Wanting to be happy with Lund tune, but not - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 02-03-2015, 07:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Henderson
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Wanting to be happy with Lund tune, but not

So I've had both Lund and bama tunes. I got the Lund first and something just made me feel like something wasn't quite right. I hear more noises from all over. The car seems to vibrate more. And even with the info I sent my speedometer is off by almost 10mph. Speedo reads 70 gps says 79 so I'm not sure how that happened. With my bama tune the speedo was correct and there didn't really seem to have anything that seemed to raise any alarms.

Did everyone need to data log and wait for a revision from Lund before you were satisfied? I would like to do this but I've never datalogged anything before. I've also seen several places where people sent in data logs and they just sent back that every thing looked spot on even though the customer was sure something was off.

Seems like everyone here praises Lund for being one of the three best tuners and bama is awful but for some reason I am feeling more comfortable with the bama tune.

At this point what should I do. Send data logs to both companies of their tunes and let them revise them then choose which I wanna run everyday? Also I need some direction on how to data log all this stuff. It all looks super confusing. Like maybe a link to a video of exactly how to do it lol.
MOOSEDAWG29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2015, 08:25 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Jgrummz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 104
Always alway always DATALOG. IMO the tune is unfinished until a couple datalogs have been sent in.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Jgrummz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 08:34 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
Raeko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 114
I had an idle issue with lund tune. From time to time my rpms would drop all the way and stall the car. I had multiple revisions sent from Lund. It was improved but never eliminated. Car was not my daily and i downshift enough to save the car. the issue didn't really bother me so much all said and done. Other than that, the lund tune made 45 more rwhp over my email tune on a boosted application. Car drove like stock as well .
Raeko is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2015, 09:44 PM   #4
Registered Member
Regular
 
Seanp94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Cherry hill
Region: New Jersey
Posts: 116
I used bama never had a problem. And when I had questions they were always helpful. I'll stick by bama.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
Seanp94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 09:46 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Rapinator126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 9,245
Lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Mustang Evolution mobile app
Rapinator126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:19 PM   #6
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Henderson
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapinator126 View Post
Lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Mustang Evolution mobile app
Any better input? lol
MOOSEDAWG29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:24 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Rapinator126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Region: Texas
Posts: 9,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOOSEDAWG29 View Post
Any better input? lol
Yes sorry, was not towards your post was for the one above me.


But yes contact lund 2 and tell him what is going on, he will get it all squared away for you. every once in awhile there may be a glitch or 2 from tunes he sends out.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Mustang Evolution mobile app
Rapinator126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Raeko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 114
Yea i don't know why most of my post went to small print lol
Raeko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:36 PM   #9
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Henderson
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
I feel like I need the config file, I never got one that I know of to do the datalogging. And it looks like theres a ***** load of things to click as far as options to datalog.
MOOSEDAWG29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:53 PM   #10
Registered Member
Regular
 
2 Stangz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Region: Nevada
Posts: 2,093
Don't give up, give him a shot to address the issue. He may be able to fix it without even logging, but a good tuner will ask for a datalog. He should provide which PIDs to log and instruction on how to do so. With just one log + revision you should have a much better tune.

I'm having issues with a well-known tuner as well (not canned tunes tuner). It happens, work though them.
__________________
2010 GT Premium - Automatic - Torch Red
2 Stangz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 04:42 AM   #11
Registered Member
Regular
 
Grabber Blue5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Haven
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 3,510
Did you flash your car back to stock before flashing in the Lund tune?
__________________
2017 Dodge Challenger T/A Redline Tri-Coat
2015 Dodge Challenger Scat Pack Jazz Blue Pearl Sold
2015 GT Premium 401A Ingot Silver Sold
2011 GT Premium 401A Grabber Blue Sold
Grabber Blue5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 08:32 AM   #12
Site Sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malvern, PA
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOOSEDAWG29 View Post
So I've had both Lund and bama tunes. I got the Lund first and something just made me feel like something wasn't quite right. I hear more noises from all over. The car seems to vibrate more. And even with the info I sent my speedometer is off by almost 10mph. Speedo reads 70 gps says 79 so I'm not sure how that happened. With my bama tune the speedo was correct and there didn't really seem to have anything that seemed to raise any alarms.

