How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base model GT - Page 26 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 03-22-2016, 12:25 PM   #876
Registered Member

Regular
 
oxford5pointoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Murica
Region: Other
Posts: 4,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil Strider View Post
I'm trying to find a cluster to buy now.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Mustang Evolution mobile app

Good luck! They pop up once in a blue moon on eBay. Otherwise you have to order from ford ($$$$$$)
oxford5pointoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2016, 07:44 PM   #877
Registered Member
Regular
 
Tapakegovagnaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Region: Virginia
Posts: 59
Anyone near VA/MD/DC with a VCM

Have had a cluster for over a year, haven't had time to fully understand what I need to do. First I need to send my cluster for mileage change, but could anyone assist with a VCM near NOVA in the near future?
Tapakegovagnaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-24-2016, 11:07 AM   #878
Registered Member
Regular
 
DiESeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond
Region: Virginia
Posts: 1,755
Finally had the part come in to finish this project! Going to spend a few hours playing with the colors now lol.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1458835600.660437.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	63.0 KB
ID:	198692

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1458835614.425441.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	198693


Instagram: @v6beast
DiESeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 04:33 PM   #879
Registered Member
Regular
 
FastFord13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montreal
Region: Canada
Posts: 3,921
Nice! I did the same after mine was installed lol.


Sent from the future.
FastFord13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 04:57 PM   #880
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 437
The last time I tried getting my VCM II V86 to work, I had no luck and it just pissed me off. I even bought a used Windows XP laptop and did the extend program. To much BS and aggravation to deal with so I probably won't do this mod. Plus finding a cluster is not easy.

Wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 05:24 PM   #881
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Canada
Posts: 2,828
Yeah and, for what track apps is worth, meh.

It did help me though, out of race season. When I got my 14 I took it to a local Mexican backroad and ran an 1/8th mile several times, to get an idea what the juicebox was all about and get a good baseline average on speed #s.

Then I tuned the car and did the same thing. The actual mph # may or may not be accurate but the difference between them might be, like on a dyno.

The car picked up 3-4 mph at the 1/8th, which is massively better.

So, I guess it was worth the nothing I paid for the TA.....
__________________
2014 Premium GT, SGM, Brembo, Auto, Tech, Comfort, etc. GT500s, Steeda UCA, VMP auto N/A tune. 100 shot nitrous on BBR tune. Best e/t 11.42 at 120.64

2012 Premium GT, Candy Red, Brembo package, 3.73, MT82, Comfort, Tech, et al. Procal tune, Roush UCA, UMI poly LCA, GT500s, Steeda red bracket, Hoosier 28x10x16 bias drags. Best e/t 11.91 at 115.23 RIP
5LHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 09:21 PM   #882
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: 92154
Region: California
Posts: 1
I have a 2014 Mustang Gt base model with sync. Do i need a specific cluster to work? Or is there a model number i need? And how would i go directly to ford to buy one so i can avoid hunting for one. Thanks. I been reading but every time i come across one on ebay its the regular one. And don't want to buy the wrong one.
poli169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 11:11 AM   #883
Registered Member
Regular
 
tezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LA,CA
Region: California
Posts: 209
As long as it's a Premium one you're good - doesn't matter synch/v6/gt.
tezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 08:44 PM   #884
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 28273
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 6
trying to find a cluster

anyone have a good website to find a used premium gauge cluster keep checking Ebay but they have a bunch of gt base model ones.
ironhide41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 09:31 PM   #885
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
I might be selling mine this weekend if I get time to program my keys to the GT500 cluster I just bought.
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 09:44 PM   #886
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 28273
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 6
Bummer

😭😭😭😭, bummer I'll just keep looking. Found a couple 2015s but that don't help lol
ironhide41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 09:47 PM   #887
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironhide41 View Post
😭😭😭😭, bummer I'll just keep looking. Found a couple 2015s but that don't help lol
actually one on ebay right now.

41K 2011 2014 Mustang GT 5 0 Coyote Track Apps Speedometer Speedo Gauges Pack | eBay
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 10:00 PM   #888
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 28273
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 6
thanks man

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blown13Coyote View Post
wow must of skipped rite over it thanks man!
ironhide41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2016, 10:02 PM   #889
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 28273
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 6
oh really? well lmk how much would you want for it?
ironhide41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 01:21 PM   #890
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Region: New York
Posts: 1
Bama Tunes

