How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base model GT - Page 27 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-05-2016, 04:17 PM   #911
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 208
I bought my own vcm2 so I would not to have be at the mercy of a goofy tech at the dealership. They bricked my roush tune when they fixed my radio display under warranty

13 GT TVS A6
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-07-2016, 05:47 PM   #912
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devil Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by lx92coupe View Post
I bought my own vcm2 so I would not to have be at the mercy of a goofy tech at the dealership. They bricked my roush tune when they fixed my radio display under warranty

13 GT TVS A6
Wow. How the hell did thay manage to do that?

Sent from my SM-N910P using Mustang Evolution mobile app
Devil Strider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 05:03 PM   #913
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil Strider View Post
Wow. How the hell did thay manage to do that?

Sent from my SM-N910P using Mustang Evolution mobile app

It was the same dealer that installed the supercharger. The PCM had the roush sc tune in it and the tech that replaced the radio display hooked ids to it and flashed a PCM update (stock tune). Roush had to reflash it with the supercharger tune. It took a few days to get it back. I have a VMP tune but I still have the Roush tune when I return to stock, if it ever has to go to the dealer. Roush now has RDT that you can flash from their server without sending the PCM to them if you have a vcm2.


2013 GT TVS Auto Swapped
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2016, 10:18 AM   #914
Registered User
Newbie
 
awakenevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: St. Louis
Region: Missouri
Posts: 4
I am about ready to do the swap and I called the dealership, and its 125.00 to have them do it, and I found some links in the thread pointing to the same vcm 2 tool but the version isn't the one everyone is using.

Best Quality VCM II V100.01 OEM OBD2 Diagnostic Key Programming Tool for Ford VCM 2 IDS

Its v100 - Will this work?
awakenevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 02:07 PM   #915
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vero Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 13
I have been away from this thread for a little while. I still want to do this to my 14 track pack. It it true some of you all just put the clusters and steering wheel button in and did a pats relearn and cluster worked ?
Rubicon04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 06:19 PM   #916
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mission
Region: Texas
Posts: 1
i programmed my keys to the gauage cluster but the Mph needle and RPM needle don't show me how fast I'm going. The fuel and temperature work. What is wrong?
isaacbarrv6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 07:23 AM   #917
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St-Hubert
Region: Canada
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubicon04 View Post
I have been away from this thread for a little while. I still want to do this to my 14 track pack. It it true some of you all just put the clusters and steering wheel button in and did a pats relearn and cluster worked ?
Yes, manual tranny cluster with a auto trans car, will be missing the display for auto. unless it is reprogrammed. If the cluster has backup sensors activated, you will see it in the cluster when you go reverse even if you don't have the sensors. Unless it is a brand new cluster, then programming asbuild needed
NoTop5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 07:25 AM   #918
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St-Hubert
Region: Canada
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaacbarrv6 View Post
i programmed my keys to the gauage cluster but the Mph needle and RPM needle don't show me how fast I'm going. The fuel and temperature work. What is wrong?
Could be your model year
NoTop5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 04:46 PM   #919
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaacbarrv6 View Post
i programmed my keys to the gauage cluster but the Mph needle and RPM needle don't show me how fast I'm going. The fuel and temperature work. What is wrong?

Did you put in the as built data for the cluster?


2013 GT TVS Auto Swapped
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 03:58 PM   #920
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Athens
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3
First of all im noob to this forum. Ive been following this as ive decided to do the swap. I have read most of this thread and i have a used 14 premium cluster im going to put in my base 13 gt. I have the cc buttons and have ordered a vcm2 programer. And about to send cluster out to match mileage. But i just figured out im gonna have to buy another laptop i had one with xp that i havent used in a long time but it just decided not to work. But i have a ? Can the redline lights rpm be adjusted up or down?
Whosnxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 07:49 PM   #921
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 208
No, the redline can't be changed.


