also told them that the dealer told me it'd be two weeks until they could get it fixed and I didn't want to wait that long and that I world be reimbursed for the new cluster.

I still haven't sent back the base cluster since I've been extremely busy. It's supposed to be compatible with trackey even without the lcd so I'm also still debating testing the eBay waters to see if I can get more than the core return fee back

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
dcruscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 03:53 PM   #382
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St-Hubert
Region: Canada
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcruscher View Post
Did you get a Shelby cluster? The boss and premium ones from there are $450+$200 core. Auto Nation had my premium cluster delivered in three days. Installed last night. Deerslayer helped me with the pats because I was missing a step and couldn't get my car started. First time I needed help with an install! I'm good with anything mechanical (machinist by trade), but as soon as a computer is involved forget it No track apps yet thou, my ids won't allow me access to module programming. I've installed the program on an XP computer and a Windows 7 computer as an administrator multiple times with no luck. I've contacted carsets about this and am awaiting a reply. Still better than the basic cluster except I've lost functionality of steering sensitivity. Hopefully I'll get my hands on a patch soon.
I had the same problem where the VCM II won't let do me a module programming. Apparently it is because the IDS software is time locked, where every 120 days, a license or key is required to activate this feature.
This program is best run on XP as the registry is better located for altering.
hkey_local_machine\software\ford motor\ids
change the release date, should be okay afterwards, or download the fordextenprog on the net. This will reset the clock in the program
NoTop5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 05:07 PM   #383
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Deerslayer - did you have any issues with the ids software working with the vcm?
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 05:27 PM   #384
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
No. I bought an XP based laptop used to do all of this work.
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 05:35 PM   #385
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerslayer View Post
No. I bought an XP based laptop used to do all of this work.
I wonder if running it in Windows XP compatibility mode would work just as well?
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Tags
2013 mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What mods can get 350+hp? Johnstonb93 2005-2010 V6 Mustang 82 11-01-2014 05:04 PM
1969 Mustang Coupe Restoration Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 5 10-15-2011 11:05 AM
1995 Mustang SVT Cobra Project yellow99 1979-1995 Mustang GT 0 09-03-2011 06:51 PM
1971 Mustang Fastback Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 0 09-03-2011 06:49 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



11:04 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.