I've already installed a 2014 Premium Cluster in my 2013 GT. The dealer did the PATS relearn for me but since I didn't provide them with ASBuilt data, they wouldn't add track apps. I've since installed a custom Bama tune and will be returning to the dealer with the correct ASBuilt data, will updating the cluster data mess with my tune? More specifically does it mess with the strategy that my tuner is locked for?
A Heavy Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 01:29 PM   #891
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by A Heavy Guy View Post
I've already installed a 2014 Premium Cluster in my 2013 GT. The dealer did the PATS relearn for me but since I didn't provide them with ASBuilt data, they wouldn't add track apps. I've since installed a custom Bama tune and will be returning to the dealer with the correct ASBuilt data, will updating the cluster data mess with my tune? More specifically does it mess with the strategy that my tuner is locked for?
It won't effect your tune.
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 02:13 PM   #892
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 28273
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 6
2013 cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blown13Coyote View Post
I might be selling mine this weekend if I get time to program my keys to the GT500 cluster I just bought.
Hey you selling yours?
ironhide41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 03:40 PM   #893
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironhide41 View Post
Hey you selling yours?
Yes $340 shipped
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2016-07-05-16-38-12.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	548.2 KB
ID:	203151  
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 03:47 PM   #894
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brooklyn
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 13
My GT500 Cluster up an running.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2016-07-05-16-45-32.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	491.7 KB
ID:	203152  
Blown13Coyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 04:20 PM   #895
Registered Member
Regular
 
FastFord13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montreal
Region: Canada
Posts: 3,921
The new cluster looks awesome!!!
340 shipped is a great price! I bet you sell it by the end of the day lol.

Sent from my SM-G925W8 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
FastFord13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 04:31 PM   #896
Evolution's Finest
Regular
Supporter
 
ZombieSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: 78613
Region: Texas
Posts: 922
Look at this on eBay:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/262489552901


$300 for that one.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
__________________
2016 Mustang GT: Guard Metallic w/ manual transmission; Performance Pack and Backup Sensors

Follow me on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/kevin.cook2016/?hl=en
ZombieSlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 04:54 PM   #897
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 28273
Region: North Carolina
Posts: 6
Yeah i have been watching that one for a week lol, had to do performance upgrades first.
ironhide41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 05:48 PM   #898
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
Ok - I just left the dealer after they installed the gauges and programmed it- it's a partial success- no track apps or my color and the gauge mode just has the running horse- did they not program something correct? This is the 720 lines I used:

01- F798EF6108
02- F80F000031


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 09:00 PM   #899
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyke21 View Post
I used these codes and my track apps works.

I used these codes and my color and track apps are not there- did the dealer program the codes wrong?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 09:22 PM   #900
Registered Member
Regular
 
DiESeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond
Region: Virginia
Posts: 1,755
Are you sure they used the codes? They probably just programmed the keys and called it a day. What year is your mustang and what year is the cluster from, 13 or 14? I didn't need any codes on my 14. Trackapps etc. all worked without codes.
DiESeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 09:36 PM   #901
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
2014 base m6- I don't think they did either- this is the only menus I haveClick image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMustang Evolution1470278144.576070.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	92.3 KB
ID:	203973


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 09:37 PM   #902
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
Do the codes go into the ABS module?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 09:46 PM   #903
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
"I will clarify, a dealer would probably do the PATS RELEARN/RESET for you which would make your cluster work, however, it would not have the goodies like Track Apps & the multiple digital gauges. Before we changed the ASBUILT on our ABS module, the cluster worked, just no track apps. It just shows everything in the menu except Track Apps and when you switch to "gauges" it only shows a mustang logo and miles to empty." Quoted by deerslayer....

Found it finally- will programming the ABS module also make my color work? They obviously didn't program it.



Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 10:04 PM   #904
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
Is there something the tech could've done to keep my color from working?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 10:32 PM   #905
Registered Member
Regular
 
DiESeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond
Region: Virginia
Posts: 1,755
All I did was program my keys to the cluster and track apps, my color etc. all appeared and was working. I didn't have to do anything with codes. I also have a 2014 base.
DiESeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 04:53 AM   #906
Registered Member
Regular
 
FastFord13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montreal
Region: Canada
Posts: 3,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiESeven View Post
Are you sure they used the codes? They probably just programmed the keys and called it a day. What year is your mustang and what year is the cluster from, 13 or 14? I didn't need any codes on my 14. Trackapps etc. all worked without codes.
This is what happened with me, the dealer just programmed the keys. I had no track apps or my color until I provided the proper 2 asbuilt codes, once that was done the track apps and my color were fully functional.

Sent from my SM-G925W8 using Mustang Evolution mobile app
FastFord13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 09:46 AM   #907
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
So the abs module only? Someone else suggested the icm and bcm also, what codes would go into the icm/bcm? The same as built codes as the abs module?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 05:53 AM   #908
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
So no input?


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 11:02 AM   #909
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Farmer
Region: Oklahoma
Posts: 9
Went to talk to he dealer- the tech I spoke with let a new tech do the programming and he put the base info back into it........smh it all works now


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
bfarmer67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 01:51 PM   #910
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jvibe92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Houston
Region: Texas
Posts: 455
You have to use the codes from a vin number that has track apps. Just use a vin from a car in the dealer or have some ready. I had mine done with no issues and for free


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Jvibe92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Tags
2013 mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What mods can get 350+hp? Johnstonb93 2005-2010 V6 Mustang 82 11-01-2014 05:04 PM
1969 Mustang Coupe Restoration Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 5 10-15-2011 11:05 AM
1995 Mustang SVT Cobra Project yellow99 1979-1995 Mustang GT 0 09-03-2011 06:51 PM
1971 Mustang Fastback Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 0 09-03-2011 06:49 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



10:37 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.