2013 GT TVS Auto Swapped
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 10:28 AM   #922
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Athens
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3
Ok i figured not but thought i would ask thanks
Whosnxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 03:53 PM   #923
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Athens
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3
Thanks Deerslayer for starting this thread and all the others that put in helpful info. I just did my install last night, i got frustrated at first cause vcm2 didnt recognize my pcm at first tried rebooting reopening software about 3 or 4 times thrn i started thinkin im boosted with a tune maybe thats why it wont recognize it. So put it back stock with my sct. Tuner and bam it worked everything went smooth except pats i wasnt reading directions right and had to weight the 10 min like 3 times lol. BUt other than that everything went smooth track apps works. I love it.!!
Whosnxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 05:30 PM   #924
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vero Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 13
Hello all, I was hoping for a little help from the community. I have got every thing for this swap and got the vcm2 with ids. My problem is it came with V101 with out any of the earlier versions to layer on first. What I am hoping for is some one may have a clean version of v81 and v86 that could be sent to me in a zip file, or any advice on how to get v101 working would be great. Thanks Mark
Rubicon04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 05:38 PM   #925
Registered Member
Regular
 
Joaquin_ii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 547
A TLDR would be nice lol


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Joaquin_ii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 07:26 PM   #926
Registered User
Newbie
 
Gravydog316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Region: Canada
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via Skype™ to Gravydog316
How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base mo...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joaquin_ii View Post
A TLDR would be nice lol

^ TL;DR
__________________
Sent from Moms Kitchen Samsung RF22K9581SG/AA via Family Hub
Gravydog316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 10:14 AM   #927
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: 94702
Region: California
Posts: 1
Anyone experienced in this in California? Can you help me with my install in a 2011?
Baliztik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 01:08 PM   #928
Registered Member
Regular
 
Joaquin_ii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gravydog316 View Post
^ TL;DR

πŸ™„πŸ™„


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Joaquin_ii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 03:56 AM   #929
Registered User
Newbie
 
Gravydog316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Region: Canada
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via Skype™ to Gravydog316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joaquin_ii View Post
πŸ™„πŸ™„


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution

I hear you! You don't have to repeat yourself! My eyes aren't deaf!
__________________
Sent from Moms Kitchen Samsung RF22K9581SG/AA via Family Hub
Gravydog316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 04:45 AM   #930
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubicon04 View Post
Hello all, I was hoping for a little help from the community. I have got every thing for this swap and got the vcm2 with ids. My problem is it came with V101 with out any of the earlier versions to layer on first. What I am hoping for is some one may have a clean version of v81 and v86 that could be sent to me in a zip file, or any advice on how to get v101 working would be great. Thanks Mark

I had v97 that didn't work but was able to download v86
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 06:50 AM   #931
Registered Member
Regular
 
Joaquin_ii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Antonio
Region: Texas
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gravydog316 View Post
I hear you! You don't have to repeat yourself! My eyes aren't deaf!

Okay that one made me lol πŸ˜‚


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Joaquin_ii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 12:04 PM   #932
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 471
I gave up on this mod because for one, I could never find a cluster for a reasonable price and second, I could never seem to get my VCM II clone to work with the car and my computer. Probably operator error but who knows.
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 02:58 PM   #933
Registered Member
Regular
 
FastFord13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montreal
Region: Canada
Posts: 4,263
My dealer programed mine for 70$. I belive someone had one listed in evo's classifieds for under 300.

RIP 3.7
FastFord13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 03:38 PM   #934
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Aurora
Region: Missouri
Posts: 471
I may try it again at some point but I've kind of lost interest in doing it. I also don't want to have to send off to get the the mileage corrected. The additional info of the premium cluster would be nice but it's almost more hassle than it's worth IMO.

wayne

---------- Post added at 03:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:37 PM ----------

I may try it again at some point but I've kind of lost interest in doing it. I also don't want to have to send off to get the the mileage corrected. The additional info of the premium cluster would be nice but it's almost more hassle than it's worth IMO.

