How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base model GT - Page 21 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 01-31-2015, 10:14 AM   #701
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMS View Post
Remove the software , reload the v82 calibration and IDS v86 and patch. tHEN start the program with the VCM plugged to the computer and go thru the start up
Okay thanks. When I re-install everything, will IDS work without using the extend program that I downloaded the other day or will it automatically find and load the extension that is already downloaded on the computer or should I erase that as well and start over with it.

If I need to download the extend program again, do I do this before hooking the VCM up to the car or while it is hooked up?
Thanks again.
Wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2015, 10:23 AM   #702
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
Wayne, do not hook up the VCM until everything is loaded. Yes you need to load IDS, the patch and the extended program. THEN you can hook up and test
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2015, 03:53 PM   #703
Registered Member
Regular
 
da.anthman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Killeen, TX
Region: Texas
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deerslayer View Post
I had to wipe EVERYTHING off my computer, and then reinstall with the patch and it worked fine. Make sure to install the patch before you ever open IDS.
Do exactly that^^^. I recommend doing a factory reset on your windows 7 computer. Install the v86, then install the patch. Restart the computer, and then click IDS.

I am glad to say the v86 with the patch worked flawlessly with my 2014. I am not sure it it will work with the late 2014s.

I was even able to load an older software update on my VCM II (was prompted by IDS, and I followed the directions). I had to do this because I used v90 before with my VCM II
da.anthman60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 06:32 PM   #704
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
Ok, thanks guys. I have a Dell windows XP that I bought just for this so I should be good there. My car is also an early model 14 so I shouldn't have any issues especially since it worked before.

Wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 09:20 PM   #705
Registered User
Newbie
 
ImpactStng13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Minot
Region: Maryland
Posts: 6
Awesome! I am currently looking for Track App Cluster.
ImpactStng13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 12:57 AM   #706
FMS
Registered Member
Regular
 
FMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: simi valley
Region: California
Posts: 66
The issues some ( including me) we're seeing were due to Ford Motorsport PCM calibration....
FMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 01:11 PM   #707
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Orlando
Region: Florida
Posts: 4
Still looking for measurements if anyone has a cluster out, premium or not.
Kevins89notch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 02:05 PM   #708
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Medicine Hat
Region: Canada
Posts: 2
Hi Guys, I'm new but I have been following this thread for awhile, great work,I have ordered my own vcm2 and will probably need advice but right now I'm trouble shooting a 13 v6 premium with manual a\c and I have a question , with the key on /engine off does the blower fan come on? I have done extensive harness repairs and can't get my pats to program, everything seems ok and I'm not sure where to start, this is the only thing that seems off , and Kevin I have an 11gt cluster on the bench what measurement do you want?
Thanks to all
jazz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 02:20 PM   #709
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Orlando
Region: Florida
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazz05 View Post
Kevin I have an 11gt cluster on the bench what measurement do you want?
Thanks to all
Just some overall measurements, how wide, tall, and thick the cluster is. I'm thinking of doing a coyote swap and to use the 6R80, you have to use the factory computer, not the ford racing control pack, thus I'm thinking of the idea of swapping in the full coyote wiring harness and having the factory coyote cluster work.
Kevins89notch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 02:28 PM   #710
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Medicine Hat
Region: Canada
Posts: 2
width 15" height 6 1/8" depth 3 1/2" if you want anything else let me know
jazz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 09:36 PM   #711
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
A big thank you to FMS for helping to finally getting the new cluster working - I owe you, dude!. There was no way it would read with the Track Cal profile set - once it was set back to standard tune, the VCM could read the car. Then PATS wouldn't take until we got the parameter reset. Once the codes were swapped, I reloaded the Ford Racing tune without a problem. It's all bueno now - track apps, My Color, gauges all work.
__________________
2013 Ingot GT, 6M, FRAA Susp, GT500 Axle Backs/Wheels/Spoiler, Baer/Shelby brakes, Recaros, Trac-Cal, etc.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 09:46 PM   #712
FMS
Registered Member
Regular
 
FMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: simi valley
Region: California
Posts: 66
Happy to help!
FMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 05:00 PM   #713
Registered User
Newbie
 
rad_rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Orange
Region: California
Posts: 17
This thread is the best! Hey FMS, whereabouts in Socal are you? I live in Orange, and am about to start ordering my parts to do this. I ordered the cruise control switch today, then the cluster hopefully soon after that. Maybe you would be able to help me program it?
rad_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 03:32 PM   #714
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Region: Alabama
Posts: 1
Anyway somebody could sum everything up with an updated step by step? It would be greatly appreciated!
Kevdon92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 03:42 PM   #715
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad_rob View Post
This thread is the best! Hey FMS, whereabouts in Socal are you? I live in Orange, and am about to start ordering my parts to do this. I ordered the cruise control switch today, then the cluster hopefully soon after that. Maybe you would be able to help me program it?

