mustang engine kinda shakes?! - Mustang Evolution

Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Off Topic Forums > The Bar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them here!
Old 09-16-2003, 03:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
mustang engine kinda shakes?!

i little while ago my CAI fell out? and ever since then i check under my hood every few days. well i hit that thing (dunno what its called) that revs your engine, and my engine shook ...is that normal? like it literally moved up and down..a lot .. the CAI wasnt very stable, but i wouldnt think the intake should keep it in place ..anyone know?
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2003, 03:57 PM   #2
Registered Member
Regular
 
Autobadges.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southern Cali
Region: California
Posts: 678
check your motor mounts, but when you rev it, yes its suppossed to move
__________________
******Click Banner for more information!******
http://www.mustangevolution.com/forum/signatureuploads/sigpic4116_1.gif
Check out AutoBadges.com's Demo Vehicle!
Autobadges.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 04:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
Regular
 
.:DarkEntity:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to .:DarkEntity:.
sounds like engine mounts to me....

Do you have an Automatic?
__________________
.
http://www.mustangmods.com/data/13888/legacysig3.jpg
____________________________________________________
.:DarkEntity:. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2003, 04:16 PM   #4
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
fast64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via AIM to fast64
my engine does it from all that damn torque but its probably a motor mount, like they said.
__________________
-Jimmy I drive a station wagon.
GO BRAVES
fast64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:12 PM   #5
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
how do i check my motor mount? i have a 5spd
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:14 PM   #6
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
I had an engine mount go on my 66... I stepped on the gas, and the fan sliced my top radiator hose and dsmn near flew up through the hood!!

And because your engine shakes... my Pacific green 98 is better than yours now
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:20 PM   #7
Registered Member
Regular
 
Autobadges.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southern Cali
Region: California
Posts: 678
they are on each side on the bottom. Find the middle of your CAI (MAF area) and go straight down...they are in a 45 degree angle...kinda look like your CC plates. I can take pics if you really need them
__________________
******Click Banner for more information!******
http://www.mustangevolution.com/forum/signatureuploads/sigpic4116_1.gif
Check out AutoBadges.com's Demo Vehicle!
Autobadges.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
i think its actually normal. i reved it a bunch, and yea it moves ..but not that much. i had never looked at it before when i reved it. anyone else wanna go to their car, rev the engine and see if the bloc moves a bit? btw rellik i found a typo on your profile. you forgot the word "2nd" before best
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:33 PM   #9
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
fast64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via AIM to fast64
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
btw rellik i found a typo on your profile. you forgot the word "2nd" before best
owned
__________________
-Jimmy I drive a station wagon.
GO BRAVES
fast64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:35 PM   #10
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
i think its actually normal. i reved it a bunch, and yea it moves ..but not that much. i had never looked at it before when i reved it. anyone else wanna go to their car, rev the engine and see if the bloc moves a bit? btw rellik i found a typo on your profile. you forgot the word "2nd" before best
typo: bloc
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 06:39 PM   #11
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
fast64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via AIM to fast64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
i think its actually normal. i reved it a bunch, and yea it moves ..but not that much. i had never looked at it before when i reved it. anyone else wanna go to their car, rev the engine and see if the bloc moves a bit? btw rellik i found a typo on your profile. you forgot the word "2nd" before best
typo: bloc
i retract my previous owned on rellik and place it on mexor: OWNED!
__________________
-Jimmy I drive a station wagon.
GO BRAVES
fast64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 02:05 PM   #12
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
typo: bloc
AAcK! stupid Spanish, i always write "Bloc" it means "notebook" in spanish.
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 02:19 PM   #13
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Danger Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: South Carolina
Posts: 5,187
Send a message via AIM to Danger Dude
You have a notebook for a engine ????????? : :
__________________
Danger Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 02:25 PM   #14
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
fast64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via AIM to fast64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danger Dude
You have a notebook for a engine ????????? : :
I didn't know he drove a civic!
__________________
-Jimmy I drive a station wagon.
GO BRAVES
fast64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 03:13 PM   #15
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
I thought Civics were hampsters... Mexor, you drive a hampster?
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 03:40 PM   #16
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
I thought Civics were hampsters... Mexor, you drive a hampster?
typo: hampster(s)
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 03:50 PM   #17
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
I thought Civics were hampsters... Mexor, you drive a hampster?
typo: hampster(s)
Gramerical check:

You only have one hampster (one car) why would you be driving more than one at the same time?

"You drive A HAMPSTER"

I dont see any plural conflicts in that statement.

"I thought CIVICS were HAMPSTERS"
That sentance is correct as well.

