How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base model GT - Page 24 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 10-26-2015, 05:14 PM   #806
Registered User
Newbie
 
intoadaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Region: California
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin.Cook View Post
Idk man, those Fog Lights seem to come at a premium for the V6s. My 2011 V6 is a Premium, has the Performance Package, and Backup Camera. But Ford still didn't put fog lights. LOL


I tested and the v91 software seems to be legit. I wouldn't install anything higher then that.
Are you referring to the fog lights in the grille? Those are standard on 5.0's/V8's.

For V6 they don't have fog lights in the grille unless, it's the Pony Package thought those lights are smaller than the 5.0 fog lights.

Do you have the link to a good vendor with the right software for the VCM?
__________________
Currently Own:
2012 Mustang GT 5.0 | Previously Owned: 1988 Fox Body Mustang GT 5.0

PONY REPUBLIC C.C. | LOS ANGELES CHAPTER
intoadaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2015, 02:55 PM   #807
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Can someone supply me with as built data I can use? Just bought a Trac Apps Cluster for my Base 14 GT (Manual 6)

Thank you! Just send me a PM!
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-31-2015, 06:39 PM   #808
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Update:

So I got the cluster and steering wheel switch in transit. I talked to my Ford dealership and they said they will do the programming.

However, I thought about buying a VCM 2 myself but I noticed that you need a Windows XP SP3 computer.. I do not have access to one with that operating system. Does any know know if you can run it on Windows 10?
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 06:48 PM   #809
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
Update:

So I got the cluster and steering wheel switch in transit. I talked to my Ford dealership and they said they will do the programming.

However, I thought about buying a VCM 2 myself but I noticed that you need a Windows XP SP3 computer.. I do not have access to one with that operating system. Does any know know if you can run it on Windows 10?
No, won't work. Not even installing/running as an admin.
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 07:08 PM   #810
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Damn. Guess to the dealership it is.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 07:29 PM   #811
Registered Member
Regular
 
FastFord13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montreal
Region: Canada
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
Update:

So I got the cluster and steering wheel switch in transit. I talked to my Ford dealership and they said they will do the programming.

However, I thought about buying a VCM 2 myself but I noticed that you need a Windows XP SP3 computer.. I do not have access to one with that operating system. Does any know know if you can run it on Windows 10?
I had my dealer do the programing, cost like 60$.

Sent from my LG-D852 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
FastFord13 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 09:54 AM   #812
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 1
So if i understand this...

I have a base model auto 2014 GT.
I can buy a 2013 Boss Gauge cluster and steering wheel buttons.
Install and have PATS reset at dealer.

Everything will work except track apps? Which I could care less about.

Thanks,
Justin
FATHERFORD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 10:33 AM   #813
Registered Member

Regular
 
oxford5pointoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Murica
Region: Other
Posts: 4,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by FATHERFORD View Post
So if i understand this...

I have a base model auto 2014 GT.
I can buy a 2013 Boss Gauge cluster and steering wheel buttons.
Install and have PATS reset at dealer.

Everything will work except track apps? Which I could care less about.

Thanks,
Justin

Yes


Vote Ox Mustang of the Year πŸ˜¬πŸ‘πŸ»
oxford5pointoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 12:38 PM   #814
Registered Member
Regular
 
FastFord13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montreal
Region: Canada
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by FATHERFORD View Post
So if i understand this...

I have a base model auto 2014 GT.
I can buy a 2013 Boss Gauge cluster and steering wheel buttons.
Install and have PATS reset at dealer.

Everything will work except track apps? Which I could care less about.

Thanks,
Justin
Does the boss cluster not have track apps? If it does they will show up using the correct As Built codes.

Sent from my LG-D852 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
FastFord13 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 01:16 PM   #815
Registered Member

Regular
 
oxford5pointoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Murica
Region: Other
Posts: 4,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by FastFord13 View Post
Does the boss cluster not have track apps? If it does they will show up using the correct As Built codes.

Sent from my LG-D852 using Mustang Evolution mobile app

Don't believe it's available on an auto. So the as built code doesn't exist


Vote Ox Mustang of the Year πŸ˜¬πŸ‘πŸ»
oxford5pointoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2016, 09:01 PM   #816
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Well damn. I picked up a windows XP labtop, even tried running it on a virtual machine and so far no luck. I have the Ford VCM II and I have the same problem FMS did. I cannot get it fixed. Driving me up a wall, may have to take it to the dealership after all.

http://www.mustangevolution.com/foru...919.367011.jpg
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 08:51 AM   #817
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
Well damn. I picked up a windows XP labtop, even tried running it on a virtual machine and so far no luck. I have the Ford VCM II and I have the same problem FMS did. I cannot get it fixed. Driving me up a wall, may have to take it to the dealership after all.

http://www.mustangevolution.com/foru...919.367011.jpg
Did you download and install the "Ford Extended Programming" prior to attempting the module programming? I had this same trouble, and it drove me nuts until i was reminded of it.

Index of /FORD
click the FordExtendProgr link, download, then install.

Hope this helps!
rdplain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 09:04 AM   #818
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdplain View Post
Did you download and install the "Ford Extended Programming" prior to attempting the module programming? I had this same trouble, and it drove me nuts until i was reminded of it.

Index of /FORD
click the FordExtendProgr link, download, then install.