Did everyone need to data log and wait for a revision from Lund before you were satisfied? I would like to do this but I've never datalogged anything before. I've also seen several places where people sent in data logs and they just sent back that every thing looked spot on even though the customer was sure something was off.

Seems like everyone here praises Lund for being one of the three best tuners and bama is awful but for some reason I am feeling more comfortable with the bama tune.

At this point what should I do. Send data logs to both companies of their tunes and let them revise them then choose which I wanna run everyday? Also I need some direction on how to data log all this stuff. It all looks super confusing. Like maybe a link to a video of exactly how to do it lol.

MOOSEDAWG29,

Sorry to hear about the trouble you're having here - I think it's always a great idea to datalog after the fact no matter what you're working with (Be it a 3V, Coyote, or a 7.3 Turbo Diesel) It's going to be the only way that one can really successful dial the tune in.

It sounds like whatever's going on with the speedo can be easily corrected and I'm happy to have a Bama Tuning Specialist contact you directly to explain what's needed and how to have this set up. Just shoot me a PM with your last order number and your best contact number and I'll make sure that the Bama Team gets this rectified for you today!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgrummz View Post
Always alway always DATALOG. IMO the tune is unfinished until a couple datalogs have been sent in.
This - It's really important to do so and I can't stress it enough that everyone should get logged after the fact no matter who's working on the car.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanp94 View Post
I used bama never had a problem. And when I had questions they were always helpful. I'll stick by bama.
Seanp94

Sean that's awesome! I'm really happy to hear that you're enjoying your Bama tune as much as I do!

If anyone has any questions don't hesitate to let me know and I'm here to help!

Alex
__________________
Alex Lazarus | AmericanMuscle.com
Toll Free: 1-866-363-4591
Bama Hotline: 888.226.9764 | M-F 9AM-5:30PM EST
WIN A SUPERCHARGED MUSTANG & 2017 RAPTOR!
Free Same-Day Shipping!
AMAlexLazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 08:47 AM   #13
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgrummz View Post
Always alway always DATALOG. IMO the tune is unfinished until a couple datalogs have been sent in.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution

^This

Also, You can datalog with Bama. I did and it worked well for me.


IG: @azurebluemach
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 09:11 AM   #14
Registered Member
Regular
 
scott_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 774
have you contacted Lund? I mean that'd be the first logical step, not posting on a car forum where you'll get pretty much no useful info. as said, he'll get you squared away, if he doesn't, then find a different tuner, I personally recommend Shaun at AED for email tuning and if you're semi local to Baltimore Maryland, I highly recommend Adam Browne of Revolution Automotive for a dyno tune, I couldn't be happier with how my runs after Adam tuned it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2016 DIB GT Premium A6, Borla S-type axle backs, Rovos Pretoria wheels 20x8.5/20x10, Nitto N555G2 tires 255/35/20 and 275/35/20, Koni yellows, BMR springs
scott_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 09:28 AM   #15
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_0 View Post
have you contacted Lund? I mean that'd be the first logical step, not posting on a car forum where you'll get pretty much no useful info. as said, he'll get you squared away, if he doesn't, then find a different tuner, I personally recommend Shaun at AED for email tuning and if you're semi local to Baltimore Maryland, I highly recommend Adam Browne of Revolution Automotive for a dyno tune, I couldn't be happier with how my runs after Adam tuned it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

You commented on this thread in a forum. Does that make your comments useful?


IG: @azurebluemach
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 09:35 AM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
scott_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azure View Post
You commented on this thread in a forum. Does that make your comments useful?