wayne
__________________
2014 GT/automatic/Sterling Gray Metallic/GT500AB/GT500 OTA pipes/Bob's oil catch can/Ford aluminum finned diff cover. Ford STB.
70monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 12:58 AM   #935
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Denver
Region: Colorado
Posts: 2
Do you know how to get the abs 720 codes for a auto 2013 mustang gt?
BetterCallSaul0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 08:15 AM   #936
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 208
You download them with a vin number at www.motorcraftservice.com
Free resources
Quick guides
Module build data
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 05:35 PM   #937
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Denver
Region: Colorado
Posts: 2
Thanks lx92coupe !
And do you have to have two keys and do they have to be both original keys because I have a original key and a extra that I had programmed for the car
BetterCallSaul0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 05:52 PM   #938
Registered Member
Regular
 
DiESeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond
Region: Virginia
Posts: 1,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterCallSaul0 View Post
Thanks lx92coupe !
And do you have to have two keys and do they have to be both original keys because I have a original key and a extra that I had programmed for the car
You need 2 keys. They don't have to be originals.
DiESeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:36 PM   #939
Registered User
Newbie
 
Kimchee5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sacramento
Region: California
Posts: 17
Hi. New guy here. I just bought a 2013 Mustang GT base with the Brembo and Tech package in Sterling gray metallic. I'm excited to join the Mustang club and be a part of this community.

I always been partial to the track app cluster even before I bought my car and needless to say it will be my fist mod.

I've read through the thread thread back and forth but I just wanted to be clear on a few things.


-If you buy a cluster online and put down a core deposit they will ask you for your mileage before shipping and then ship the track app cluster with your current mileage programmed to your home?

-I understand you have to have the track features unlocked through the dealer or yourself through programming but will the cluster function and operate with your vehicle upon arrival?
__________________
2013 Sterling gray metallic Mustang GT Premium. Equipment Group 400A, Comfort Group package, Electronics package, Yada, Yada, Yada
































Kimchee5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 03:52 PM   #940
Registered User
Newbie
 
Kimchee5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sacramento
Region: California
Posts: 17
Lol. Well this thread has died down just a tad bit.

Since the GT500 doesn't require a ASBUILT code and only needs the PATS relearn, and PCM reset this is the route I will be going.

I already ordered the Steering wheel switch from Amazon and currently waiting for a response from Auto nation about the cluster.
__________________
2013 Sterling gray metallic Mustang GT Premium. Equipment Group 400A, Comfort Group package, Electronics package, Yada, Yada, Yada
































Kimchee5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 05:01 PM   #941
Registered Member
Regular
 
DiESeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond
Region: Virginia
Posts: 1,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimchee5.0 View Post
Lol. Well this thread has died down just a tad bit.

Since the GT500 doesn't require a ASBUILT code and only needs the PATS relearn, and PCM reset this is the route I will be going.

I already ordered the Steering wheel switch from Amazon and currently waiting for a response from Auto nation about the cluster.
I've got a 2014 cluster available if ever.
DiESeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 05:04 PM   #942
Registered User
Newbie
 
Kimchee5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sacramento
Region: California
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiESeven View Post
I've got a 2014 cluster available if ever.
What kind of cluster? New or used if the latter how many miles?
__________________
2013 Sterling gray metallic Mustang GT Premium. Equipment Group 400A, Comfort Group package, Electronics package, Yada, Yada, Yada
































Kimchee5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 05:31 PM   #943
Registered Member
Regular
 
DiESeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond
Region: Virginia
Posts: 1,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimchee5.0 View Post
What kind of cluster? New or used if the latter how many miles?

Sent you a PM


Instagram: @v6beast
DiESeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:23 AM   #944
Registered Member
Regular
 
Byock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: West Jordan
Region: Utah
Posts: 135
3 years later, finally picked up a cluster and ordered a VCM.
Byock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:56 AM   #945
Registered Member
Regular
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Silsbee
Region: Texas
Posts: 1,224
Wow, I was just looking into this last night. πŸ˜‚ just need to find a premium cluster.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Tags
2013 mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What mods can get 350+hp? Johnstonb93 2005-2010 V6 Mustang 101 11-06-2017 12:25 PM
1969 Mustang Coupe Restoration Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 5 10-15-2011 11:05 AM
1995 Mustang SVT Cobra Project yellow99 1979-1995 Mustang GT 0 09-03-2011 06:51 PM
1971 Mustang Fastback Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 0 09-03-2011 06:49 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



06:01 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.