How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base model GT - Page 27 - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Join Mustang Evolution Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 08-05-2016, 04:17 PM   #911
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
I bought my own vcm2 so I would not to have be at the mercy of a goofy tech at the dealership. They bricked my roush tune when they fixed my radio display under warranty

13 GT TVS A6
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-07-2016, 05:47 PM   #912
Registered Member
Regular
 
Devil Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Colorado Springs
Region: Colorado
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by lx92coupe View Post
I bought my own vcm2 so I would not to have be at the mercy of a goofy tech at the dealership. They bricked my roush tune when they fixed my radio display under warranty

13 GT TVS A6
Wow. How the hell did thay manage to do that?

Sent from my SM-N910P using Mustang Evolution mobile app
Devil Strider is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-08-2016, 05:03 PM   #913
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil Strider View Post
Wow. How the hell did thay manage to do that?

Sent from my SM-N910P using Mustang Evolution mobile app

It was the same dealer that installed the supercharger. The PCM had the roush sc tune in it and the tech that replaced the radio display hooked ids to it and flashed a PCM update (stock tune). Roush had to reflash it with the supercharger tune. It took a few days to get it back. I have a VMP tune but I still have the Roush tune when I return to stock, if it ever has to go to the dealer. Roush now has RDT that you can flash from their server without sending the PCM to them if you have a vcm2.


2013 GT TVS Auto Swapped
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2016, 10:18 AM   #914
Registered User
Newbie
 
awakenevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: St. Louis
Region: Missouri
Posts: 4
I am about ready to do the swap and I called the dealership, and its 125.00 to have them do it, and I found some links in the thread pointing to the same vcm 2 tool but the version isn't the one everyone is using.

Best Quality VCM II V100.01 OEM OBD2 Diagnostic Key Programming Tool for Ford VCM 2 IDS

Its v100 - Will this work?
awakenevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 02:07 PM   #915
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vero Beach
Region: Florida
Posts: 11
I have been away from this thread for a little while. I still want to do this to my 14 track pack. It it true some of you all just put the clusters and steering wheel button in and did a pats relearn and cluster worked ?
Rubicon04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 06:19 PM   #916
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mission
Region: Texas
Posts: 1
i programmed my keys to the gauage cluster but the Mph needle and RPM needle don't show me how fast I'm going. The fuel and temperature work. What is wrong?
isaacbarrv6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 07:23 AM   #917
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St-Hubert
Region: Canada
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubicon04 View Post
I have been away from this thread for a little while. I still want to do this to my 14 track pack. It it true some of you all just put the clusters and steering wheel button in and did a pats relearn and cluster worked ?
Yes, manual tranny cluster with a auto trans car, will be missing the display for auto. unless it is reprogrammed. If the cluster has backup sensors activated, you will see it in the cluster when you go reverse even if you don't have the sensors. Unless it is a brand new cluster, then programming asbuild needed
NoTop5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 07:25 AM   #918
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St-Hubert
Region: Canada
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaacbarrv6 View Post
i programmed my keys to the gauage cluster but the Mph needle and RPM needle don't show me how fast I'm going. The fuel and temperature work. What is wrong?
Could be your model year
NoTop5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 04:46 PM   #919
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaacbarrv6 View Post
i programmed my keys to the gauage cluster but the Mph needle and RPM needle don't show me how fast I'm going. The fuel and temperature work. What is wrong?

Did you put in the as built data for the cluster?


2013 GT TVS Auto Swapped
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 03:58 PM   #920
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Athens
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3
First of all im noob to this forum. Ive been following this as ive decided to do the swap. I have read most of this thread and i have a used 14 premium cluster im going to put in my base 13 gt. I have the cc buttons and have ordered a vcm2 programer. And about to send cluster out to match mileage. But i just figured out im gonna have to buy another laptop i had one with xp that i havent used in a long time but it just decided not to work. But i have a ? Can the redline lights rpm be adjusted up or down?
Whosnxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 07:49 PM   #921
Registered Member
Regular
 
lx92coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: town
Region: Other
Posts: 199
No, the redline can't be changed.


2013 GT TVS Auto Swapped
__________________
2013 GT Roush Stage1 TVS
lx92coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2016, 10:28 AM   #922
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Athens
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3
Ok i figured not but thought i would ask thanks
Whosnxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 03:53 PM   #923
Registered User
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Athens
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 3
Thanks Deerslayer for starting this thread and all the others that put in helpful info. I just did my install last night, i got frustrated at first cause vcm2 didnt recognize my pcm at first tried rebooting reopening software about 3 or 4 times thrn i started thinkin im boosted with a tune maybe thats why it wont recognize it. So put it back stock with my sct. Tuner and bam it worked everything went smooth except pats i wasnt reading directions right and had to weight the 10 min like 3 times lol. BUt other than that everything went smooth track apps works. I love it.!!
Whosnxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Tags
2013 mustang

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What mods can get 350+hp? Johnstonb93 2005-2010 V6 Mustang 82 11-01-2014 05:04 PM
1969 Mustang Coupe Restoration Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 5 10-15-2011 11:05 AM
1995 Mustang SVT Cobra Project yellow99 1979-1995 Mustang GT 0 09-03-2011 06:51 PM
1971 Mustang Fastback Project yellow99 Classic Mustangs 0 09-03-2011 06:49 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



06:51 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.