IG: @azurebluemach

fair enough, but do you not agree his first step should have been contacting the tuner?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2016 DIB GT Premium A6, Borla S-type axle backs, Rovos Pretoria wheels 20x8.5/20x10, Nitto N555G2 tires 255/35/20 and 275/35/20, Koni yellows, BMR springs
scott_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 10:09 AM   #17
Registered Member
Regular
 
Grabber Blue5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Haven
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 3,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_0 View Post
fair enough, but do you not agree his first step should have been contacting the tuner?
I agree that should have been the first thing he did.
__________________
2017 Dodge Challenger T/A Redline Tri-Coat
2015 Dodge Challenger Scat Pack Jazz Blue Pearl Sold
2015 GT Premium 401A Ingot Silver Sold
2011 GT Premium 401A Grabber Blue Sold
Grabber Blue5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 10:15 AM   #18
Registered Member
Regular
 
2 Stangz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Region: Nevada
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabber Blue5.0 View Post
Did you flash your car back to stock before flashing in the Lund tune?
Is there any important in doing this?
__________________
2010 GT Premium - Automatic - Torch Red
2 Stangz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 10:22 AM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
scott_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 774
Wanting to be happy with Lund tune, but not

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Stangz View Post
Is there any important in doing this?

you can get a bastardized tune by flashing one tune over another, atleast it's believed to possibly happen, therefore it's suggested to flash stock first


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2016 DIB GT Premium A6, Borla S-type axle backs, Rovos Pretoria wheels 20x8.5/20x10, Nitto N555G2 tires 255/35/20 and 275/35/20, Koni yellows, BMR springs
scott_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 10:26 AM   #20
Registered Member
Regular
 
2 Stangz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Region: Nevada
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_0 View Post
you can get a bastardized tune by flashing one tune over another, atleast it's believed to possibly happen, therefore it's suggested to flash stock first


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My tuners have never told me that. Each time you flash doesn't it reset the KAM anyways? If not a handheld can do that for you on demand.
__________________
2010 GT Premium - Automatic - Torch Red
2 Stangz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 10:28 AM   #21
Registered Member
Regular
 
Grabber Blue5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Haven
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 3,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Stangz View Post
Is there any important in doing this?
Yes you can get a "Hybrid" of both tunes. When flashing a tune from the same tuner like Lund, Bama, etc etc there's no need to go back to stock. But when switching companies go back to stock first just in case. Rare but has happened.
__________________
2017 Dodge Challenger T/A Redline Tri-Coat
2015 Dodge Challenger Scat Pack Jazz Blue Pearl Sold
2015 GT Premium 401A Ingot Silver Sold
2011 GT Premium 401A Grabber Blue Sold
Grabber Blue5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 11:04 AM   #22
Registered Member
Regular
 
2 Stangz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Region: Nevada
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabber Blue5.0 View Post
Yes you can get a "Hybrid" of both tunes. When flashing a tune from the same tuner like Lund, Bama, etc etc there's no need to go back to stock. But when switching companies go back to stock first just in case. Rare but has happened.
Interesting. Thank you guys for pointing that out, I'll keep that in mind and will have to do more research on that.
__________________
2010 GT Premium - Automatic - Torch Red
2 Stangz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 11:56 AM   #23
Registered Member
Regular
 
scott_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 774
Wanting to be happy with Lund tune, but not

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Stangz View Post
My tuners have never told me that. Each time you flash doesn't it reset the KAM anyways? If not a handheld can do that for you on demand.

you know how the interwebs go, everything is gospel lol, didn't say I thought it was fact, just stating what is put out there, but Grabber blue 5.0 knows his stuff so......

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2016 DIB GT Premium A6, Borla S-type axle backs, Rovos Pretoria wheels 20x8.5/20x10, Nitto N555G2 tires 255/35/20 and 275/35/20, Koni yellows, BMR springs
scott_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 12:16 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Henderson
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Ok, to answer a few questions.

I did send an email to Lund before I ever posted on the forum, just kind of here stating some facts and getting opinions to go along with whats going on.

Also I wasn't aware that I could put tunes from more than 1 tuner on my handheld so when swapping tunes, not only do I put it back to stock, I pull all those tunes out and load the other tuners tunes in then load into the car.

AMAlexLazarus- The speedo problem was with the Lund tune not with the Bama tune. The Bama tune was pretty much right on with the GPS. But I would be interested in maybe getting your guys to check out a data log and check things out and maybe make updates.