He's got a shop at the edge of Ventura County, so it's a bit of a drive for you. He sent his VCM back as defective but if he wants to help you out, you guys can borrow my setup. Up to FMS.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 Ingot GT, 6M, FRAA Susp, GT500 Axle Backs/Wheels/Spoiler, Baer/Shelby brakes, Recaros, Trac-Cal, etc.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 12:09 AM   #716
Registered User
Newbie
 
rad_rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Orange
Region: California
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tezz View Post
He's got a shop at the edge of Ventura County, so it's a bit of a drive for you. He sent his VCM back as defective but if he wants to help you out, you guys can borrow my setup. Up to FMS.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
That would be awesome! Thanks! Yeah, I don't mind the drive actually. I am in the process of doing my Air Lift setup, so once thats all done, I think this is going to be the next project to tackle.
rad_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 09:22 PM   #717
Registered Member
Regular
 
yunior32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 44
Has anyone in miami fl done this!! I need help in getting my hands on one please

Sent from my SM-G900P using Mustang Evolution mobile app
yunior32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 09:25 PM   #718
Registered Member
Regular
 
yunior32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 44
Deerslayer please text me if you can im in miami fl and i want to get my hands on a cluster really bad please let me know shoot me a text 305 502 5935 thanks a million

Sent from my SM-G900P using Mustang Evolution mobile app
yunior32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 09:43 AM   #719
Registered Member
Regular
 
Deerslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Austin
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,017
Have you checked with AutoNation in Bear Lake MN? When ordering, you provide the VIN of a mustang that already has a 4.2" cluster so you get the right part. You also provide YOUR mileage and you pay a core charge that is refunded to you when you send your cluster back in to them. Here is their phone # 1-800-328-9552
Example: Here is a VIN of a car that does have a track apps cluster 1ZVBP8CF3E5259074
__________________
2013 GT : 6sp MT, Track Pkg, 3.73 Rear End, Brembo Brakes, Vortech V3 SC, Boss IM, BBK 90mm TB, JLT CAI, ID1000 injectors, BAP, Brisk Plugs, Tial BOV, Lethal OR X Pipe, 3" over axle to GT500 Quad Exhaust, Dynotech Alum DS, MGW Shifter, Eibach R2 Coil Overs, Bob's Billet LCA's, UPR adj. UCA, Eibach Adj PH Bar, TruCarbon Carbon Fiber inside/out. Tuned by Jon Lund II Three salvaged Bosses worth of Parts live on in this car. 636.49rwhp before Torque Booster added
Deerslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 07:22 PM   #720
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 59
If I do this to my 14 mustang gt.. I'll put the gauge cluster and steering wheel button on the myself then have them program it. Will the Ford mechanics know what to all program? And how do you get the milage correct or can they do that there as well

Sent from my SM-G900V using Mustang Evolution mobile app
brett.fries23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 08:34 PM   #721
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base mo...

Read the thread pages, Brett ... You will find your answers


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 Ingot GT, 6M, FRAA Susp, GT500 Axle Backs/Wheels/Spoiler, Baer/Shelby brakes, Recaros, Trac-Cal, etc.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 01:15 PM   #722
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
Bret, I should point out the hard part is the programming - swapping in the switch and cluster can literally be done in 20 minutes but your car WILL NOT RUN to get you to your dealer. And unless you have a working relationship with the dealer service guys, they will only reset it to the standard base functions. For track apps to work, the codes must be changed.
Re the mileage, ordered new from the dealer, you will give them your mileage when you order it. If you find a used one, you will have to send it off to a shop to get the mileage corrected... or live with the mileage of the donor car - which is technically illegal.
If you can find someone close with the VCM/laptop, they can help you with code change and save you some $.
Again, this info is posted earlier in the thread....


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 Ingot GT, 6M, FRAA Susp, GT500 Axle Backs/Wheels/Spoiler, Baer/Shelby brakes, Recaros, Trac-Cal, etc.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 03:32 AM   #723
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Finsing
Region: Europe
Posts: 1
I need help. I am from Germany.