Just stop Mexor... I don't want to end up owning your soul too
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 04:13 PM   #18
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
fast64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via AIM to fast64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Just stop Mexor... I don't want to end up owning your soul too
hahahaha, then you could sell it on ebay!
__________________
-Jimmy I drive a station wagon.
GO BRAVES
fast64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 05:41 PM   #19
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
you all better watch ouT! Because i know charles and i could have him ban EVERYONE or threaten to key his car! i know where he lives!! haha

btw i was talking about the P in hampster. there isnt one. i put the (s) because you said it twice, bOTH OF THEM being WRONG! wheres a good 0wn3d pic when you need one!
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 05:52 PM   #20
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
you all better watch ouT! Because i know charles and i could have him ban EVERYONE or threaten to key his car! i know where he lives!! haha

btw i was talking about the P in hampster. there isnt one. i put the (s) because you said it twice, bOTH OF THEM being WRONG! wheres a good 0wn3d pic when you need one!
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 06:10 PM   #21
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
btw i was talking about the P in hampster. there isnt one. i put the (s) because you said it twice, bOTH OF THEM being WRONG! wheres a good 0wn3d pic when you need one!
If there is no "p" in hamster, then why do you continue to spell it with a "p"? You're correcting me by spelling it incorrectly. Stop Yes, I did spell it wrong, I apologize.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Me
I thought Civics were hampsters... Mexor, you drive a hampster?
The word "Civics" is in its plural form, thus, before the end of the sentance, any words associating to the word "Civics" must keep the same pluralization to remain correct within the sentance. Hence the word "Hamseters" was used instead of it's singular predecessor as you suggested.

Since the sentance is bound together with ellipsis, which in this case, was meant to be served as a pause between sentances, the rules which applied to the first sentance do not apply to the next sentance.

*Edit 1* Spelling error
*Edit 2* Gramatical error (forgot the comma)
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 06:12 PM   #22
Registered User
Regular
 
Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Tennessee
Posts: 11,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
btw i was talking about the P in hampster. there isnt one. i put the (s) because you said it twice, bOTH OF THEM being WRONG! wheres a good 0wn3d pic when you need one!
If there is no "p" in hamster, then why do you continue to spell it with a "p"? You're correcting me by spelling it incorrectly. Stop Yes, I did spell it wrong, I apologize.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Me
I thought Civics were hampsters... Mexor, you drive a hampster?
The word "Civics" is in its plural form, thus, before the end of the sentance, any words associating to the word "Civics" must keep the same pluralization to remain correct within the sentance. Hence the word "Hamseters" was used instead of it's singular predecessor as you suggested.

Since the sentance is bound together with ellipsis, which in this case, was meant to be served as a pause between sentances, the rules which applied to the first sentance do not apply to the next sentance.
__________________

Reddit
Brent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 06:14 PM   #23
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Did you like my English lesson Brent?
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 06:24 PM   #24
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
i never said there was anything wrong with the singular/plural! i just said theres no p, hamster. my favorite spelling so far was relliks: Hamseters



some people just know how to spell, AND have pacific green mustangs
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 06:28 PM   #25
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
i never said there was anything wrong with the singular/plural!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
I thought Civics were hampsters... Mexor, you drive a hampster?
typo: hampster(s)
Then why did you put an "S" there if you werent referring to a pluralization error? : :
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 07:03 PM   #26
Registered Member
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mexor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexor
i put the (s) because you said it twice, bOTH OF THEM being WRONG!
you said hampsters and hampster (2 different times) ..thats why i put the s there, to show how both of them were wrong ..
mexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 07:36 PM   #27
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
fast64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Region: Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via AIM to fast64
THIS IS NOT ENGLISH CLASS, I repeat: THIS IS NOT ENGLISH CLASS

Thank you.... that is all
__________________
-Jimmy I drive a station wagon.
GO BRAVES
fast64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 09:12 PM   #28
Registered Member
Regular
 
BlueDonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Region: Virginia
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Hence the word "Hamseters" was used instead of it's singular predecessor as you suggested.

*Edit 2* Gramatical error (forgot the comma)
When correcting, please double-check your own spelling.
http://www.m-w.com
hamster
grammatical
__________________
---
BlueDonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 10:00 PM   #29
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueDonkey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rellik
Hence the word "Hamseters" was used instead of it's singular predecessor as you suggested.

*Edit 2* Gramatical error (forgot the comma)
When correcting, please double-check your own spelling.
http://www.m-w.com
hamster
grammatical
owned.

rick rules all.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 10:01 PM   #30
Legacy Member
Legacy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via AIM to Rellik Send a message via Yahoo to Rellik
btw, yes engines shake. Hense the rubber in the engine mounts to accompany for all movements that it makes while idle or accelerating.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Mustang Evolution > Off Topic Forums > The Bar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68 302 shakes badly at idle after T5 swap TEvans720 1979-1995 Mustang GT 6 05-14-2010 07:33 PM
2000 v6 shakes when i fully stop - help! CHILE10_STANG Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 7 06-25-2009 12:49 PM
I kinda want to buy this..... Brent The Bar 10 01-28-2009 11:42 PM
PC help kinda... Fishers Stang The Bar 7 01-05-2009 10:52 PM
Engine Swap/ Engine Shakes too_cool_mitch Pre-2005 V6 Mustang 2 02-28-2006 03:01 PM

» Like Us On Facebook



12:06 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

MustangEvolution.com is in no way associated with or endorsed by Ford Motor Company.