All that said, Lund emailed me this morning and says hes not confident its anything in the tune causing problems but hes willing to look at a datalog anyways. However he didnt send a config file to make things easy, so now I'm off to go hunt up all the options he wants to see.
MOOSEDAWG29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 12:56 PM   #25
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_0 View Post
fair enough, but do you not agree his first step should have been contacting the tuner?
Yes, but someone mentioned that he should contact Lund already. Lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_0 View Post
you can get a bastardized tune by flashing one tune over another, atleast it's believed to possibly happen, therefore it's suggested to flash stock first
I agree, I would have switched back to stock before loading new tunes on the handheld. Then I'd treat it basically like receiving a new tuner in the mail. Transfer the stock to the handheld, then uploading the new tune to the ECU. That way they can't blame your method on the problem you are having.
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 01:01 PM   #26
Site Sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malvern, PA
Region: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOOSEDAWG29 View Post
Ok, to answer a few questions.

I did send an email to Lund before I ever posted on the forum, just kind of here stating some facts and getting opinions to go along with whats going on.

Also I wasn't aware that I could put tunes from more than 1 tuner on my handheld so when swapping tunes, not only do I put it back to stock, I pull all those tunes out and load the other tuners tunes in then load into the car.

AMAlexLazarus- The speedo problem was with the Lund tune not with the Bama tune. The Bama tune was pretty much right on with the GPS. But I would be interested in maybe getting your guys to check out a data log and check things out and maybe make updates.

All that said, Lund emailed me this morning and says hes not confident its anything in the tune causing problems but hes willing to look at a datalog anyways. However he didnt send a config file to make things easy, so now I'm off to go hunt up all the options he wants to see.

Moose

Thanks for letting me know! Either way we're around to help trouble-shoot issues. I'm not here to muckrake but just to be of service! There's so many times where I've seen threads pop up where we'll think it's something in relation to the tune when in actuality it's a mechanical issue.

If you'd like for Bama to take a look at your Bama Tune feel free to give them a call but if it was spot on I don't think it would be completely necessary to do so unless you're experiencing issues.

Let me know if you're to have any other questions and I'm here to help.

Alex
__________________
Alex Lazarus | AmericanMuscle.com
Toll Free: 1-866-363-4591
Bama Hotline: 888.226.9764 | M-F 9AM-5:30PM EST
WIN A SUPERCHARGED MUSTANG & 2017 RAPTOR!
Free Same-Day Shipping!
AMAlexLazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 01:02 PM   #27
Registered Member
Regular
 
Grabber Blue5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Haven
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 3,510
Make sure you give them the correct gearing (obviously) and just as importantly the size of your rear tires. They may have left this option open in your tune to change rear tire size. Some do and some lock it out.
__________________
2017 Dodge Challenger T/A Redline Tri-Coat
2015 Dodge Challenger Scat Pack Jazz Blue Pearl Sold
2015 GT Premium 401A Ingot Silver Sold
2011 GT Premium 401A Grabber Blue Sold
Grabber Blue5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 01:11 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Henderson
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabber Blue5.0 View Post
Make sure you give them the correct gearing (obviously) and just as importantly the size of your rear tires. They may have left this option open in your tune to change rear tire size. Some do and some lock it out.
I don't think the request for the Lund tune had a place for tire size. The Bama did so thats probably the reason for that being correct. And I think last time I had this tune loaded I did mess with it now that I think about it.
MOOSEDAWG29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 01:33 PM   #29
Registered Member
Regular
 
2 Stangz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Region: Nevada
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabber Blue5.0 View Post
Yes you can get a "Hybrid" of both tunes. When flashing a tune from the same tuner like Lund, Bama, etc etc there's no need to go back to stock. But when switching companies go back to stock first just in case. Rare but has happened.
Going back on what I said a few posts back, I'm having doubts now and couldn't find an answer online. Maybe you can answer this.

When re-flashing tunes (stock or factory), is the KAM reset automatically? Dealing with SCT hardware in this instance.
__________________
2010 GT Premium - Automatic - Torch Red
2 Stangz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 04:04 PM   #30
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Henderson
Region: Kentucky
Posts: 123
Well data log is sent and he says everything looks fine. He made a change to the revs per mile as the stock value I assume so I will see if its right later when I leave.