I would like to install the 2013 Boss instrument cluster in my 2011 5.0 Automatic Premium.

Which parts do I need? I want to use Track apps and digital gauges. I want to display the transmission temperature. Can I use MyColor continue?

Is the installation easy?
German_Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 12:49 AM   #724
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
Hello I'm new to this page getting ready to swap out my base cluster with a premium cluster. I have a 2013 Base GT only option is track pack. My question is where do I get the ASBUILT codes for the ABS module. I have seen a link I believe on here and when I click on it it says I don't have permission. My other question is do they all have my color?
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 02:18 AM   #725
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
All the Premiums have my color but pretty sure the Boss ones do not. The asbuilts used to e free but now I think you have to sign up for a 'subscription' which is I believe around $30. Someone here have a subscription he can run a vin thru?
__________________
2013 Ingot GT, 6M, FRAA Susp, GT500 Axle Backs/Wheels/Spoiler, Baer/Shelby brakes, Recaros, Trac-Cal, etc.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 08:53 PM   #726
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fort Eustis VA
Region: Virginia
Posts: 13
Im jut starting my cluster update and have been following this trend for a while just could not get my hands on one. Now i have one and I'm getting my odometer sync. I have been looking for the as built code so i can load the track app but all the links posted on this forum don't work and i was just wondering if anyone has this or is it just a dead end. help please
greyghost14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 10:06 PM   #727
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
Right - it used to be free then Ford got protective with their info and you have to 'subscribe' ( I.e. pay) for the access.
There must be someone here who has an active subscription who will help you out?
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 05:49 AM   #728
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fort Eustis VA
Region: Virginia
Posts: 13
that sucks
greyghost14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 01:09 PM   #729
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
Part number

Anyone have a part number to a track apps cluster?
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 03:41 PM   #730
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blown13Coyote View Post
Anyone have a part number to a track apps cluster?
Again - read back through the thread - it's there. You need a premium vin when you order the part or you will get the same as your stock one from the dealer.
If your Mustang is indeed 'charged' you probably have a tune -
It may not let you load the new codes - mine didn't until I reset to stock tune (I have the Track Cal). Deerslayer can help you with that since his is supercharged.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 07:00 PM   #731
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
The reason I asked is I ordered a used one through a scrap yard and got the same base cluster I currently have using a part number I got out of this thread. I asked the guy on the phone if it had the LCD screen and he said yes but didn't sound to sure. Ruined my day I will call to return it tomorrow but will get screwed out of my shipping. Just don't want to make the same mistake twice. I believe deerslayer said in this thread that you can do it without disrupting your tune. Does he ever come on here anymore? Also I got my VCM2 clone V86 today and don't see anything about a patch? Any help is much appreciated.
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 07:30 PM   #732
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 210
I think the numbers are listed as the same, which is the problem. You need to ask them if they see the two gauges in the center - if so, it's a standard/base model. The premiums will show nothing there until plugged in.
Deerslayer still shows up occasionally but he may be burned out on this thread. Try sending him a PM. PM me your e-address - I think I have the patch somewhere and will send it to you.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 Ingot GT, 6M, FRAA Susp, GT500 Axle Backs/Wheels/Spoiler, Baer/Shelby brakes, Recaros, Trac-Cal, etc.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 06:36 AM   #733
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
Can any one get me the as built codes for this vin# 1zvbp8cf7e5267453
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 07:14 AM   #734
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Whiteville
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 1
Boss Cluster Upgrade

I was surprised after upgrading my cluster, the My Color pieces in my car still illuminate. Don't get me wrong, I can't pull up the color options in the cluster to change the color, but the color I was on with my premium tracks apps cluster still works. The Boss cluster is way cool!!!
joeydsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 08:17 PM   #735
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
I finally found a cluster and all the other bits needed. Got them installed, and PATS update, so the car runs.. But the as-built data is another story. My IDS clone will not give me access to the module programming no mater how many times I uninstall & reinstall, update software. I have tried both V86 & V91... I am at a loss. Any ideas? 2013 GT
I am in Austin.
rdplain is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Tags
2013 mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What mods can get 350+hp? Johnstonb93 2005-2010 V6 Mustang 82 11-01-2014 05:04 PM
1969 Mustang Coupe Restoration Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 5 10-15-2011 11:05 AM
1995 Mustang SVT Cobra Project yellow99 1979-1995 Mustang GT 0 09-03-2011 06:51 PM
1971 Mustang Fastback Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 0 09-03-2011 06:49 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



03:44 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.