Mustang Evolution Forum banner

941 - 960 of 983 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,925 Posts
Lol. Well this thread has died down just a tad bit.

Since the GT500 doesn't require a ASBUILT code and only needs the PATS relearn, and PCM reset this is the route I will be going.

I already ordered the Steering wheel switch from Amazon and currently waiting for a response from Auto nation about the cluster.
I've got a 2014 cluster available if ever.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,516 Posts
I just had my dealer do it, 50$. I thought about ordering one but when would I use it again? And I believe the software that comes with it gets married to whatever its installed on, meaning if you want to sell it that person must be prepared to re buy the licence for it.

LG G4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44 Posts
This has been a great thread. I've been following it a while. Still trying to get the courage up to do it myself. It's on a long list of planned mods...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
Well, VCM came today, was only $110 shipped. Software was on a Sony burned DVD. Came with vmware player and a Virtual machine to use. The Virtual Machine failed spectacularly saying IDS expired. Nothing I could do to get it to work. Luckily I had already downloaded v86.

Note: Windows 10 does not work. Created a new Windows 7 Virtual Machine, installed the v86 and it worked like a charm.

Oddly enough, only had to do the PATS reset. After that Track Apps showed up. Many thanks to Deer Slayer and others for making this possible! :bow:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I'm not sure if this is an incredibly stupid question or not, but I just finished my gauge swap from a base 2014 gauge to a 2014 premium gauge and now whenever I put the car in reverse the LCD screen switched to the back up assist screen where it shows the options for on and off. I have gone through and selected off for this setting with the car off and with the car on but no matter what it keeps popping up when the car goes in reverse. Is this normal or is there something wrong? I don't have the rear park assist option, my car was a base GT with brembos. I don't know if maybe this is from the previous owner or if I need to try and go back into IDS and update the ICM numbers to a car that didn't have rear parking assist? Maybe? If anyone has any ideas it would be greatly appreciated.

Also I was one of the few that didn't change the ICM AS BUILT data, after the PATS relearn, Track Apps were already there.

Edit: Looking at it again, it appears that it isn't saving the setting when I select the park assist as off. It acts like it saves but then if you go back into the setting, nothing is selected again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
208 Posts
How to install a 2013 Mustang Track Apps Instrument Cluster in a 2013 Base mo...

Get as built data for a car without backup assist and it will be gone. First vin that i used pput backup assist in the cluster. Mine does not have it so now its gone with proper as built
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Get as built data for a car without backup assist and it will be gone. First vin that i used pput backup assist in the cluster. Mine does not have it so now its gone with proper as built
Bingo!
Try this as built code:
ICM*720-01-01 F798 EF61 08
ICM*720-02-01 F80F 0000 31
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Hello all, just registered here so I could post in this thread. Bought a Premium cluster for mine over 6 weeks ago and have spent most of the time since trying to find someone to program it for me. After a couple dealers acting like they didn't want to do it or not being able to access my ECM (no idea why), I decided to buy a VCM clone off EBay and do it myself. Of course as my luck goes, I cannot get my laptop to recognize the clone. I get the 'installing device driver' notification when I plug it up but it always fails a minute or two later. The green light on the VCM signalling that it is hooked to a PC comes on for a couple secs then goes back off (the power on comes on and stays on). The VCM does beep when first plugged in.

I have downloaded this software :https://www.boschdiagnostics.com/pro/software-ford-vcm-ii as well as V86 inside a VM on my Win7 laptop. Even if I open the Bosch software it won't detect the VCM. Am I missing a driver somewhere or have gotten the luck of the draw with a bad clone?

I am close to being done with this and just selling the cluster but I'm trying to have more patience. :)

FWIW I did try plugging the VCM into my gaming PC and never got the driver error and the light (PC connection) flashed every few seconds. I then tried installing the Bosch software to that PC and it still said no VCM connected.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Hi all, is there anyone in the Sacramento area that can help me program my cluster? My car is a 2013, I have the cluster, cc switch, ASBUILT data and both keys. I don't trust the dealerships out here and do not have a VCM. I'm willing to throw a little money your way and I'm willing to travel up to an hour or so. Thanks, - Lee
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,925 Posts
Hi all, is there anyone in the Sacramento area that can help me program my cluster? My car is a 2013, I have the cluster, cc switch, ASBUILT data and both keys. I don't trust the dealerships out here and do not have a VCM. I'm willing to throw a little money your way and I'm willing to travel up to an hour or so. Thanks, - Lee
travel 2.5 hrs to fresno !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
travel 2.5 hrs to fresno !
That is pretty much where I'm at, if there isn't anyone closer. I'm really appreciative of yours and your peeps help, I'm just dreading 3 hours, each way on a day off. My work wants to send me down there (and pay mileage), I'm just having issues getting it scheduled.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I have a 2014 base GT and looking to install a 2014 premium cluster in it. Is there anyone in CA northbay that would be able to help out with the programming of the new cluster as i do not have a VCM with IDS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,516 Posts
I have a 2014 base GT and looking to install a 2014 premium cluster in it. Is there anyone in CA northbay that would be able to help out with the programming of the new cluster as i do not have a VCM with IDS.
Do you have a cool dealer? Mine did my Cluster programming for $75.

Sent from my SM-G955W using Mustang Evolution mobile app
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Do you have a cool dealer? Mine did my Cluster programming for $75.

Sent from my SM-G955W using Mustang Evolution mobile app
I called them and asked and they had no idea what I was talking about but said they could maybe try but no promises on it working I talked to the shop foreman
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
Hello all, just registered here so I could post in this thread. Bought a Premium cluster for mine over 6 weeks ago and have spent most of the time since trying to find someone to program it for me. After a couple dealers acting like they didn't want to do it or not being able to access my ECM (no idea why), I decided to buy a VCM clone off EBay and do it myself. Of course as my luck goes, I cannot get my laptop to recognize the clone. I get the 'installing device driver' notification when I plug it up but it always fails a minute or two later. The green light on the VCM signalling that it is hooked to a PC comes on for a couple secs then goes back off (the power on comes on and stays on). The VCM does beep when first plugged in.

I have downloaded this software :https://www.boschdiagnostics.com/pro/software-ford-vcm-ii as well as V86 inside a VM on my Win7 laptop. Even if I open the Bosch software it won't detect the VCM. Am I missing a driver somewhere or have gotten the luck of the draw with a bad clone?

I am close to being done with this and just selling the cluster but I'm trying to have more patience. :)

FWIW I did try plugging the VCM into my gaming PC and never got the driver error and the light (PC connection) flashed every few seconds. I then tried installing the Bosch software to that PC and it still said no VCM connected.
This is why I never did the swap on my 14 GT. I bought the clone VCM with V86 and bought a used windows 7 laptop and never could get my car to recognize the VCM. Luckily I never bought the cluster so I'm just out the money for the VCM and the CC switch.
 
941 - 960 of 983 Posts
Top