Also he says he recommends to every coyote owner to swap to a 170 thermostat. Have any of you actually done that?
MOOSEDAWG29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 04:47 PM   #31
Registered Member
Regular
 
Grabber Blue5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Haven
Region: Connecticut
Posts: 3,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Stangz View Post
Going back on what I said a few posts back, I'm having doubts now and couldn't find an answer online. Maybe you can answer this.

When re-flashing tunes (stock or factory), is the KAM reset automatically? Dealing with SCT hardware in this instance.
Yes KAM is reset when flashing to a different tune or when reverting back to stock.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOOSEDAWG29 View Post
Also he says he recommends to every coyote owner to swap to a 170 thermostat. Have any of you actually done that?
I haven't and also haven't heard of many that have. Honestly I think these cars like a little heat in them.
__________________
2017 Dodge Challenger T/A Redline Tri-Coat
2015 Dodge Challenger Scat Pack Jazz Blue Pearl Sold
2015 GT Premium 401A Ingot Silver Sold
2011 GT Premium 401A Grabber Blue Sold
Grabber Blue5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 06:21 PM   #32
Registered Member
Regular
 
2 Stangz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Region: Nevada
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabber Blue5.0 View Post
Yes KAM is reset when flashing to a different tune or when reverting back to stock.


I haven't and also haven't heard of many that have. Honestly I think these cars like a little heat in them.
Awesome.
__________________
2010 GT Premium - Automatic - Torch Red
2 Stangz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 06:21 PM   #33
Registered Member
Regular
 
zinc03svt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: SW Missouri
Region: Missouri
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_0 View Post
you can get a bastardized tune by flashing one tune over another, atleast it's believed to possibly happen, therefore it's suggested to flash stock first


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This is true. Do not flash over tunes on SCT3's. Just delete and load on blank slot. Hybrid tuning can happen.
__________________
2014 "Cobra Jet" GT/CS
Automatic, Comfort pkg, Oxford White
zinc03svt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 08:04 PM   #34
Lorraine's driver

Regular
 
ab_mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Region: Indiana
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOOSEDAWG29 View Post
Well data log is sent and he says everything looks fine. He made a change to the revs per mile as the stock value I assume so I will see if its right later when I leave.

Also he says he recommends to every coyote owner to swap to a 170 thermostat. Have any of you actually done that?

I think it's silly how people drop there t-stat temp to a real low one. Doing so only delays the inevitable; the design operating temp will be reached. The only way you can truly change a cooling system operation is by changing the cooling source. You would need a larger CFM fan that will displace more heat. Sometimes adding more rows to the radiator helps, but the same thing can happen if the car is stationary. It will just take it longer to get as hot. I'm not sure what the stock t-stat temp is, but I would do more research before changing it too far from stock.


IG: @azurebluemach
__________________
Instagram: @ab_mach1
ab_mach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 09:07 PM   #35
Registered Member
Regular
 
WhiteCali5oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Beckley
Region: West Virgina
Posts: 1,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabber Blue5.0 View Post
Yes KAM is reset when flashing to a different tune or when reverting back to stock.





I haven't and also haven't heard of many that have. Honestly I think these cars like a little heat in them.

I was also recommended by Justin starkey to change to a 170 degree thermostat but that was when I supercharged.


Sent from my iPhone using Mustang Evolution
WhiteCali5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > 1979-2015 Mustang GT || Tech and Talk > 2011-2014 Mustang GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Happy happy happy! New Mustang GT RichardG 2011-2014 Mustang GT 23 06-17-2015 01:45 AM
Circle D Converter/ Lund Tune CPERR2013 2011-2014 Mustang GT 0 02-12-2013 04:32 PM
Bama tune or lund tune or steeda tune Mustang32Bill 2011-2014 Mustang GT 89 11-12-2012 11:45 AM
next step, cams, e85 or lund tune Yellow50 2011-2014 Mustang GT 11 06-21-2012 03:40 PM
Jon Lund 93 Octane Aggressive Cam'd Tune Msoler 2011-2014 Mustang GT 7 09-07-2011 11:30 AM

» Like Us On Facebook



12:31 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.