Hope this helps!
I will give this a shot! I am running it on windows XP withing a windows XP virtual machine. What version of IDS did you use? I am installign the C81 calibration from V81 and then installing 91.01 then 96.01. I do have the option of installing v86.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 09:34 AM   #819
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
I will give this a shot! I am running it on windows XP withing a windows XP virtual machine. What version of IDS did you use? I am installign the C81 calibration from V81 and then installing 91.01 then 96.01. I do have the option of installing v86.
I tired each version that came on my CD. I had the best luck with v86.1.
rdplain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 10:01 AM   #820
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdplain View Post
Did you download and install the "Ford Extended Programming" prior to attempting the module programming? I had this same trouble, and it drove me nuts until i was reminded of it.

Index of /FORD
click the FordExtendProgr link, download, then install.

Hope this helps!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdplain View Post
I tired each version that came on my CD. I had the best luck with v86.1.
What year is your mustang? Mine is a 2014. I will try v86 (not sure if it is v86.1)

Windows XP finished installing. couple more steps. I may get to it tonight.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 10:05 AM   #821
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
What year is your mustang? Mine is a 2014. I will try v86 (not sure if it is v86.1)

Windows XP finished installing. couple more steps. I may get to it tonight.
I have a 2013. I don't know for sure, but I have heard that late build '14's need to be done with V91 or higher.
rdplain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 04:58 PM   #822
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Well v86 will not communicate with my fiances 2013 mustang or my 2014 mustang. I get a "Newer software is available please update" and it will not show any communication between the car and the device. I am going to try updating to 91.01 and see if that works. If not then i will try v96 then v97 if i can find it.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:12 PM   #823
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base mo...

I used 86 to flash my PCM and abs and enter as built into the cluster module on my 13. I just completed 6r80 swap
I used Windows 7

Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:29 PM   #824
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
My track apps shows up and 0-60 works. I didn't try the other ones. I used a vin for a premium auto car with brembo to get the as built data


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:36 PM   #825
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Problem I am dealing with is my VCM II has V96 software on it now and will not roll back to V86. It locks up during the master reset. I think I am screwed.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:38 PM   #826
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Mine came with 97 and I could never make it work. Use vm player and install 86 and patch before u run the software.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:40 PM   #827
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Maybe if you restore Windows to a previous point before u installed 96?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:47 PM   #828
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
Problem I am dealing with is my VCM II has V96 software on it now and will not roll back to V86. It locks up during the master reset. I think I am screwed.
Try using the IDS/VCM cleanup utility. Then reinstalling V86.
Dealership Closeouts - Diagnostic Tool Software
rdplain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 06:57 PM   #829
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdplain View Post
Try using the IDS/VCM cleanup utility. Then reinstalling V86.
Dealership Closeouts - Diagnostic Tool Software
Says page not found when I click on the link.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 07:41 PM   #830
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Can you reinstall Windows?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 08:07 PM   #831
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
i did. No luck. Now VCM II does not even work. This is terrible.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 08:10 PM   #832
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
I feel your pain. Mine came with 97 and it would not work at all. Luckily I had installed it in a vm so my laptop with Windows 7 was available to try the 86. It worked great after that. I spent 2 days on it


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 08:12 PM   #833
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Well, my device just beeps now and is not recognized by my computer Virtual machine or not.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 08:23 PM   #834
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Do you have the driver for it?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 08:34 PM   #835
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Normally it detects it and installs it itself. So far its not. This device is weird lol. But no, i do not have the driver itself.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 07:41 AM   #836
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by lx92coupe
I did not do any changes on the firmware of vcm2 only used v86 ids with it
Okay here is what I have done.

Reinstalled Windows XP
Installed V86 IDS
Installed Patch
Installed Extended Program
Installed Driver

The program starts.

However, it cannot communicate with my PCM.
I get error "The unique PCM identifier is unrecognized
Enter the VIN using the keyboard displayed on the next screen"

I entered the VIN and it does not work. Any idea's?



Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 08:05 AM   #837
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
We got that when we tried to hook to a f150 2014 at work. We have hooked to another f150 2013 and f250 2011 and my mustang 2013 I don't know what that fault is or a work around


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution

---------- Post added at 08:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:04 AM ----------

Try a 13


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 08:58 AM   #838
Registered Member
Regular
 
sid719e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Region: Florida
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
Okay here is what I have done.

Reinstalled Windows XP
Installed V86 IDS
Installed Patch
Installed Extended Program
Installed Driver

The program starts.

However, it cannot communicate with my PCM.
I get error "The unique PCM identifier is unrecognized
Enter the VIN using the keyboard displayed on the next screen"

I entered the VIN and it does not work. Any idea's?
Just curious, when you ran the patch and then the program, did you run as Admin? Also, when installing the software did you run the .exe files as an Admin?
sid719e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 09:04 AM   #839
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Yes as admin


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 11:15 AM   #840
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nowhere
Region: Illinois
Posts: 20
Works on the trucks in the shop! And on my fiances 13, will try my 14 when I get home.

I had to download the BOSCH VCI Tool 2.x.xx.xx to reset the device to factory and then update it.

Hopefully it works on my 14 when I get home.
Nyke21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Tags
2013 mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What mods can get 350+hp? Johnstonb93 2005-2010 V6 Mustang 82 11-01-2014 05:04 PM
1969 Mustang Coupe Restoration Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 5 10-15-2011 11:05 AM
1995 Mustang SVT Cobra Project yellow99 1979-1995 Mustang GT 0 09-03-2011 06:51 PM
1971 Mustang Fastback Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 0 09-03-2011 06:49 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



05:36 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.